Confused: Difference between revisions
elaborate on various sources and their strength
mNo edit summary |
(elaborate on various sources and their strength) |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Effect | {{Effect | ||
| title = {{qud shader|R|confused}} | | title = {{qud shader|R|confused}} | ||
| desc = Acts semi-randomly.\n-(Level) DV\n-(Level) MA | | desc = Acts semi-randomly.\n-(Level) DV\n-(Level) MA\n-(MentalPenalty) to all mental attributes | ||
| id = Confused | | id = Confused | ||
| type = 111000000000000000000000010 | | type = 111000000000000000000000010 | ||
Line 10: | Line 10: | ||
Eating a {{favilink|yuckwheat stem}} cures confusion instantly.{{Code Reference|class=Yuckwheat}} | Eating a {{favilink|yuckwheat stem}} cures confusion instantly.{{Code Reference|class=Yuckwheat}} | ||
==Causes of Confused== | ==Causes of Confused== | ||
<!-- note: while hulk honey overdose does trigger a confused-like state, it's a separate effect --> | |||
{|class="wikitable" | |||
! Cause | |||
! Duration | |||
! Level | |||
! Mental Penalty | |||
|- | |||
| drinking {{favilink|brain brine}} | |||
| 20-30 | |||
| 1 | |||
| 3 | |||
|- | |||
| drinking {{favilink|wine}} or {{favilink|cider}} | |||
| 5d5 | |||
| 1 | |||
| 3 | |||
|- | |||
| drinking {{favilink|slime}} | |||
| 3d6 | |||
| 5 | |||
| 7 | |||
|- | |||
| {{favilink|flashbang grenade mk I}} | |||
| 1d4+4 | |||
| 10 | |||
| 7 | |||
|- | |||
| {{favilink|flashbang grenade mk II}} | |||
| 2d4+4 | |||
| 15 | |||
| 7 | |||
|- | |||
| {{favilink|flashbang grenade mk III}} | |||
| 3d4+4 | |||
| 20 | |||
| 7 | |||
|- | |||
| {{favilink|confusion gas}} | |||
| 4d6+level | |||
| level | |||
| level+2 | |||
|- | |||
| eating {{favilink|witchwood bark}} | |||
| 5d3 | |||
| 1 | |||
| 3 | |||
|- | |||
| [[soupy sludge|nervous sludge]] | |||
| 10-15 | |||
| 10 | |||
| 12 | |||
|- | |||
| [[The Fates have their way|Fatecaller]] weapon | |||
| 1d100 | |||
| 1d20 | |||
| 1d20 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Confusion]] | |||
| see article | |||
| (level+5)/2 | |||
| (level+5)/2 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Stinger (Confusing Venom)|Stinger]] | |||
| see article | |||
| level | |||
| level+2 | |||
|} | |||
==Player Effects of Confusion== | ==Player Effects of Confusion== |