Controls: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(updated default control map) |
(Framework for How to play Revamp) |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Stub}} | {{Stub}} | ||
{{tocright}} | |||
==Basic Gameplay== | |||
{{gamename}} is a Roguelike, which means that characters are represented by characters on a grid. It is turn-based, so the player is free to think over every move. | |||
==External Guides== | ==External Guides== | ||
Line 11: | Line 11: | ||
==Control Cheat Sheet (Desktop)== | ==Control Cheat Sheet (Desktop)== | ||
[[File:DefaultKeybindings.png|class=scalable]] | [[File:DefaultKeybindings.png|class=scalable]] | ||
==Controls== | |||
These actions can be remapped by pressing Escape > Key Mapping > press enter at the action you want to bind, and then the button you want to bind it to. When the game refers to one of the D0-9 keys, it is referring to the numbers that are above the letters. They are not the same as Numpad0-9. | |||
===Movement=== | |||
<div style=display:inline-table> | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
!Action | |||
!Default | |||
!Laptop Default | |||
|- | |||
|↑ Move north | |||
|<code><nowiki>NumPad8</nowiki></code> | |||
|<code><nowiki>NumPad8</nowiki></code> or <code><nowiki>K</nowiki></code> | |||
|- | |||
|↗ Move northeast | |||
|<code><nowiki>NumPad9</nowiki></code> | |||
|<code><nowiki>NumPad9</nowiki></code> or <code><nowiki>U</nowiki></code> | |||
|- | |||
|→ Move east | |||
|<code><nowiki>NumPad6</nowiki></code> | |||
|<code><nowiki>NumPad6</nowiki></code> or <code><nowiki>L</nowiki></code> | |||
|- | |||
|↘ Move southeast | |||
|<code><nowiki>NumPad3</nowiki></code> | |||
|<code><nowiki>NumPad3</nowiki></code> or <code><nowiki>N</nowiki></code> | |||
|- | |||
|↓ Move south | |||
|<code><nowiki>NumPad2</nowiki></code> | |||
|<code><nowiki>NumPad2</nowiki></code> or <code><nowiki>J</nowiki></code> | |||
|- | |||
|↙ Move southwest | |||
|<code><nowiki>NumPad1</nowiki></code> | |||
|<code><nowiki>NumPad1</nowiki></code> or <code><nowiki>B</nowiki></code> | |||
|- | |||
|← Move west | |||
|<code><nowiki>NumPad4</nowiki></code> | |||
|<code><nowiki>NumPad4</nowiki></code> or <code><nowiki>H</nowiki></code> | |||
|- | |||
|↖ Move northwest | |||
|<code><nowiki>NumPad7</nowiki></code> | |||
|<code><nowiki>NumPad7</nowiki></code> or <code><nowiki>Y</nowiki></code> | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
</div> | |||
<div style=display:inline-table> | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
!Action | |||
!Default | |||
!Laptop Default | |||
|- | |||
|Move up | |||
|<code><nowiki>-</nowiki></code> or <code><nowiki>Shift</nowiki></code> + <code><nowiki><</nowiki></code> | |||
|<code><nowiki>-</nowiki></code> or <code><nowiki>Shift</nowiki></code> + <code><nowiki><</nowiki></code> | |||
|- | |||
|Move down | |||
|<code><nowiki>+</nowiki></code> or <code><nowiki>Shift</nowiki></code> + <code><nowiki>></nowiki></code> | |||
|<code><nowiki>+</nowiki></code> or <code><nowiki>Shift</nowiki></code> + <code><nowiki>></nowiki></code> | |||
|- | |||
|Move to square | |||
|<code><nowiki>Ctrl</nowiki></code> + <code><nowiki>Enter</nowiki></code> | |||
|<code><nowiki>Ctrl</nowiki></code> + <code><nowiki>Enter</nowiki></code> | |||
|- | |||
|Move to zone edge | |||
|<code><nowiki>Shift</nowiki></code> + <code><nowiki>Enter</nowiki></code> | |||
|<code><nowiki>Shift</nowiki></code> + <code><nowiki>Enter</nowiki></code> | |||
|- | |||
|Move to point of interest | |||
|<code><nowiki>Backspace</nowiki></code> | |||
|<code><nowiki>Backspace</nowiki></code> | |||
|- | |||
|Force attack direction | |||
|<code><nowiki>Ctrl</nowiki></code> + <code><nowiki>NumPad</nowiki></code> | |||
|<code><nowiki>Ctrl</nowiki></code> + <code><nowiki>NumPad</nowiki></code> or <code><nowiki>Ctrl</nowiki></code> + <code><nowiki>K/U/L/N/J/B/H/Y</nowiki></code> | |||
