8,290
edits
(update docs) |
(Update parameter table to be current & accurate) |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Doc/start}} | {{Doc/start}} | ||
The Character template is used to define basic data for creatures, walls, trees, unmovable furniture, and other unmovable objects like [[rubble]]. | |||
These objects have many properties in common, such as HP, AV, and DV. | |||
Usage Example: | Usage Example: | ||
<pre> | <pre> | ||
Line 10: | Line 14: | ||
| dv = 10 | | dv = 10 | ||
| ma = 3 | | ma = 3 | ||
| marange = 3 | |||
| weight = 200 | |||
| featureweightinfo = no | |||
| id = Troll King 1 | | id = Troll King 1 | ||
| tier = 3 | |||
| colorstr = &M | | colorstr = &M | ||
| tilecolors = MY | |||
| renderstr = T | | renderstr = T | ||
| corpse = Troll Corpse | | corpse = Troll Corpse | ||
| corpsechance = 90 | | corpsechance = 90 | ||
| role = Hero | | role = Hero | ||
| extra = {{Extra info|swarmbonus = 2 | uniquechara = yes}} | | extra = {{Extra info|weight = 200 | swarmbonus = 2 | uniquechara = yes | waterritualable = yes | bodytype = Humanoid}} | ||
| inheritingfrom = Troll King | | inheritingfrom = Troll King | ||
| quickness = 100 | | quickness = 100 | ||
| movespeed = 100 | | movespeed = 100 | ||
| strength = 34 | | strength = 34 | ||
| agility = 24 | | agility = 24 | ||
| toughness = 29 | | toughness = 29 | ||
| intelligence = 12 | | intelligence = 12 | ||
| willpower = 14 | | willpower = 14 | ||
Line 32: | Line 41: | ||
| cold = 50 | | cold = 50 | ||
| heat = 0 | | heat = 0 | ||
| xpvalue = | | xpvalue = 1700 | ||
| xptier = 3 | | xptier = 3 | ||
| faction = {{creature faction|{{FactionID to name|Trolls}}|100}} | | faction = {{creature faction|{{FactionID to name|Trolls}}|100}} | ||
Line 38: | Line 47: | ||
| gender = male | | gender = male | ||
| inventory = {{inventory|Battle Axe3th|1|no|100}}{{inventory|Battle Axe4th|1|no|100}}{{inventory|ThrowingAxe|16|no|100}}{{inventory|Copper Trollking Key|1|no|100}} | | inventory = {{inventory|Battle Axe3th|1|no|100}}{{inventory|Battle Axe4th|1|no|100}}{{inventory|ThrowingAxe|16|no|100}}{{inventory|Copper Trollking Key|1|no|100}} | ||
| skills = {{SkillID to name|Axe}} </br>{{SkillID to name|Axe_Expertise}} </br>{{SkillID to name|Axe_Dismember}} </br>{{SkillID to name|Axe_Cleave}} </br>{{SkillID to name|Axe_HookAndDrag}} </br>{{SkillID to name|Tactics_Charge}} </br>{{SkillID to name|Dual_Wield_Offhand_Strikes}} </br>{{SkillID to name|Dual_Wield_Ambidexterity}} </br>{{SkillID to name|Cudgel}} | | skills = {{SkillID to name|Axe}} </br>{{SkillID to name|Axe_Expertise}} </br>{{SkillID to name|Axe_Dismember}} </br>{{SkillID to name|Axe_Cleave}} </br>{{SkillID to name|Axe_HookAndDrag}} </br>{{SkillID to name|Tactics_Charge}} </br>{{SkillID to name|Dual_Wield_Offhand_Strikes}} </br>{{SkillID to name|Dual_Wield_Ambidexterity}} </br>{{SkillID to name|Cudgel}} </br>{{SkillID to name|Endurance_Swimming}} | ||
| desc = The troll called Jotun slumps beneath the weight of =pronouns.possessive= broad and cragged back. Soaking fibers of inky, unkempt hair enswathe the great, pale rocks that are =pronouns.possessive= shoulders. Crossed over =pronouns.possessive= chest are two carbide axes, their shafts knurled and rotting with rust. Jotun's rumpled eyelids lay half-shut over the discs of =pronouns.possessive= sluggish eyes as =pronouns.subjective= =verb:recline:afterpronoun= in =pronouns.possessive= bath of convalessence. | | desc = The troll called Jotun slumps beneath the weight of =pronouns.possessive= broad and cragged back. Soaking fibers of inky, unkempt hair enswathe the great, pale rocks that are =pronouns.possessive= shoulders. Crossed over =pronouns.possessive= chest are two carbide axes, their shafts knurled and rotting with rust. Jotun's rumpled eyelids lay half-shut over the discs of =pronouns.possessive= sluggish eyes as =pronouns.subjective= =verb:recline:afterpronoun= in =pronouns.possessive= bath of convalessence. | ||
| categories = Unique Characters | | categories = Unique Characters | ||
| gameversion = 2.0.201.114 | |||
}} | }} | ||
</pre> | </pre> | ||
Supported parameters include: | |||
{| class = "wikitable" | {| class = "wikitable" | ||
| quickness | ! style="background:rgba(0,100,70,0.4);" | Parameter | ||
| defaults to | ! style="background:rgba(0,100,70,0.4);" | Description | ||
! style="background:rgba(0,100,70,0.4);" | Example | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="3" | Metadata | |||
|- | |||
| id || Object ID from ObjectBlueprints.xml || ElderBob | |||
