8,290
edits
m (Teamtoto moved page Modding/Worlds to Modding:Worlds) |
m (Add some more detail) |
||
Line 23: | Line 23: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <code> <nowiki><zone></nowiki></code> | | <code> <nowiki><zone></nowiki></code> | ||
| | | Define the specified zone or range of zones within this world cell. For example, the Rustwell is a single world cell, which includes various zone definitions for the zones included within it's 3x3 parasang area and Z depths. The game currently applies a depth cap of 49 to zone definitions (in <code>XRL.World.ZoneManager.GetZoneBlueprint</code>). As a result, if you define a zone definitions with a <code>Level</code> attribute higher than 49, those definitions are ignored. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <code> <nowiki><builder></nowiki></code> | | <code> <nowiki><builder></nowiki></code> | ||
| | | Builders for zones. Zones can have multiple builders, which are applied in succession to generate the zone. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <code> <nowiki><postbuilder></nowiki></code> | | <code> <nowiki><postbuilder></nowiki></code> | ||
| | | Postbuilders are similar to builders, but applied afterward. | ||
|- | |||
| <code> <nowiki><population></nowiki></code> | |||
| Not supported or loaded by code (looks like it may have been previously, because there is a <nowiki><population></nowiki> tag included in the game's default Worlds.xml). | |||
|- | |- | ||
| <code> <nowiki><encounter></nowiki></code> | | <code> <nowiki><encounter></nowiki></code> | ||
| | | Encounters to apply to the zone. These are loaded from EncounterTables.xml. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <code> <nowiki><feature></nowiki></code> | | <code> <nowiki><feature></nowiki></code> | ||
| | | Loaded by the game but currently not implemented or used for any purpose. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <code> <nowiki><map></nowiki></code> | | <code> <nowiki><map></nowiki></code> |