|- | |||
|Force attack up | |||
|<code><nowiki>Ctrl</nowiki></code> + <code><nowiki>-</nowiki></code> | |||
|<code><nowiki><</nowiki></code> or <code><nowiki>Ctrl</nowiki></code> + <code><nowiki>-</nowiki></code> | |||
|- | |||
|Force attack down | |||
|<code><nowiki>Ctrl</nowiki></code> + <code><nowiki>+</nowiki></code> | |||
|<code><nowiki>></nowiki></code> or <code><nowiki>Ctrl</nowiki></code> + <code><nowiki>+</nowiki></code> | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
</div> | |||
{| | ===Adventure=== | ||
! | {| class="wikitable" | ||
!Action | |||
!Default | |||
!Laptop Default | |||
!Notes | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Use | ||
|Space | |<code><nowiki>Space</nowiki></code> | ||
|<code><nowiki>Space</nowiki></code> | |||
|Dynamic interaction button | |||
|- | |||
|Cancel | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Talk | |Talk | ||
|C | |<code><nowiki>C</nowiki></code> | ||
|<code><nowiki>C</nowiki></code> | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Look | |Look | ||
|L | |<code><nowiki>L</nowiki></code> | ||
|<code><nowiki>;</nowiki></code> | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Get | |Get | ||
|G | |<code><nowiki>G</nowiki></code> | ||
|<code><nowiki>G</nowiki></code> | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Interact nearby | |Interact nearby | ||
|Ctrl + Space | |<code><nowiki>Ctrl</nowiki></code> + <code><nowiki>Space</nowiki></code> | ||
|<code><nowiki>Ctrl</nowiki></code> + <code><nowiki>Space</nowiki></code> | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Open | |Open | ||
|O | |<code><nowiki>O</nowiki></code> | ||
|<code><nowiki>O</nowiki></code> | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Use | |Use ability | ||
|A | |<code><nowiki>A</nowiki></code> | ||
|<code><nowiki>A</nowiki></code> | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Select target | ||
|<code><nowiki>Ctrl</nowiki></code> + <code><nowiki>T</nowiki></code> | |||
|<code><nowiki>Ctrl</nowiki></code> + <code><nowiki>T</nowiki></code> | |||
| | |||
|T | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Wait | |Wait | ||
| | |<code><nowiki>NumPad5</nowiki></code> | ||
|<code><nowiki>NumPad5</nowiki></code> | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Wait 20 | |Wait 20 | ||
|. | |<code><nowiki>.</nowiki></code> | ||
|<code><nowiki>.</nowiki></code> | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Wait 100 | |Wait 100 | ||
|Ctrl+. | |<code><nowiki>Ctrl</nowiki></code> + <code><nowiki>.</nowiki></code> | ||
|<code><nowiki>Ctrl</nowiki></code> + <code><nowiki>.</nowiki></code> | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Wait | |Wait a number of turns | ||
|Shift+W | |<code><nowiki>Shift</nowiki></code> + <code><nowiki>W</nowiki></code> | ||
|<code><nowiki>Shift</nowiki></code> + <code><nowiki>W</nowiki></code> | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Rest until | |Rest until healed | ||
|~ | |<code><nowiki>~</nowiki></code> | ||
|<code><nowiki>~</nowiki></code> | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Rest until morning | |Rest until morning | ||
|Ctrl+~ | |<code><nowiki>Ctrl</nowiki></code> + <code><nowiki>~</nowiki></code> | ||
|<code><nowiki>Ctrl</nowiki></code> + <code><nowiki>~</nowiki></code> | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Walk | |Walk | ||
|W | |<code><nowiki>W</nowiki></code> | ||
|<code><nowiki>W</nowiki></code> | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Auto-explore | |Auto-explore | ||
| | |<code><nowiki>NumPad0</nowiki></code> | ||
|<code><nowiki>NumPad0</nowiki></code> | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |||
===Status=== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
!Action | |||
!Default | |||