|- | |||
| wikiidoverride || A unique override ID used on the wiki - used to distinguish certain objects that share the same Object ID, such as dynamic turrets || TinkerTurretFlamethrower | |||
|- | |||
| inheritingfrom || Parent object that this object inherits from in ObjectBlueprints.xml || BaseHelmet | |||
|- | |||
| categories || Primary wiki category (currently supports only a single category despite the name) || Long Blades | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="3" | Descriptive Data | |||
|- | |||
| title || Display name of the creature or object || {{Qud text|{{Qud shader|B|{{(}}hydraulic{{)}}}} turbine}} | |||
|- | |||
| desc || Description of the creature or object. Will be automatically prettified using [[Template:Qud look]]. Variables surrounded in = will be replaced with their respective words according to the gender and/or pronouns specified using [[Template:Grammar]]. If no gender is specified, it will default to nonspecified. (they/them/their) || | |||
|- | |||
| gender || Gender of the creature || Female | |||
|- | |||
| pronouns || Pronouns for the creature || She/Her | |||
|- | |||
| faction || Faction association for the creature || | |||
|- | |||
| demeanor || Creature's demeanor, such as "docile", "neutral", or "aggressive" || aggressive | |||
|- | |||
| role || Creature role - for example: Hero, NPC, or Minion. Affects certain stat calculations among other things. || Brute | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="3" | Visual Data | |||
|- | |||
| image || The primary image for the object. If the item has no associated sprite, set equal to none. || | |||
|- | |||
| overrideimages || A set of variant images for the object, if applicable || | |||
|- | |||
| gif || An animated GIF image for the object, if applicable || | |||
|- | |||
| colorstr || Color for the creature's tile or font glyph || &M | |||
|- | |||
| tilecolors || Color for the creature's tile or font glyph || Mc | |||
|- | |||
| renderstr || Font glyph for the creature or object (when tiles are disabled) || Æ | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="3" | Core Stats | |||
|- | |||
| tier || Character or item tier || | |||
|- | |||
| lv || Level of the creature || | |||
|- | |||
| hp || Hitpoints || | |||
|- | |||
| av || Armor value || | |||
|- | |||
| dv || Dodge value || | |||
|- | |||
| quickness || Quickness stat - defaults to 100. || 90 | |||
|- | |||
| movespeed || Movement speed stat - defaults to 100 || 150 | |||
|- | |||
| ma || Calculated / average mental armor stat || | |||
|- | |||
| marange || Full range of possible mental armor stat values || | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="3" | Attributes | |||
|- | |||
| strength || Intrinsic strength stat || 18 | |||
|- | |||
| agility || Intrinsic agility stat || 15-1 | |||
|- | |||
| toughness || Intrinsic toughness stat || 16-1d2 | |||
|- | |||
| intelligence || Intrinsic intelligence stat || 19 | |||
|- | |||
| willpower || Intrinsic willpower stat || 17+2 | |||
|- | |||
| ego || Intrinsic ego stat || 16+2d4 | |||
|- | |||
| strengthmult || Boost factor applied as a multiplier after intrinsic strength is calculated || | |||
|- | |||
| agilitymult || Boost factor applied as a multiplier after intrinsic agility is calculated || | |||
|- | |||
| toughnessmult || Boost factor applied as a multiplier after intrinsic toughness is calculated || | |||
|- | |||
| intelligencemult || Boost factor applied as a multiplier after intrinsic intelligence is calculated || | |||
|- | |||
| willpowermult || Boost factor applied as a multiplier after intrinsic willpower is calculated || | |||
|- | |||
| egomult || Boost factor applied as a multiplier after intrinsic ego is calculated || | |||
|- | |||
| strengthextrinsic || Extra strength added by extrinsic factors, such as mutations or equipment || | |||
|- | |||
| agilityextrinsic || Extra agility added by extrinsic factors, such as mutations or equipment || | |||
|- | |||
| toughnessextrinsic || Extra toughness added by extrinsic factors, such as mutations or equipment || | |||
|- | |||
| willpowerextrinsic || Extra willpower added by extrinsic factors, such as mutations or equipment || | |||
|- | |||
| intelligenceextrinsic || Extra intelligence added by extrinsic factors, such as mutations or equipment || | |||
|- | |||
| egoextrinsic || Extra strength ego by extrinsic factors, such as mutations or equipment || | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="3" | Resistances | |||
|- | |||
