8,290
edits
(Added some friendlier, less technical text to the Overview.) |
(Added table of things that affect movement speed) |
||
Line 10: | Line 10: | ||
== Overview == | == Overview == | ||
How fast a character moves is determined by a combination of quickness (QN) | How fast a character moves is determined by a combination of quickness (QN) and movement speed (MS). | ||
* Quickness determines how fast a character is overall. It affects '''''all actions''''', including moving, attacking, using items, and just about anything else a character can do. For that reason, if you have a choice between increasing your quickness or your movement speed, it is generally preferable to increase your quickness. | * Quickness determines how fast a character is overall. It affects '''''all actions''''', including moving, attacking, using items, and just about anything else a character can do. For that reason, if you have a choice between increasing your quickness or your movement speed, it is generally preferable to increase your quickness. | ||
* Movement speed is a more specialized attribute that affects only '''''movement actions'''''. Improving your movement speed can allow your character to move multiple spaces in a single turn, helping you to outrun enemies | * Movement speed is a more specialized attribute that affects only '''''movement actions'''''. Improving your movement speed can allow your character to move multiple spaces in a single turn (or, more commonly, to move one extra space during the course of a few turns), helping you to outrun enemies, escape dangerous situations, or keep your distance as you fight an enemy with a ranged weapon. | ||
== Mechanics == | == Mechanics == | ||
Line 35: | Line 35: | ||
== Modifying Movement Speed == | == Modifying Movement Speed == | ||
These things directly modify a character's movement speed, changing the action cost of a single movement, and thus the number of movements the character may take per turn. | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
!Name | |||
!Type | |||
!Movement Effect | |||
|- | |||
|Bounding Boots | |||
|equipment | |||
|'''{{Color|G|+15}}''' movement speed while worn, along with increased sprint speed. | |||
|- | |||
|Dazed | |||
|effect | |||
|'''{{Color|R|-10}}''' temporary movement speed. | |||
|- | |||
|Dismembered (feet) | |||
|effect | |||
|'''{{Color|R|-20}}''' movement speed as long as the feet are dismembered. '''''{{Color|K|(penalty may vary depending on number of feet)}}''''' | |||
|- | |||
|Double-Muscled | |||
|physical mutation | |||
|'''{{Color|R|-6}}''' to '''{{Color|R|-18}}''' permanent movement speed, depending on mutation level. | |||
|- | |||
|Greased | |||
|equipment modifier | |||
|'''{{Color|R|-5}}''' movement speed while worn. | |||
|- | |||
|Hobbled '''''{{Color|K|(short sword skill)}}''''' | |||
|effect | |||
|'''{{Color|R|-50%}}''' temporary movement speed for 16-20 rounds. | |||
|- | |||
|Hooks for Feet | |||
|physical defect | |||
|'''{{Color|R|-10}}''' permanent movement speed. | |||
|- | |||
|Hyper-Elastic Ankle Tendons | |||
|cybernetic implant | |||
|'''{{Color|G|+6}}''' movement speed while implanted. | |||
|- | |||
|Interdictor | |||
|enemy | |||
|'''{{Color|R|-10}}''' temporary movement speed for each interdiction beam focused on the character. | |||
|- | |||
|Ironshank | |||
|disease | |||
|'''{{Color|R|-8}}''' to '''{{Color|R|-80}}''' movement speed. This penalty worsens the longer the character is infected. | |||
|- | |||
|Lovesick | |||
|effect | |||
|'''{{Color|R|-5}}''' temporary movement speed. | |||
|- | |||
|Magnetized boots | |||
|equipment | |||
|'''{{Color|R|-5}}''' movement speed while worn. | |||
|- | |||
|Motorized Treads | |||
|cybernetic implant | |||
|'''{{Color|G|+50}}''' permanent movement speed. | |||
|- | |||
|Multiple Legs | |||
|physical mutation | |||
|'''{{Color|G|+8}}''' to '''{{Color|G|+53}}''' permanent movement speed, depending on mutation level. | |||
|- | |||
|Nocturnal Apex | |||
|cybernetic implant | |||
|'''{{Color|G|+10}}''' temporary movement speed while activated. | |||
|- | |||
|Prone | |||
|effect | |||
|'''{{Color|R|-80}}''' temporary movement speed until you stand up. | |||
|- | |||
|Rocket Skates | |||
|equipment | |||
|'''{{Color|G|+5}}''' movement speed while worn. | |||
|- | |||
|Sandals of the River-Wives | |||
|equipment | |||
|'''{{Color|G|+5}}''' movement speed while worn. | |||
|- | |||
|Skulk Injector '''''{{Color|K|(in darkness)}}''''' | |||
|effect | |||
|'''{{Color|G|+25%}}''' or '''{{Color|G|+40%}}''' temporary movement speed while active, depending on whether the user is a mutant or a True Kin. | |||
|- | |||
|Skulk Injector '''''{{Color|K|(in daylight)}}''''' | |||
|effect | |||
|'''{{Color|R|-20%}}''' temporary movement speed while active. | |||
|- | |||
|Spring-loaded | |||
|equipment modifier | |||
|'''{{Color|G|+5}}''' to '''{{Color|G|+10}}''' movement speed while worn. | |||
|- | |||
|Ultra-Elastic Ankle Tendons | |||
|cybernetic implant | |||
|'''{{Color|G|+10}}''' movement speed while implanted. | |||
|- | |||
|Yeshyrskin Slippers | |||
|equipment | |||
|'''{{Color|G|+20}}''' movement speed while worn. | |||
|} | |||
== Additional Types of Movement == | |||
Beyond your movement speed attribute, there are many additional ways to change the speed at which you move, or cause you to move around without directly modifying your movement speed. | |||
Some common examples include: | |||
* Sprinting | |||
* Swimming | |||
* Flying | |||
* Teleporting | |||
* Slipping on liquids | |||
* Standing on conveyers | |||
* Using skills like Charge, Lunge, or Juke | |||
* Using items like the Flume-Flyer of the Sky Bear |