11
edits
No edit summary |
mNo edit summary |
||
(19 intermediate revisions by 7 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
"Compute power on the local lattice" is a resource provided by [[Co-processor|co-processors]] that enhances the performance of other equipment that can benefit from computing resources being placed at its disposal. Items that benefit from compute power are: | "Compute power on the local lattice" is a resource provided by [[Co-processor|co-processors]], {{favilink| palladium mesh tabard|plural}}, {{favilink|wrist calc|plural}}, or {{favilink|palladium electrodeposits}} that enhances the performance of other equipment that can benefit from computing resources being placed at its disposal. Items that benefit from compute power are: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|+ | |+ | ||
Line 5: | Line 5: | ||
!Feature affected | !Feature affected | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{favilink|Anomaly fumigator}} | ||
|Density of normality gas | |Density of normality gas | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{favilink|Cathedra with white opal tracery}} | ||
| | |Flight level, cooldown | ||
|- | |||
|{{favilink|Cathedra with black opal tracery}} | |||
|Flight level, cooldown | |||
|- | |||
|{{favilink|Cathedra with ruby tracery}} | |||
|{{favilink|Pyrokinesis}} level, flight level, cooldown | |||
|- | |||
|{{favilink|Cathedra with sapphire tracery}} | |||
|{{favilink|Stunning Force}} level, flight level, cooldown | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{favilink|Communications interlock}} | ||
|Rebuke level bonus | |Rebuke level bonus | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{favilink|Electromagnetic sensor}} | ||
|Range | |||
|- | |||
|{{favilink|High-fidelity matter recompositer}} | |||
|Cooldown | |Cooldown | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{favilink|Inflatable axons}} | ||
|Bonus and duration | |Bonus and duration | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{favilink|Matter recompositer}} | ||
|Cooldown | |Cooldown | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{favilink|Micromanipulator array}} | ||
|Inspect and disassemble bonuses | |Inspect and disassemble bonuses, tinker action cost | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{favilink|Nocturnal apex}} | ||
|Bonuses and duration | |Bonuses and duration | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{favilink|Onboard recoiler}} | ||
|Teleportation cooldown | |Teleportation cooldown | ||
|- | |||
|{{favilink|Penetrating radar}} | |||
|Range | |||
|- | |||
|{{favilink|Stasis projector}} | |||
| Duration, cooldown, length of projected field | |||
|- | |||
|{{favilink|Blood-gradient hand vacuum}} | |||
|Ammo regeneration time | |||
|- | |||
|{{favilink|Ganglionic teleprojector}} | |||
|Chance to take effect, duration | |||
|- | |||
|{{favilink|Precinct navigator}} | |||
|Bonus levels | |||
|- | |||
|{{favilink|Point-defense drone}} | |||
|Chance to target an incoming projectile | |||
|- | |||
|[[Morphogenetic]] | |||
|Save difficulty | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Nav]] | |[[Nav]] | ||
Line 41: | Line 71: | ||
|Effect strength | |Effect strength | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |Most [[Boot sequence|boot sequences]] | ||
|Time to boot | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
In most cases, each unit of compute power will adjust the affected numerical parameter by 1% of base value. Variations in compute power generally do not alter rules text; for example, numbers shown in the descriptions of a {{favilink|communications interlock}} or {{favilink|penetrating radar}} will not change with your compute power, but the actual performance of the device will. | |||
{{Mechanics Navbox}} | |||
[[Category:Mechanics]] | [[Category:Mechanics]] |
edits