| acid || Acid resistance for the creature or object || | |||
|- | |||
| electric || Electric resistance for the creature or object || | |||
|- | |||
| heat || Heat resistance for the creature or object || | |||
|- | |||
| cold || Cold resistance for the creature or object || | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="3" | Physical Properties | |||
|- | |||
| weight || weight of the creature or object || | |||
|- | |||
| featureweightinfo || whether the weight should be featured near the top of the infobox (yes) or moved into the extra data field (no) || | |||
|- | |||
| lightradius || the radius of light emitted by this creature or object || | |||
|- | |||
| maxvol || Capacity for holding liquids (in drams) || | |||
|- | |||
| liquidgentype || The type of liquid generated. || | |||
|- | |||
| liquidgenrate || for liquid generators. how many turns it takes for 1 dram to generate. (can be a number or a range like 20-40) || | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="3" | Artifact Data | |||
|- | |||
| complexity || Complexity of the artifact || | |||
|- | |||
| bits || Bits that compose the artifact || | |||
|- | |||
| canbuild || Yes if the object can be built with tinkering || | |||
|- | |||
| candisassemble || Yes if the object can be disassembled for bits || | |||
|- | |||
| energycellrequired || whether an energy cell is required to power this object || | |||
|- | |||
| chargeused || amount of energy required per use || | |||
|- | |||
| chargeperdram || how much charge is one dram (for liquid cells) || | |||
|- | |||
| maxcharge || how much charge it can hold (usually reserved for cells) || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | chargefunction || what the charge is used for || | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | mods || List of item mods on the object || | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | modcount || Number of item mods on the object || | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | supportedmods || the list of mods this object supports (comma-delimited) || | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | chairlevel || the Chair Level of this chair - affects the power of [[sitting]] || | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | unidentifiedimage || Sprite shown for the unidentified artifact. || | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | unidentifiedname || Name of the artifact when it is not yet identified. || | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | unidentifiedaltname || Name of the artifact when it is only partially identified. || | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | ! colspan="3" | Items and Abilities | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | skills || skill list delimited by <code><nowiki></br></nowiki></code> - for example: <code><nowiki>Tactful</br>Gadget Inspector</br>Disassemble</nowiki></code> || | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | mutations || one or more things using the [[Template:Creature mutation]] template || | ||
| the | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | equipment || one or more objects using [[Template:Inventory]] - be sure to specify the equipped parameter for these || | ||
| the | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | inventory || one or more objects using [[Template:Inventory]] || | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | ! colspan="3" | Other Data | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | xpvalue || Amount of XP awarded when slaying this creature || | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | xptier || XP tier - affects experience calculations || | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | corpse || ID of the corpse object associated with this character || | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | corpsechance || percent chance for the corpse to drop (1-100) || | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | harvestedinto || the thing this can be harvested into || | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | dynamictable || Dynamic object table that this object is included in || | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | extra || A wide variety of potential extra information, using [[Template:Extra info]] || | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
{{Doc/end}} | {{Doc/end}} | ||
<noinclude>[[Category:Template documentation]]</noinclude> | <noinclude>[[Category:Template documentation]]</noinclude> |