!Laptop Default | |||
!Notes | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Open Inventory | |Open Inventory | ||
|I | |<code><nowiki>I</nowiki></code> or <code><nowiki>Tab</nowiki></code> | ||
|<code><nowiki>I</nowiki></code> or <code><nowiki>Tab</nowiki></code> | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Open | |Open Equiptment | ||
|E | |<code><nowiki>E</nowiki></code> | ||
|<code><nowiki>E</nowiki></code> | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Open Skills | |Open Skills & Powers | ||
|P | |<code><nowiki>P</nowiki></code> | ||
|<code><nowiki>P</nowiki></code> | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Open Character Sheet | |Open Character Sheet | ||
|X | |<code><nowiki>X</nowiki></code> | ||
|<code><nowiki>X</nowiki></code> | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Open Quests | |Open Quests | ||
|Q | |<code><nowiki>Q</nowiki></code> | ||
|<code><nowiki>Q</nowiki></code> | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Open Factions | |Open Factions | ||
|Shift+F | |<code><nowiki>Shift</nowiki></code> + <code><nowiki>F</nowiki></code> | ||
|<code><nowiki>Shift</nowiki></code> + <code><nowiki>F</nowiki></code> | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Open Recent Status Page | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Open Tinkering | |Open Tinkering | ||
|K | |<code><nowiki>K</nowiki></code> | ||
|<code><nowiki>Ctrl</nowiki></code> + <code><nowiki>K</nowiki></code> | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Open Journal | |Open Journal | ||
|J | |<code><nowiki>J</nowiki></code> | ||
|<code><nowiki>Ctrl</nowiki></code> + <code><nowiki>J</nowiki></code> | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Show Message History | |Show Message History | ||
|Ctrl+M | |<code><nowiki>Ctrl</nowiki></code> + <code><nowiki>M</nowiki></code> | ||
| | |<code><nowiki>Ctrl</nowiki></code> + <code><nowiki>M</nowiki></code> | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Open Active Effects | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |} | ||
{| | ===Combat=== | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
!Action | |||
!Default | |||
!Laptop Default | |||
!Notes | |||
|- | |- | ||
| || | |Fire missile weapon | ||
|<code><nowiki>F</nowiki></code> | |||
|<code><nowiki>F</nowiki></code> | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Reload missile weapon | ||
|<code><nowiki>R</nowiki></code> | |||
|<code><nowiki>R</nowiki></code> | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| || | |Throw thrown weapon | ||
|<code><nowiki>T</nowiki></code> | |||
|<code><nowiki>T</nowiki></code> | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Mele attack nearest enemy | ||
| | |<code><nowiki>Shift</nowiki></code> + <code><nowiki>A</nowiki></code> | ||
|<code><nowiki>Shift</nowiki></code> + <code><nowiki>A</nowiki></code> | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Auto-attack in mele | ||
| | |<code><nowiki>Ctrl</nowiki></code> + <code><nowiki>A</nowiki></code> | ||
|<code><nowiki>Ctrl</nowiki></code> + <code><nowiki>A</nowiki></code> | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Force attack | ||
| | |<code><nowiki>\</nowiki></code> | ||
|<code><nowiki>\</nowiki></code> | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |||
===Display=== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
!Action | |||
!Default | |||
!Laptop Default | |||
!Notes | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Zoom in | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Zoom out | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Toggle sidebar | |||
|<code><nowiki>/</nowiki></code> | |||
|<code><nowiki>/</nowiki></code> or <code><nowiki>?</nowiki></code> | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Cycle sidebar mode | ||
