718
edits
m (formatting) |
Kernelmethod (talk | contribs) m (Add info for palladium mesh tabards) |
||
(25 intermediate revisions by 10 users not shown) | |||
Line 11: | Line 11: | ||
| difficulty = 1 | | difficulty = 1 | ||
| complexity = 1 | | complexity = 1 | ||
| empsensitive = yes | |||
| realitydistortion = no | |||
| desc = &COverloaded: This item has increased performance but consumes extra charge, generates heat when used, and has a chance to break relative to its charge draw. | | desc = &COverloaded: This item has increased performance but consumes extra charge, generates heat when used, and has a chance to break relative to its charge draw. | ||
| gameversion = 2.0.202.74 | | gameversion = 2.0.202.74 | ||
}} | }} | ||
{{Missing info|Table needs to be filled out with more effects of overloaded on different items}} | {{Missing info|Table needs to be filled out with more effects of overloaded on different items}} | ||
{{name}} is an item mod that can be applied to "power load-sensitive" electronics. It adds 300% to the "power load level" of the item {{Code Reference|class = ModOverloaded|method=HandleEvent(GetPowerLoadLevelEvent)}}{{Code Reference|class = GetPowerLoadLevel|method = GetFor}}, which quadruples power consumption and provides a varying bonus to the item depending on the type of effect the item has. | {{name|caps}} is an item mod that can be applied to "power load-sensitive" electronics. It adds 300% to the "power load level" of the item {{Code Reference|class = ModOverloaded|method=HandleEvent(GetPowerLoadLevelEvent)}}{{Code Reference|class = GetPowerLoadLevel|method = GetFor}}, which quadruples power consumption and provides a varying bonus to the item depending on the type of effect the item has. | ||
Because certain other [[item mods]] can cause an item to become power load-sensitive, {{name}} can amplify the effects of those other mods when combined with them. | Because certain other [[item mods]] can cause an item to become power load-sensitive, {{name}} can amplify the effects of those other mods when combined with them. | ||
Line 28: | Line 29: | ||
!Overloaded effect | !Overloaded effect | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Energy-loaded missile weapons]] | | [[Energy-loaded missile weapons]]<br>''(Excluding arc winders)'' | ||
| +2 to damage roll {{Code Reference|class = EnergyAmmoLoader|method = HandleEvent(GetMissileWeaponPerformanceEvent)}} | | +2 to damage roll {{Code Reference|class = EnergyAmmoLoader|method = HandleEvent(GetMissileWeaponPerformanceEvent)}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{favilink|arc winder}} | |||
| +2 extra damage dice (from {{Heart|W}}4d4 to {{Heart|W}}6d4) | |||
|- | |||
| {{favilink|high-voltage arc winder}} | |||
| +3 extra damage dice (from {{Heart|W}}6d4 to {{Heart|W}}9d4) | |||
|- | |||
| [[Gaslight]] weapons | | [[Gaslight]] weapons | ||
| +2 to damage roll {{Code Reference|class = Gaslight}} | | +2 to damage roll {{Code Reference|class = Gaslight}} | ||
Line 39: | Line 46: | ||
| [[Gas pump]]s | | [[Gas pump]]s | ||
| +30% to density of gases produced {{Code Reference|class = GasOnHit}}{{Code Reference|class = GasOnEntering}} | | +30% to density of gases produced {{Code Reference|class = GasOnHit}}{{Code Reference|class = GasOnEntering}} | ||
|- | |||
| [[Vibro weapon|Vibro]] weapons | |||
| +1 Penetration Value | |||
|- | |||
| {{favilink|Gas tumbler}} | |||
| +60% to density of gases, +8% to gas dispersal rate reduction | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{favilink|displacer bracelet}} | | {{favilink|displacer bracelet}} | ||
| +2 to maximum displacement range {{Code Reference|class=Displacer}} | | +2 to maximum displacement range {{Code Reference|class=Displacer}} | ||
|- | |||
| {{favilink|hologram bracelet}} | |||
| rowspan=2 | +2 to hologram's distraction [[save]] difficulty {{Code Reference|class=DecoyHologramEmitter|method=PlaceHologram}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{favilink|tri-hologram bracelet}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{favilink|force bracelet}} | |||
| +1000 lbs push strength, +2 max tiles pushed, +2 initial [[normality]] penetration {{Code Reference|class=ForceEmitter}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{favilink|ganglionic teleprojector}} | | {{favilink|ganglionic teleprojector}} | ||
Line 51: | Line 72: | ||
| {{favilink|gyrocopter backpack}} | | {{favilink|gyrocopter backpack}} | ||
| +10% chance each turn to repel gases {{Code Reference|class = PartsGas|name=PartsGas}} | | +10% chance each turn to repel gases {{Code Reference|class = PartsGas|name=PartsGas}} | ||
|- | |||
| {{favilink|leyline puppeteers}} | |||
| +2 quickness (up to +32) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{favilink|maghammer}} | | {{favilink|maghammer}} | ||
