2,158
edits
(correct) |
mNo edit summary |
||
(7 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
A number of items have a "boot sequence" of some kind — some number of turns between when they're equipped, or otherwise activated, and when they're usable. These are typically signaled by three different sounds the item makes: one when the boot sequence starts, one when it completes, and one if it fails in some way or the item shuts down. The current state of the boot sequence is sometimes also visible in the item's display name and/or short description. | A number of items have a "boot sequence" of some kind — some number of turns between when they're equipped, or otherwise activated, and when they're usable. These are typically signaled by three different sounds the item makes: one when the boot sequence starts, one when it completes, and one if it fails in some way or the item shuts down. The current state of the boot sequence is sometimes also visible in the item's display name and/or short description. | ||
Boot sequences frequently appear to take one less turn than shown because the item spends its first turn booting during the same turn that you activate it. If the sequence is affected by compute power, boot time will also be shorter. | |||
Most items with boot sequences use [[energy]], and use more of it while booting. Some use ''much'' more, notably [[Ontological anchor|ontological anchors]]. | Most items with boot sequences use [[energy]], and use more of it while booting. Some use ''much'' more, notably [[Ontological anchor|ontological anchors]]. | ||
Line 15: | Line 17: | ||
!Affected by [[Compute power|compute power]]? | !Affected by [[Compute power|compute power]]? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{favilink|Anti-gravity boots}} | ||
|4 | |4 | ||
|beep | |beep | ||
Line 22: | Line 24: | ||
|yes | |yes | ||
|yes | |yes | ||
| | |yes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{favilink|Bio-scanning bracelet}} | ||
|5 | |5 | ||
|beep | |beep | ||
Line 33: | Line 35: | ||
|yes | |yes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{favilink|Ceremonial vibrokhopesh}} | ||
|3 | |3 | ||
|buzz | |buzz | ||
Line 42: | Line 44: | ||
|yes | |yes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{favilink|Dagasha's spur}} | ||
| | |||
|100 | |100 | ||
|beep | |beep | ||
Line 60: | Line 53: | ||
|yes | |yes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{favilink|Ganglionic teleprojector}} | ||
| | |||
|100 | |100 | ||
|beep | |beep | ||
Line 78: | Line 62: | ||
|yes | |yes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{favilink|Gyrocopter backpack}} | ||
|10 | |10 | ||
|cough | |cough | ||
Line 87: | Line 71: | ||
|no | |no | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{favilink|Kah's loop}} | ||
|100 | |100 | ||
|beep | |beep | ||
Line 96: | Line 80: | ||
|yes | |yes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{favilink|Nacham's ribbon}} | ||
|100 | |100 | ||
|beep | |beep | ||
Line 105: | Line 89: | ||
|yes | |yes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{favilink|Ontological anchor}} | ||
|2 | |2 | ||
|beep | |beep | ||
Line 114: | Line 98: | ||
|yes | |yes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{favilink|Precinct navigator}} | ||
| | |||
|10 | |10 | ||
|beep | |beep | ||
Line 141: | Line 107: | ||
|yes | |yes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{favilink|Point-defense drone}} | ||
|5 | |5 | ||
|beep | |beep | ||
Line 150: | Line 116: | ||
|yes | |yes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{favilink|Powered exoskeleton}} | ||
|5 | |5 | ||
|whine | |whine | ||
Line 159: | Line 125: | ||
|no | |no | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{favilink|Psionic sarcophagus}} | ||
|120 | |120 | ||
|beep | |beep | ||
Line 168: | Line 134: | ||
|yes | |yes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{favilink|Rocket skates}} | ||
|3 | |3 | ||
|cough | |cough | ||
Line 177: | Line 143: | ||
|no | |no | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{favilink|Structural scanning bracelet}} | ||
|5 | |5 | ||
|beep | |beep | ||
Line 186: | Line 152: | ||
|yes | |yes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{favilink|Telemetric visor}} | ||
|5 | |5 | ||
|beep | |beep | ||
Line 195: | Line 161: | ||
|yes | |yes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{favilink|Ulnar stimulators}} | ||
|5 | |5 | ||
|beep | |beep | ||
Line 204: | Line 170: | ||
|yes | |yes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{favilink|Va'am's lens}} | ||
|100 | |100 | ||
|beep | |beep | ||
Line 213: | Line 179: | ||
|yes | |yes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{favilink|VISAGE}} | ||
|15 | |15 | ||
|beep | |||
|ding | |||
|bloop | |||
|yes | |||
|yes | |||
|yes | |||
|- | |||
|[[Co-processor]] | |||
|3-6 | |||
|beep | |||
|ding | |||
|bloop | |||
|yes | |||
|yes | |||
|yes | |||
|- | |||
|[[Fitted with suspensors]] | |||
|2-4 | |||
|beep | |||
|ding | |||
|bloop | |||
|no | |||
|no | |||
|yes | |||
|- | |||
|[[Nav]] | |||
|2-4 | |||
|beep | |||
|ding | |||
|bloop | |||
|yes | |||
|yes | |||
|yes | |||
|- | |||
|[[Nulling]] (armor only) | |||
|3-6 | |||
|beep | |beep | ||
|ding | |ding | ||
Line 222: | Line 224: | ||
|yes | |yes | ||
|} | |} | ||
{{Mechanics Navbox}} | |||
[[Category:Mechanics]] | [[Category:Mechanics]] |
edits