| / | |<code><nowiki>*</nowiki></code> | ||
|<code><nowiki>*</nowiki></code> or <code><nowiki>Shift</nowiki></code> + <code><nowiki>8</nowiki></code> | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Toggle terse messages | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |||
===System=== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
!Action | |||
!Default | |||
!Laptop Default | |||
!Notes | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Help | |Help | ||
|F1 | |<code><nowiki>F1</nowiki></code> | ||
|<code><nowiki>F1</nowiki></code> or <code><nowiki>Shift</nowiki></code> + <code><nowiki>?</nowiki></code> | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Quit | |Quit | ||
|Ctrl+Q | |<code><nowiki>Ctrl</nowiki></code> + <code><nowiki>Q</nowiki></code> | ||
|<code><nowiki>Ctrl</nowiki></code> + <code><nowiki>Q</nowiki></code> | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Load | |Load game | ||
|F9 | |<code><nowiki>F9</nowiki></code> | ||
|<code><nowiki>F9</nowiki></code> | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Save | |Save game | ||
|F5 | |<code><nowiki>F5</nowiki></code> | ||
|<code><nowiki>F5</nowiki></code> | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|System | |System menu | ||
|Esc | |<code><nowiki>Esc</nowiki></code> | ||
| | |<code><nowiki>Esc</nowiki></code> | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Ignored keys | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
===Debug=== | |||
=== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
! | !Action | ||
! | !Default | ||
! | !Laptop Default | ||
!Notes | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Show reachability | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Show FPS | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Toggle animation | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Show brainlog | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Wish | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Give 250000 XP | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Explore zone | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Noclip down | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Noclip up | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Dismember limb | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Regenerate limb | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
==PS4 Controller Setup== | ==PS4 Controller Setup== | ||
Currently, {{gamename}} has no built in controller setup. However, the controller can be remapped to certain keypresses to simulate it. A detailed post about this is found [https://www.reddit.com/r/cavesofqud/comments/db240w/caves_of_qud_and_ps4_controller_setup/ here]. | Currently, {{gamename}} has no built-in controller setup. However, the controller can be remapped to certain keypresses to simulate it. A detailed post about this is found [https://www.reddit.com/r/cavesofqud/comments/db240w/caves_of_qud_and_ps4_controller_setup/ here]. | ||
==See also== | ==See also== | ||
* [[System requirements]] | * [[System requirements]] | ||
[[Category:Guides]] | [[Category:Guides]] |
Revision as of 06:41, 6 April 2022
This article is a stub. You can help Caves of Qud Wiki by expanding it. |
This article is a stub. You can help Caves of Qud Wiki by expanding it.
Basic Gameplay
Caves of Qud is a Roguelike, which means that characters are represented by characters on a grid. It is turn-based, so the player is free to think over every move.
External Guides
Control Cheat Sheet (Desktop)
Controls
These actions can be remapped by pressing Escape > Key Mapping > press enter at the action you want to bind, and then the button you want to bind it to. When the game refers to one of the D0-9 keys, it is referring to the numbers that are above the letters. They are not the same as Numpad0-9.
