321
edits
imported>Lemonlich (Created page with "{{Mod |title = |type =General |id = |rarity = |tinkerable = |tinkertier = |value =3 |desc = }}") |
No edit summary |
||
(32 intermediate revisions by 15 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{As Of Patch|2.0.200.83}} | |||
{{Mod | {{Mod | ||
|title = | |title ={{qud shader|extradimensional|extradimensional}} | ||
|type =General | |type =General, Pottery | ||
|id = | |id =ModExtradimensional | ||
|rarity = | |rarity =R3 | ||
|tinkerable = | |tinkerable =no | ||
|tinkertier = | |canautotinker = no | ||
|tinkertier=4 | |||
|value =3 | |value =3 | ||
|desc = | |desc =&CExtradimensional: This item has recently materialized, inheriting some properties from its home dimension. | ||
|difficulty = 8 | |||
|complexity = 4 | |||
}} | }} | ||
{{name|caps}} is a unique mod that has randomized effects. The tile and detail color of {{name}} items will flicker back and forth between {{qud text|&OO&or&Oa&on&Og&oe|notxml}} and {{qud text|&Kblack|notxml}}. | |||
Each {{name}} item hails from one of the eleven other dimensions on the local system {{Code Reference|namespace=XRL.World.Encounters| class = PsychicManager}}. After looking at an extradimensional item, the dimension which it hails from will be added in the Gossip and Lore page in the [[Journal]]. | |||
{{name|caps}} items have double [[commerce]] value on top of the 3x value increase from the mod itself, which means that the total increase is 6x. | |||
==Possible Bonuses== | |||
The bonuses all have an equal chance of spawning. Typically, the bonus given are always a non single-use [[Relic Mods|relic mods]]. {{name|Caps}} items from the same dimension and of the same type (melee or ranged weapon, armor, shield, or a book) will have the same kind of bonus. | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="display: inline-table; padding:1em;" | |||
!Melee Weapons | |||
|- | |||
| +1 {{PV}}[[PV]] | |||
|- | |||
| +2 to size of damage die | |||
|- | |||
| +1 damage | |||
|- | |||
| +3 to {{PV}}PV bonus cap | |||
|- | |||
| +2 to hit | |||
|- | |||
| [[Glazed]] at Tier 1 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Discharge a clockwork beetle friend]] at tier 1 | |||
|- | |||
|[[the Fates have their way]] | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="display: inline-table; padding:1em;" | |||
!Ranged Weapons | |||
|- | |||
|Spray fire | |||
|- | |||
| +1 rate of fire | |||
|- | |||
| +1 {{PV}}[[PV]] | |||
|- | |||
| +2 to size of damage die | |||
|- | |||
| +1 damage | |||
|- | |||
|Penetrate creatures | |||
|- | |||
|Vibro projectiles | |||
|- | |||
|Improved accuracy | |||
* A {{dice tooltip|5-10}} bonus to the weapon's [[Missile_weapon_combat#Weapon_Variance|Accuracy]], if it is not already 0 | |||
* Otherwise, a {{dice tooltip|2-6}} hidden bonus to the weapon's [[Missile_weapon_combat#Aim_Variance|aim variance]] | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="display: inline-table;padding:1em;" | |||
!Shared between Weapons, Armor, and Shields | |||
|- | |||
| +1 [[MA]] | |||
|- | |||
| +1 Strength | |||
|- | |||
| +1 Agility | |||
|- | |||
| +1 Willpower | |||
|- | |||
| +1 Intelligence | |||
|- | |||
| +1 Ego | |||
|- | |||
|{{favilink|Light Manipulation}} at level 1 | |||
|- | |||
|{{favilink|Temporal Fugue}} at level 1 | |||
|- | |||
|{{favilink|Electrical Generation}} at level 1 | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="display: inline-table;padding:1em;" | |||
!Armor | |||
|- | |||
| +1 {{DV}}[[DV]] | |||
|- | |||
| +1 {{AV}}[[AV]] | |||
|- | |||
| +10 Acid resist | |||
|- | |||
| +10 Cold Resist | |||
|- | |||
| +10 Heat resist | |||
|- | |||
| +10 Elec resist | |||
|- | |||
| +2 to hit | |||
|- | |||
| +1-5 Quickness, or 5-10 point reduction in Quickness penalty | |||
|- | |||
|[[Reflect]] at tier 1 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Blink]] on Damage at level 1 | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="display: inline-table; padding:1em;" | |||
!Shields | |||
|- | |||
| [[Improved Block]] | |||
|- | |||
|1-2 point reduction in {{DV}}DV penalty | |||
|- | |||
|5-10 point reduction in Quickness penalty | |||
|- | |||
| +10 {{AV}}[[AV]] | |||
|- | |||
| +10 Acid resist | |||
|- | |||
| +10 Cold resist | |||
|- | |||
| +10 Heat resist | |||
|- | |||
| +10 Elec resist | |||
|- | |||
|[[Reflect]] at tier 1 | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="display: inline-table; padding:1em;" | |||
!Books | |||
|- | |||
|Increases a single [[attribute]] | |||
|- | |||
|Teaches a single [[skill]] | |||
|} | |||
== Tips == | |||
One way to obtain an {{name}} item is by farming [[glimmer#Extradimensional Hunters|extradimensional psychic hunters]]. If you ensure (typically through {{favilink|Domination}}) that their most valuable item at the moment of death is the item you need, it will have a 5% chance of becoming {{name}} after you kill the hunter (otherwise it will disappear). This chance can be rerolled through {{favilink|Precognition}}. It's possible to bypass the limit of 3 mods when generating {{name}} items this way. | |||
The {{favilink|Otherpearl}} multiplies the chance of finding {{name}} items by about 5 times. It can be cloned with {{favilink|metamorphic polygel}}, and stacks multiplicatively with itself when equipped in hands or thrown weapon slot as well as on arms. In total, this increases the weight of {{name}} in item generation by a factor of 3125 assuming a standard set of two arms. One way to make use of this is that items tinkered with {{favilink|Nacham's Ribbon}} have a small (but higher than usual) chance of being {{name}}, which becomes a very significant chance with 5 {{favilink|Otherpearl|plural}} equipped. | |||
{{Mod Navbox}} |
edits