8,756
edits
(Created page with "The journal is a part of the menu in Caves of Qud. It keeps track of the player character's accomplishments and key events. == Journal Events == {{Spoiler}} All dates mention...") |
No edit summary |
||
Line 10: | Line 10: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Drink {{favilink|lava}}||Inexplicably, you drank lava.||For reasons kept secret by the sphinx of subjective experience, =name= drank the forbidden tea. | | Drink {{favilink|lava}}||Inexplicably, you drank lava.||For reasons kept secret by the sphinx of subjective experience, =name= drank the forbidden tea. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Renaming a location || You stopped calling a location (old name) and start calling it (new name).|| In (month), of (year), =name= commanded their cartographers to change the name of (old name) in the world atlas to (new name). | | Renaming a location || You stopped calling a location (old name) and start calling it (new name).|| In (month), of (year), =name= commanded their cartographers to change the name of (old name) in the world atlas to (new name). | ||
Line 44: | Line 40: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Cure a fungal infection ||To the dismay of fungi everywhere, you cured the (fungal infection) infection on your (body part). || Bless the (day) of (month), when =name= dissolved a sham alliance with the treacherous fungi by curing the (fungal infection) infection on their (body part). | | Cure a fungal infection ||To the dismay of fungi everywhere, you cured the (fungal infection) infection on your (body part). || Bless the (day) of (month), when =name= dissolved a sham alliance with the treacherous fungi by curing the (fungal infection) infection on their (body part). | ||
|- | |||
| Lose Klanq || To the dismay of fungi everywhere, you cured the Pax Klanq infection on your (body part).||Bless the (day) of (month), when =name= dissolved a sham alliance with the treacherous fungus Klanq by eradicating it from their (body part)! | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Beguiling|Beguile]] a creature || (creature) ogled you lovingly after you employed your charm. || The storied eroticism of =name= became intimately known to (creature). | | [[Beguiling|Beguile]] a creature || (creature) ogled you lovingly after you employed your charm. || The storied eroticism of =name= became intimately known to (creature). | ||
Line 74: | Line 72: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Use {{favilink|spray-a-brain}} or a {{favilink|nano-neuro animator}} on something|| You imbued (thing) with life. Why? || While traveling in (terrain), =name= performed a sacred ritual with (thing), imbuing them with life and arranging them [with its mouth full of (items)/with (items) on its eyes/with (adjective) (items) in each hand]. Many of the local denizens declared it a miracle. Some weren't so sure. | | Use {{favilink|spray-a-brain}} or a {{favilink|nano-neuro animator}} on something|| You imbued (thing) with life. Why? || While traveling in (terrain), =name= performed a sacred ritual with (thing), imbuing them with life and arranging them [with its mouth full of (items)/with (items) on its eyes/with (adjective) (items) in each hand]. Many of the local denizens declared it a miracle. Some weren't so sure. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Have a limb dismembered || Your (limb) was dismembered. || While fighting a battle to protect the practice of [random action], =name= valorously had their (limb) dismembered. | | Have a limb dismembered || Your (limb) was dismembered. || While fighting a battle to protect the practice of [random action], =name= valorously had their (limb) dismembered. | ||
Line 86: | Line 82: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Violate the water oath || You slew your bonded kith (name), violating the covenant of the water ritual and earning the emnity of all.||Blasphemously, the traitor (name) attacked =name=, their water-sib, and =name= was forced to slay them. Deep in grief, =name= weeped for one year. | | Violate the water oath || You slew your bonded kith (name), violating the covenant of the water ritual and earning the emnity of all.||Blasphemously, the traitor (name) attacked =name=, their water-sib, and =name= was forced to slay them. Deep in grief, =name= weeped for one year. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Discover/travel to a new location || You discovered/traveled to (location). || [Intrepid] =name= discovered (location), once thought lost to the sands of time. | | Discover/travel to a new location || You discovered/traveled to (location). || [Intrepid] =name= discovered (location), once thought lost to the sands of time. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Find a new village || You visited the village of (name).||In the month of (month) of (year) AR, =name= founded the village of (name) to [care for (late sultanate creatures)]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Find the {{favilink|flattened remains}} || You stumbled upon some flattened remains.||On the (day) of (month), a fallen cherub gifted his broken wings to the traveler =name=. | | Find the {{favilink|flattened remains}} || You stumbled upon some flattened remains.||On the (day) of (month), a fallen cherub gifted his broken wings to the traveler =name=. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| See a {{favilink|soupy sludge}} absorb more than 5 liquids || You witnessed the rare formation of a (number)sludge.||=name= was blessed to witness the rare formation of a (number)sludge | | See a {{favilink|soupy sludge}} absorb more than 5 liquids || You witnessed the rare formation of a (number)sludge.||=name= was blessed to witness the rare formation of a (number)sludge. | ||
