Modding:Conversations: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(piling in the documentation - hit another share point) |
(methods for ConversationNode added) |
||
Line 55: | Line 55: | ||
| colspan="1" class="confluenceTd"|The node ID used in other "GotoID" properties, etc. Can contain multiple "Start" nodes, one of which will be selected given the other boolean filter parameters. | | colspan="1" class="confluenceTd"|The node ID used in other "GotoID" properties, etc. Can contain multiple "Start" nodes, one of which will be selected given the other boolean filter parameters. | ||
|- role="row" | |- role="row" | ||
| colspan="1" class="confluenceTd"| | | colspan="1" class="confluenceTd"|TradeNote | ||
| colspan="1" class="confluenceTd"| | | colspan="1" class="confluenceTd"|boolean | ||
| colspan="1" class="confluenceTd"| | | colspan="1" class="confluenceTd"|<code>TradeNote="show"</code> in XML will set this to true, it tells the conversation engine to display the [Press T or Tab to trade] after the conversation text. | ||
|- role="row" | |- role="row" | ||
| colspan="1" class="confluenceTd"| | | colspan="1" class="confluenceTd"|bCloseable | ||
| colspan="1" class="confluenceTd"| | | colspan="1" class="confluenceTd"|boolean | ||
| colspan="1" class="confluenceTd"| | | colspan="1" class="confluenceTd"|Defaults to true, but <code>Closable="false"</code> in XML will set this to false, telling the conversation to not allow "escape" to get out of it. | ||
|- role="header" | |- role="header" | ||
! colspan="3" class="confluenceTd"|Visit node triggers | ! colspan="3" class="confluenceTd"|Visit node triggers | ||
Line 132: | Line 124: | ||
| colspan="1" class="confluenceTd"|A string Observation ID the player must have to get this start node. | | colspan="1" class="confluenceTd"|A string Observation ID the player must have to get this start node. | ||
<code>Qud.API.JournalAPI.HasObservation(IfHaveObservation)</code> | <code>Qud.API.JournalAPI.HasObservation(IfHaveObservation)</code> | ||
|- role="row" | |||
| colspan="1" class="confluenceTd"|IfHaveState | |||
| colspan="1" class="confluenceTd"|string | |||
| colspan="1" class="confluenceTd"|A string state flag the game must have to get this start node. | |||
<code>XRL.Core.XRLCore.Core.Game.HasGameState(IfHaveState)</code> | |||
|- role="row" | |||
| colspan="1" class="confluenceTd"|IfNotHaveState | |||
| colspan="1" class="confluenceTd"|string | |||
| colspan="1" class="confluenceTd"|A string state flag the game must *NOT* have to get this start node. | |||
<code>!XRL.Core.XRLCore.Core.Game.HasGameState(IfNotHaveState)</code> | |||
|- role="row" | |||
| colspan="1" class="confluenceTd"|IfHaveItemWithID | |||
| colspan="1" class="confluenceTd"|string (C# ONLY) | |||
| colspan="1" class="confluenceTd"|A specific item ID that must be in the players inventory. This is a C# only property because Obejct ID doesn't exist until the object is created from the blueprint, making this option only useful on dynamic conversation nodes. | |||
|- role="row" | |||
| colspan="1" class="confluenceTd"|SpecialRequirement | |||
| colspan="1" class="confluenceTd"|string | |||
| colspan="1" class="confluenceTd"|Other special requirements. | |||
* <code>LovedByConsortium</code> : <code>XRLCore.Core.Game.PlayerReputation.get("Consortium") < World.Reputation.lovedRep</code> | |||
* <code>IsMapNoteRevealed:MapNoteID</code> : <code>Qud.API.JournalAPI.IsMapOrVillageNoteRevealed( SpecialRequirement.Split(':')[1] )</code> | |||
* <code>!IsMapNoteRevealed:MapNoteID</code> : NOT of the above | |||
|- role="row" | |||
| colspan="1" class="confluenceTd"|Choices | |||
| colspan="1" class="confluenceTd"|List<ConversationChoice> (C# only) | |||
| colspan="1" class="confluenceTd"|The `<choice>` nodes below this node from the XML. | |||
|- role="header" | |||
! colspan="3" class="confluenceTd"|C# Methods | |||
|- role="row" | |||
| colspan="1" class="confluenceTd"|Copy(ConversationNode source) | |||
| colspan="1" class="confluenceTd"|void | |||
| colspan="1" class="confluenceTd"|Copies all the properties and makes a copy of each Choice in the Choices list | |||
|- role="row" | |||
| colspan="1" class="confluenceTd"|Test() | |||
| colspan="1" class="confluenceTd"|virtual bool | |||
| colspan="1" class="confluenceTd"|Tests the various If* and other requirements properties to see if the node should be chosen for a start node. | |||
|- role="row" | |||
| colspan="1" class="confluenceTd"|Visit(GameObject speaker, GameObject player) | |||
| colspan="1" class="confluenceTd"|virtual void | |||
| colspan="1" class="confluenceTd"|Tells the node that it was visited, is used to handle GiveItem and CompleteQuestStep and tracking "Visited" status. | |||
|- role="header" | |||
! colspan="3" class="confluenceTd"|Unused/Unimplemented properties | |||
|- role="row" | |||
| colspan="1" class="confluenceTd"|Filter | |||
| colspan="1" class="confluenceTd"|string / deprecated | |||
| colspan="1" class="confluenceTd"|A potentailly unused property, it seems to have no code paths calling it | |||
|- role="row" | |||
| colspan="1" class="confluenceTd"|GiveOneItem | |||
| colspan="1" class="confluenceTd"|string / deprecated | |||
| colspan="1" class="confluenceTd"|A seemingly unused string (on node), no code paths in base CoQ reference it | |||
|- role="row" | |||
| colspan="1" class="confluenceTd"|StartQuest | |||
| colspan="1" class="confluenceTd"|string / deprecated | |||
| colspan="1" class="confluenceTd"|A seemingly unused string (on node), no code paths in base CoQ reference it | |||
|- role="row" | |||
| colspan="1" class="confluenceTd"|RevealMapNoteId | |||
| colspan="1" class="confluenceTd"|string / deprecated | |||
| colspan="1" class="confluenceTd"|A seemingly unused string (on node), no code paths in base CoQ reference it | |||
|- role="row" | |||
| colspan="1" class="confluenceTd"|TakeItem | |||
| colspan="1" class="confluenceTd"|string / deprecated | |||
| colspan="1" class="confluenceTd"|A seemingly unused string (on node), no code paths in base CoQ reference it | |||
|- role="row" | |||
| colspan="1" class="confluenceTd"|ClearOwner | |||
| colspan="1" class="confluenceTd"|string / deprecated | |||
| colspan="1" class="confluenceTd"|A seemingly unused string (on node), no code paths in base CoQ reference it | |||
|} | |} | ||