8,290
edits
m (capitalization tweak) |
(convert effects list to a table) |
||
Line 26: | Line 26: | ||
== Possible Effects == | == Possible Effects == | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
! Slynth Resettlement Location | |||
! Asterisk Effect | |||
! Scaling Notes | |||
|- | |||
| {{favilink|Joppa}} | |||
| Gives a chance for consumed liquids (be they {{favilink|water}} or {{favilink|brain brine}}) to grant their effects twice. | |||
| The chance is equal to '''4 + (2 * Points)'''.{{Code Reference|class=PointedAsteriskBuilder|method=AddJoppaEffect}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{favilink|Grit Gate}} | |||
| Gives a chance to recover two of an item's most valuable bit when disassembling. | |||
| The chance is equal to '''2 * Points'''.{{Code Reference|class=PointedAsteriskBuilder|method=AddBarathrumitesEffect}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{favilink|Six Day Stilt|prefix:The}} ([[Sheba Hagadias]]) | |||
| Allows you to [[Proselytize]] one additional follower. | |||
| If the asterisk has 7 or more points, also allows you to [[Beguile]] one additional follower.{{Code Reference|class=PointedAsteriskBuilder|method=AddMechanimistsEffect}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{favilink|Kyakukya}} | |||
| Makes [[fungal infections]] grant additional AV and resistance to all elements. | |||
| AV bonus is equal to '''Points / 3''', rounded down. Resistance to elements is equal to '''Floor(Points / 3) * 4'''.{{Code Reference|class=PointedAsteriskBuilder|method=AddKyakukyaEffect}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{favilink|Bey Lah}} | |||
| Increased [[quickness]] for each negative effect on the holder. | |||
| The increase per effect is equal to '''5 + (2 * Points)'''.{{Code Reference|class=PointedAsteriskBuilder|method=AddHindrenEffect}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{favilink|Ezra}} | |||
| Gives a bonus to reputation with all [[factions that existed during the time of the sultanate]]. | |||
| The reputation bonus is equal to '''10 + (10 * Points)'''.{{Code Reference|class=PointedAsteriskBuilder|method=AddEzraEffect}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{Favilink|Tomb of the Eaters}} ([[Mopango]]) | |||
| Detects unidentified artifacts within a radius. | |||
| A ten-pointed asterisk identifies artifacts on the entire screen (radius 80). Otherwise, the radius for identification equals '''2 * (Points - 1) + 1'''{{Code Reference|class=PointedAsteriskBuilder|method=AddMopangoEffect}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{favilink|Yd Freehold}} | |||
| Reduces the reputation cost for recruiting allies by water ritual. | |||
| The reduction is equal to '''17 + (3 * Points)'''.{{Code Reference|class=PointedAsteriskBuilder|method=AddYdFreeholdEffect}} | |||
|- | |||
| Any other procedurally-generated [[village]] | |||
| A random effect chosen from the effects above, or the following unique pariah effect. Each effect has a one-in-nine chance of being chosen (~11%). | |||
* Pariah effect: Chance for hostile creatures to wander away disinterestedly when they first notice you. | |||
| Pariah effect chance is equal to the number of points on the asterisk. This effect does not work on [[esper hunters]] or [[evil twins]].{{Code Reference|class=PointedAsteriskBuilder|method=AddPariahsEffect}} | |||
|} | |||
{{references|2.0.202. | {{references|2.0.202.97}} | ||
[[Category:Wants Alternate Sprites]] | [[Category:Wants Alternate Sprites]] |