984
edits
mNo edit summary |
mNo edit summary |
||
Line 17: | Line 17: | ||
| realitydistort =no | | realitydistort =no | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''Flaming Ray''' is a physical mutation that grants the {{Qud text|{{Qud shader|ghostly|ghostly}}}} {{Qud text|{{Qud shader|fiery|flames}}}} natural body equipment on the limb of your choosing, allowing you to emit a flaming ray from that limb. On character creation, the player can {{Qud text|&WC&yustomize}} to select between the Hands, Feet, and Face. | |||
Hitting a creature with a flaming ray forces a [[Temperature]] change of 310 + 25 * (Mutation Level). If the user hits a target with a melee attack instead, they will change the target's temperature by 2 * (Mutation level)d8 degrees. This attack does not need to penetrate, and does not need to be made by the limb Flaming Ray is located on. | |||
Flaming Ray allows creatures to wear equipment in it's designated limb's slot and will continue to function even if that limb is covered. Losing the limb Flaming Ray is located on will result in losing the mutation's abilities until the limb is restored. | |||
If a creature somehow has multiple Flaming Rays, the damage increase is only +1 for each additional iteration. | |||
== Advancement Table == | == Advancement Table == | ||
<div style="display:flex;flex-wrap:wrap;"> | |||
<div style="margin-right: 2.5em;"> | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
!Mutation Level | |||
!Damage | |||
!Temperature Change | |||
!Melee Temperature Change | |||
|- | |||
|1 | |||
|{{Heart}} | |||
|{{T|335}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|2 | |||
|{{Heart}} | |||
|{{T|360}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|3 | |||
|{{Heart}} | |||
|{{T|385}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|{{Heart}} | |||
|{{T|410}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|{{Heart}} | |||
|{{T|435}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|6 | |||
|{{Heart}} | |||
|{{T|460}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|7 | |||
|{{Heart}} | |||
|{{T|485}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|8 | |||
|{{Heart}} | |||
|{{T|510}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|9 | |||
|{{Heart}} | |||
|{{T|535}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|10 | |||
|{{Heart}} | |||
|{{T|560}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|{{Heart}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|{{Heart}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|{{Heart}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|{{Heart}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|{{Heart}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
</div> | |||
<div style="margin-right: 2.5em;"> | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
!Mutation Level | !Mutation Level | ||
!Damage | !Damage | ||
!Temperature | !Temperature Change | ||
!Melee Temperature Change | |||
|- | |- | ||
|1 | |1 | ||
|{{ | |{{Heart}} | ||
|{{T|335}} | |{{T|335}} | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|2 | |2 | ||
|{{ | |{{Heart}} | ||
|{{T|360}} | |{{T|360}} | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|3 | |3 | ||
|{{ | |{{Heart}} | ||
|{{T|385}} | |{{T|385}} | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|4 | |4 | ||
|{{ | |{{Heart}} | ||
|{{T|410}} | |{{T|410}} | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|5 | |5 | ||
|{{ | |{{Heart}} | ||
|{{T|435}} | |{{T|435}} | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|6 | |6 | ||
|{{ | |{{Heart}} | ||
|{{T|460}} | |{{T|460}} | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|7 | |7 | ||
|{{ | |{{Heart}} | ||
|{{T|485}} | |{{T|485}} | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|8 | |8 | ||
|{{ | |{{Heart}} | ||
|{{T|510}} | |{{T|510}} | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|9 | |9 | ||
|{{ | |{{Heart}} | ||
|{{T|535}} | |{{T|535}} | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|10 | |10 | ||
|{{ | |{{Heart}} | ||
|{{T|560}} | |{{T|560}} | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|{{Heart}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|{{Heart}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|{{Heart}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|{{Heart}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|{{Heart}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 77: | Line 207: | ||
* Very low cooldown | * Very low cooldown | ||
* Can set enemies on fire, causing them to take more damage | * Can set enemies on fire, causing them to take more damage | ||
* Can be used over water to create clouds of [[Scalding steam|Scalding Steam]] which will linger and damage creatures which enter them | * Can be used over water to create clouds of [[Scalding steam|Scalding Steam]] which will linger and damage creatures which enter them | ||
* Like all heat inducing abilities, can evaporate harmful liquids like {{favilink|acid}} or {{favilink|black ooze}} to avoid stepping on them | * Like all heat inducing abilities, can evaporate harmful liquids like {{favilink|acid}} or {{favilink|black ooze}} to avoid stepping on them | ||
=== Disadvantages === | === Disadvantages === | ||
* High cost at character generation | * High cost at character generation | ||
* Turns creatures to ash on death | * Turns creatures to ash on death | ||
** Defeated creatures will not drop a corpse, so they cannot be [[Butchery|butchered]] | ** Defeated creatures will not drop a corpse, so they cannot be [[Butchery|butchered]] | ||
** Defeated creatures will still drop items on death | ** Defeated creatures will still drop items on death | ||
* Can destroy valuable items on the ground | * Can destroy valuable items on the ground | ||
* Prevents the player from taking the [[Freezing Hands]] | * Prevents the player from taking the [[Freezing Hands|Freezing Ray]] mutation | ||
==References== | ==References== | ||
<references/> | <references/> | ||
{{Mutation Navbox}} | {{Mutation Navbox}} |