Movement
Action | Default | Laptop Default |
---|---|---|
↑ Move north | NumPad8
|
NumPad8 or K
|
↗ Move northeast | NumPad9
|
NumPad9 or U
|
→ Move east | NumPad6
|
NumPad6 or L
|
↘ Move southeast | NumPad3
|
NumPad3 or N
|
↓ Move south | NumPad2
|
NumPad2 or J
|
↙ Move southwest | NumPad1
|
NumPad1 or B
|
← Move west | NumPad4
|
NumPad4 or H
|
↖ Move northwest | NumPad7
|
NumPad7 or Y
|
Action | Default | Laptop Default |
---|---|---|
Move up | - or Shift + <
|
- or Shift + <
|
Move down | + or Shift + >
|
+ or Shift + >
|
Move to square | Ctrl + Enter
|
Ctrl + Enter
|
Move to zone edge | Shift + Enter
|
Shift + Enter
|
Move to point of interest | Backspace
|
Backspace
|
Force attack direction | Ctrl + NumPad
|
Ctrl + NumPad or Ctrl + K/U/L/N/J/B/H/Y
|
Force attack up | Ctrl + -
|
< or Ctrl + -
|
Force attack down | Ctrl + +
|
> or Ctrl + +
|
Adventure
Action | Default | Laptop Default | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
Use | Space
|
Space
|
Dynamic interaction button |
Cancel | |||
Talk | C
|
C
|
|
Look | L
|
;
|
|
Get | G
|
G
|
|
Interact nearby | Ctrl + Space
|
Ctrl + Space
|
|
Open | O
|
O
|
|
Use ability | A
|
A
|
|
Select target | Ctrl + T
|
Ctrl + T
|
|
Wait | NumPad5
|
NumPad5
|
|
Wait 20 | .
|
.
|
|
Wait 100 | Ctrl + .
|
Ctrl + .
|
|
Wait a number of turns | Shift + W
|
Shift + W
|
|
Rest until healed | ~
|
~
|
|
Rest until morning | Ctrl + ~
|
Ctrl + ~
|
|
Walk | W
|
W
|
|
Auto-explore | NumPad0
|
NumPad0
|
Status
Action | Default | Laptop Default | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
Open Inventory | I or Tab
|
I or Tab
|
|
Open Equiptment | E
|
E
|
|
Open Skills & Powers | P
|
P
|
|
Open Character Sheet | X
|
X
|
|
Open Quests | Q
|
Q
|
|
Open Factions | Shift + F
|
Shift + F
|
|
Open Recent Status Page | |||
Open Tinkering | K
|
Ctrl + K
|
|
Open Journal | J
|
Ctrl + J
|
|
Show Message History | Ctrl + M
|
Ctrl + M
|
|
Open Active Effects |
Combat
Action | Default | Laptop Default | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
Fire missile weapon | F
|
F
|
|
Reload missile weapon | R
|
R
|
|
Throw thrown weapon | T
|
T
|
|
Mele attack nearest enemy | Shift + A
|
Shift + A
|
|
Auto-attack in mele | Ctrl + A
|
Ctrl + A
|
|
Force attack | \
|
\
|
Display
Action | Default | Laptop Default | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
Zoom in | |||
Zoom out | |||
Toggle sidebar | /
|
/ or ?
|
|
Cycle sidebar mode | *
|
* or Shift + 8
|
|
Toggle terse messages |
System
Action | Default | Laptop Default | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
Help | F1
|
F1 or Shift + ?
|
|
Quit | Ctrl + Q
|
Ctrl + Q
|
|
Load game | F9
|
F9
|
|
Save game | F5
|
F5
|
|
System menu | Esc
|
Esc
|
|
Ignored keys |
Debug
Action | Default | Laptop Default | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
Show reachability | |||
Show FPS | |||
Toggle animation | |||
Show brainlog | |||
Wish | |||
Give 250000 XP | |||
Explore zone | |||
Noclip down | |||
Noclip up | |||
Dismember limb | |||
Regenerate limb |
PS4 Controller Setup
Currently, Caves of Qud has no built-in controller setup. However, the controller can be remapped to certain keypresses to simulate it. A detailed post about this is found here.