8,290
edits
(ID altered with disclaimer) |
(adding the same details I previously contributed to the Fandom wiki article) |
||
Line 13: | Line 13: | ||
}} | }} | ||
:<span style="font-size:small;"><i>Note that for easier wiki use, ID has its GasObject constructor appended to it. The ingame id is GasGeneration with constructor="AcidGas".</i></span> | :<span style="font-size:small;"><i>Note that for easier wiki use, ID has its GasObject constructor appended to it. The ingame id is GasGeneration with constructor="AcidGas".</i></span> | ||
For each round that this mutation is active, you release gas at a density of 100 units in each tile around you. Gas density can accumulate over several rounds, but gas also spreads and slowly dissipates. | |||
Gas damage is highly variable due to the way that gas spreads and dissipates. The table below lists the typical damage per round caused by gas at a density of 100 units. If you are in the corner of a zone or along the edge of a zone, your gas density could be slightly higher and you might do a bit more damage than described below. If your character is moving around a lot in a wide open space, you might do less damage than described below. Keep in mind that damage can also be affected by enemy acid resistance. | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
!rowspan="2"|Mutation Level | |||
!rowspan="2"|Active Duration | |||
!colspan="2"|Gas damage per round | |||
|- | |||
!creatures / robots | |||
!walls / objects | |||
|- | |||
|1 | |||
|1 round | |||
|1 | |||
|100 | |||
|- | |||
|2 | |||
|2 rounds | |||
|1 | |||
|200 | |||
|- | |||
|3 | |||
|2 rounds | |||
|2 | |||
|300 | |||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|3 rounds | |||
|2 | |||
|400 | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|3 rounds | |||
|3 | |||
|400 | |||
|- | |||
|6 | |||
|4 rounds | |||
|3 | |||
|500 | |||
|- | |||
|7 | |||
|4 rounds | |||
|4 | |||
|600 | |||
|- | |||
|8 | |||
|5 rounds | |||
|4 | |||
|700 | |||
|- | |||
|9 | |||
|5 rounds | |||
|5 | |||
|700 | |||
|- | |||
|10 | |||
|6 rounds | |||
|5 | |||
|800 | |||
|} |