Line 56: | Line 80: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{favilink|night-vision goggles}} | | {{favilink|night-vision goggles}} | ||
| +30% to radius of vision {{Code Reference|class=NightVision|method=HandleEvent(BeforeRenderEvent)}} | | rowspan=2 | +30% to radius of vision {{Code Reference|class=NightVision|method=HandleEvent(BeforeRenderEvent)}} | ||
|- | |||
| {{favilink|night-sight interpolators}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{favilink|ninefold boots}} | | {{favilink|ninefold boots}} | ||
| +2 to teleport distance {{Code Reference|class=AccelerativeTeleporter|method=GetEffectiveTeleportDistance}} | | +2 to teleport distance {{Code Reference|class=AccelerativeTeleporter|method=GetEffectiveTeleportDistance}} | ||
|- | |||
| {{favilink|palladium mesh tabard}} | |||
| +30% to [[compute power]] (i.e. +9 computer power){{Code Reference|class=ComputeNode|method=GetEffectivePower|name=ComputeNode}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{favilink|point-defense drone}} | | {{favilink|point-defense drone}} | ||
Line 66: | Line 95: | ||
| {{favilink|powered exoskeleton}} | | {{favilink|powered exoskeleton}} | ||
| +2 Strength {{Code Reference|class=EquipStatBoost|method=DetermineBonusList|name=EquipStatBoost}} | | +2 Strength {{Code Reference|class=EquipStatBoost|method=DetermineBonusList|name=EquipStatBoost}} | ||
|- | |||
| {{favilink|precision nanon fingers}} | |||
| Increases effect chance multiplier by an additional 60% (from 3X to 3.6X) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{favilink|ulnar stimulators}} | | {{favilink|ulnar stimulators}} | ||
Line 71: | Line 103: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{favilink|stun rod}} | | {{favilink|stun rod}} | ||
| rowspan=2 | Multiplies stun chance by 1.3 (25% to 32.5%), and +2 to difficulty of Toughness save on stun | | rowspan=2 | Multiplies stun chance by 1.3 (25% to 32.5%), and +2 to difficulty of Toughness save on stun{{Code Reference|class=StunOnHit|method=FireEvent}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{favilink|prayer rod}} | | {{favilink|prayer rod}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{favilink|wrist calc}} | | {{favilink|wrist calc}} | ||
| +30% to [[compute power]] (i.e. +3 | | +30% to [[compute power]] (i.e. +3 compute power)<ref name="ComputeNode" /> </br>+2 to light radius {{Code Reference|class = ActiveLightSource}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{favilink|wrist fan}} | | {{favilink|wrist fan}} | ||
| +10% chance each turn to repel gases <ref name="PartsGas" /> | | +10% chance each turn to repel gases <ref name="PartsGas" /> | ||
|- | |||
| {{favilink|slip ring}} | |||
| +4 to save against grappling; dodge chance improves from 5% to 6% {{Code Reference|class = SlipRing}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{favilink|chiral rings}} | |||
| Multiplies dismemberment chance per adjacent hostile per turn by 1.3 (10% to 13%) | |||
|- | |||
| {{favilink|thermo cask}} | |||
| Multiplies heat and cold damage and temperature change bonuses by 1.3 (25% to 33%), but not resistances {{Code Reference|class=ThermalAmp|method=FireEvent|name="overloadtempchange"}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{favilink|high-energy thermo cask}} | |||
| Multiplies heat and cold damage and temperature change bonuses by 1.3 (50% to 65%), but not resistances <ref name="overloadtempchange"/> | |||
|- | |||
| {{favilink|Nanopneumatic jackhammer}} | |||
| Increases damage to structural objects, allowing to destroy them in three penetrations rathern than four | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 103: | Line 150: | ||
WHEN PlainName = 'morphogenetic' | WHEN PlainName = 'morphogenetic' | ||
THEN '+2 to difficulty of Willpower save {{(}}Code Reference{{!}}class=ModMorphogenetic{{!}}method=ApplyMorphicShock{{)}}' | THEN '+2 to difficulty of Willpower save {{(}}Code Reference{{!}}class=ModMorphogenetic{{!}}method=ApplyMorphicShock{{)}}' | ||
WHEN PlainName = 'nanon' | |||
THEN 'Adds 2% to the chance for a penetrating laser to dismember. {{(}}Code Reference{{!}}class=Nanon{{)}}' | |||
WHEN PlainName = 'nulling' | WHEN PlainName = 'nulling' | ||
THEN '+2 to the strength of reality stabilization {{(}}Code Reference{{!}}class=RealityStabilization{{!}}method=Strength{{)}}' | THEN '+2 to the strength of reality stabilization {{(}}Code Reference{{!}}class=RealityStabilization{{!}}method=Strength{{)}}' | ||
WHEN PlainName = 'with co-processor' | WHEN PlainName = 'with co-processor' | ||
THEN 'Adds 2 to the [[item tier]] for purposes of calculating mod effects. | THEN 'Adds 2 to the [[item tier]] for purposes of calculating mod effects. This effectively results in +0.5 [[intelligence]] and +5 [[compute power]]. {{(}}Code Reference{{!}}class=ModCoProcessor{{)}}' | ||
END)=Description | |||
| where = PowerLoadSensitive=1 | | where = PowerLoadSensitive=1 | ||
| order by = PlainName | | order by = PlainName |