8,290
edits
mNo edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 22: | Line 22: | ||
{{#ev:youtube|U03XXzcThGU}} | {{#ev:youtube|U03XXzcThGU}} | ||
== Supported XML Tags and Functions == | |||
Each <code><nowiki><object></nowiki></code> in the ObjectBlueprints.xml file supports the following child XML tags: | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
| <code><nowiki><part></nowiki></code> | |||
| Indicates that this object should load the part with the specified name. A parts is any C# class that inherits <code>IPart</code>. You don't need to program to add a part though, there are a lot of useful parts already available in the base game. | |||
|- | |||
| <code><nowiki><removepart></nowiki></code> | |||
| Removes a part that is defined on or inherited by the object | |||
|- | |||
| <code><nowiki><mutation></nowiki></code> | |||
| If an existing mutation is redefined, the game merges the new attributes you define with existing attributes on the mutation, overwriting them if they already exist. | |||
|- | |||
| <code><nowiki><builder></nowiki></code> | |||
| If an existing mutation is redefined, the game merges the new attributes you define with existing attributes on the mutation, overwriting them if they already exist. | |||
|- | |||
| <code><nowiki><skill></nowiki></code> | |||
| If an existing mutation is redefined, the game merges the new attributes you define with existing attributes on the mutation, overwriting them if they already exist. | |||
|- | |||
| <code><nowiki><inventoryobject></nowiki></code> | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| <code><nowiki><stat></nowiki></code> | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| <code><nowiki><property></nowiki></code> | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| <code><nowiki><intproperty></nowiki></code> | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| <code><nowiki><xtag></nowiki></code> | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| <code><nowiki><tag></nowiki></code> | |||
| Tags, like parts, can be removed. To remove an existing tag, redefine it with <code>Value="*delete"</code> | |||
|- | |||
| <code><nowiki><stag></nowiki></code> | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
==Adding the object to encounters== | ==Adding the object to encounters== |