|- | |||
| Visit a [[historic site]] || You visited the historic site of (site).||[Intrepid] =name= discovered (site), once thought lost to the sands of time. | |||
|- | |||
| Become loved by a faction || You became loved among (faction) and were treated as one of their own.||Deep in the wilds of (terrain), =name= stumbled upon a clan of (faction) performing a secret ritual. Because of their [mythical elements], they accepted them into their fold and taught them their secrets. | |||
|- | |||
| Perform the water ritual || In sacred ritual you shared your (liquid) with (name).|| In sacred ritual =name= shared their holy (liquid) with noted luminary (name). | |||
|} | |||
== Location Discovery Accomplishments == | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
! Event !! Accomplishment !! Mural Accomplishment | |||
|- | |||
| Find {{favilink|Bey Lah}} || You discovered the hidden village of Bey Lah. || [Intrepid] =name= discovered Bey Lah, once thought lost to the sands of time. | |||
|- | |||
| Visit {{favilink|Kyakukya}} ||You journeyed to Kyakukya.||Done trekking through the root-strangled earth, =name= arrived in Kyakukya and was greeted by the village with warmth and reverence. Upon leaving, =name= was named Friend to Oboroqoru. | |||
|- | |||
| Visit {{favilink|Omonporch}}||You journeyed to Omonporch.||=name= journeyed to the Spindle at Omonporch, voiced a prayer for the Fossilized Saads, and observed a star fall along the planet's axis. | |||
|- | |||
| Visit the {{favilink|Six Day Stilt}}||You journeyed to the Six Day Stilt.||=name= trekked through the salt pans, north and west, to the merchant bazaar and grand cathedral of the Six Day Stilt. There, the stiltfolk sang hymns in the sultan's honor. | |||
|- | |||
| Visit {{favilink|Red Rock}} || You journeyed to Red Rock.||=name= hiked the salted marshes and came upon the ancient gathering place called Red Rock, where a bevy of snapjaws cooked the sultan a satisfying meal. | |||
|- | |||
| Visit the {{favilink|rusted archway}}||You journeyed to a rusted archway.||To commemorate the imperial conequests of =name=, a triumphal arch was erected across the fruiting gorges. | |||
|- | |||
| Visit the {{favilink|rust wells}}||You journeyed to the rust wells.||Hillfolk dug wells deep into the earth and drew spring water to honor the sultan =name= in sacred ritual. | |||
|- | |||
| Visit {{favilink|Grit Gate}}||You journeyed to Grit Gate.||The scholar-sultan =name= visited Grit Gate and lectured the monastic order there on the subject of light refraction. | |||
|- | |||
| Visit {{favilink|Golgotha}}||You journeyed to Golgotha.||In the month of (month) of (year) AR, =name= ascended the trash chutes of Golgotha, victorious and bathed in slime. | |||
|- | |||
| Visit {{favilink|Bethesda Susa}} || You journeyed to Bethesda Susa.||=name= trekked to the frozen sauna at Bethesda Susa and soaked in the company of trolls. | |||
|- | |||
| Visit the {{favilink|Tomb of the Eaters}}||You journeyed to the Tomb of the Eaters.||In the month of (month) of (year) AR, =name= trekked to the Tomb of the Eaters and traced a sigil across the Death Gate. O wise sultan! | |||
|- | |||
| Visit the {{favilink|Asphalt mines}} || You journeyed to the asphalt mines.||Strong =name= trekked to the asphalt mines to breathe the tarry vapor and bathe in the black blood of the earth. | |||
|} | |} | ||
=== Journal Modifiers | == Quest Accomplishments == | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
! Event !! Accomplishment !! Mural Accomplishment | |||
|- | |||
| Complete a "recover a relic" quest || You recovered the historic relic, (relic name).||[Intrepid] =name= recovered (relic name), a historic relic once thought lost to the sands of time. | |||
|- | |||
| Complete a "find a location" quest || You located (location).||Through the use of their divinely [element based adjective] eyes, =name= discovered the lost location of (location). | |||
|- | |||
| Complete a "find an item" quest || You recovered (item). || While exploring (terrain), =name= recovered the fabled artifact called (name). | |||
|- | |||
| Complete a "interact with an object" quest || You (interacted with) the (object).||While exploring (terrain), =name= (interacted with) the fabled contraption called (object). | |||
|- | |||
| Finish a baetyl quest || You appeased a baetyl with (demand), and in return received (reward).||While leading a small army through (terrain), =name= demanded that a local baetyl use its powers to transmute (demand) into (reward). | |||
|} | |||
== Death Accomplishments == | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
! Event !! Accomplishment | |||
|- | |||
| Abandoning the game || On the (day) of (month), You abandoned all hope. | |||
|- | |||
| Die || On the (day) of (month), ([[Death#Death Messages|death reason]]). | |||
|- | |||
| Get entombed || You died and were entombed in the burial chamber of Resheph, the Last Sultan. | |||
|- | |||
| Cross into Brightsheol || You crossed into Brightsheol. | |||
|- | |||
| Enter the Thin World || You crossed into the Thin World, rarefied, and stood before the gate to Brightsheol. | |||
|- | |||
| Recome || You were reconstituted in the material world with a stronger magnetic charge. | |||
|} | |||
== Journal Modifiers == | |||
There are ways to modify journal entries: | There are ways to modify journal entries: | ||
* If you are on fire, "While on fire," will be prepended to all journal entries during that time. | * If you are on fire, "While on fire," will be prepended to all journal entries during that time. | ||
Line 104: | Line 162: | ||
== Tiles == | == Tiles == | ||
When accomplishments are engraved on murals, the mural's image will changed based on the type of accomplishment. |