Cybernetics: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
imported>Misora30 |
imported>Misora30 |
||
Line 5: | Line 5: | ||
==List of Cybernetics== | ==List of Cybernetics== | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|+Cybernetics | |+.Cybernetics | ||
!Name | !Name | ||
!Cost | !Cost | ||
Line 31: | Line 31: | ||
|Allows one to freely bypass the vast majority of force fields in the game, extremely useful late game vs certain opponents. | |Allows one to freely bypass the vast majority of force fields in the game, extremely useful late game vs certain opponents. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Night Vision | ||
| | |2 | ||
| | |Face | ||
| | |Functions exactly as the Night Vision Goggles and the Night Vision Mutation. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Hyper-Elastic Ankle Tendons | ||
| | |2 | ||
| | |Feet | ||
| | |Increases your move speed by +6 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Parabolic Muscular Subroutine | ||
| | |1 | ||
| | |Arm | ||
| | |Increases your throw range by 2. When you throw something at a target inside your throwing range, your throwing accuracy is 100%. | ||
|- | |||
|Cherubic Visage | |||
|1 | |||
|Face | |||
|Your ego is increased by 1. | |||
|- | |||
|Translucent Skin | |||
|2 | |||
|Body, Back | |||
|Your DV is increased by 2. | |||
|- | |||
|Stabilizer Arm Locks | |||
|2 | |||
|Arm | |||
|Your agility is treated as if it was 6 points higher when determining the accuracy of Rifles and Bows. | |||
|- | |||
|Rapid Release Finger Flexors | |||
|2 | |||
|Hands | |||
|You fire pistols 25% faster. | |||
|- | |||
|Carbide/Fullerite Hand Bones | |||
|2/4 | |||
|Hands | |||
|Your fists do 2d3/2d4+1 damage. | |||
|- | |||
|Pentaceps | |||
|2 | |||
|Feet | |||
|Your charge range is increased by 4. | |||
|- | |||
|Transparent Skin | |||
|3 | |||
|Body, Back | |||
|Your DV is increased by 3. | |||
|- | |||
|Bionic Hands | |||
|3 | |||
|Hands | |||
|Your Agility is increased by 1. | |||
|- | |||
|Bionic Arm | |||
|3 | |||
|Arm | |||
|Your strength is increased by 1. | |||
|- | |||
|Ultra Elastic Ankle Tendons | |||
|3 | |||
|Feet | |||
|Your move speed is increased by +10. | |||
|- | |||
|Beautiful Visage | |||
|2 | |||
|Face | |||
|Your ego is increased by 1. | |||
|- | |||
|Dopamine Synth | |||
|3 | |||
|Head | |||
|Increases your willpower by 1. | |||
|- | |||
|Bionic Heart | |||
|2 | |||
|Body | |||
|Increases your toughness by 1. | |||
|- | |||
|Giant Hands | |||
|3 | |||
|Hands | |||
|You may wield two-handed melee weapons in one hand. | |||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Character]] | [[Category:Character]] |
Revision as of 22:04, 14 July 2019
This article is a stub. You can help Caves of Qud Wiki by expanding it. |
This article is a stub. You can help Caves of Qud Wiki by expanding it.
Cybernetics are one aspect of character creation in Caves of Qud. They can be obtained at Cybernetics Nooks.
List of Cybernetics
Name | Cost | Slots | Effects |
---|---|---|---|
Dermal Plating | 3 | Body, Head, Back | +6 Heat, Cold, Electrical, and Acid Resistance |
Optical Bioscanner | 1 | Face | Allows one to see the HP, AV, and DV of all Biological Creatures. |
Optical Technoscanner | 1 | Face | Allows on the instantly recognize artifacts regardless of complexity, and see the HP, AV, and DV of Robots. |
Force Modulator | 2 | Hands, Feet, Body, Back, Face, Arm, Head | Allows one to freely bypass the vast majority of force fields in the game, extremely useful late game vs certain opponents. |
Night Vision | 2 | Face | Functions exactly as the Night Vision Goggles and the Night Vision Mutation. |
Hyper-Elastic Ankle Tendons | 2 | Feet | Increases your move speed by +6 |
Parabolic Muscular Subroutine | 1 | Arm | Increases your throw range by 2. When you throw something at a target inside your throwing range, your throwing accuracy is 100%. |
Cherubic Visage | 1 | Face | Your ego is increased by 1. |
Translucent Skin | 2 | Body, Back | Your DV is increased by 2. |
Stabilizer Arm Locks | 2 | Arm | Your agility is treated as if it was 6 points higher when determining the accuracy of Rifles and Bows. |
Rapid Release Finger Flexors | 2 | Hands | You fire pistols 25% faster. |
Carbide/Fullerite Hand Bones | 2/4 | Hands | Your fists do 2d3/2d4+1 damage. |
Pentaceps | 2 | Feet | Your charge range is increased by 4. |
Transparent Skin | 3 | Body, Back | Your DV is increased by 3. |
Bionic Hands | 3 | Hands | Your Agility is increased by 1. |
Bionic Arm | 3 | Arm | Your strength is increased by 1. |
Ultra Elastic Ankle Tendons | 3 | Feet | Your move speed is increased by +10. |
Beautiful Visage | 2 | Face | Your ego is increased by 1. |
Dopamine Synth | 3 | Head | Increases your willpower by 1. |
Bionic Heart | 2 | Body | Increases your toughness by 1. |
Giant Hands | 3 | Hands | You may wield two-handed melee weapons in one hand. |