8,756
edits
m (Added instant death cause) |
(→Methods of Instant Death: new death method, add salt kraken death message) |
||
Line 23: | Line 23: | ||
| Getting hit by the gaze of a {{Favilink|lithofex}}{{Code Reference | namespace = XRL.World.Parts.Mutation | class = StoneGaze | method = performGaze}} || || No || You were turned to stone by the gaze of a lithofex. | | Getting hit by the gaze of a {{Favilink|lithofex}}{{Code Reference | namespace = XRL.World.Parts.Mutation | class = StoneGaze | method = performGaze}} || || No || You were turned to stone by the gaze of a lithofex. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Standing in the path of a burrowed {{Favilink|salt kraken}} || || | | Standing in the path of a burrowed {{Favilink|salt kraken}} or a {{Favilink|star kraken}}|| || No|| You were consumed whole by a [salt kraken/star kraken]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Drinking or cooking with {{Favilink|neutron flux}} (''specifically'' drinking or cooking with it; other actions with flux merely do large amounts of damage){{Code Reference | namespace = XRL.Liquids | class = LiquidNeutronFlux | method = Drank}} || [[Starry Demise]] || No || You were crushed under the weight of a thousand suns. | | Drinking or cooking with {{Favilink|neutron flux}} (''specifically'' drinking or cooking with it; other actions with flux merely do large amounts of damage){{Code Reference | namespace = XRL.Liquids | class = LiquidNeutronFlux | method = Drank}} || [[Starry Demise]] || No || You were crushed under the weight of a thousand suns. | ||
Line 40: | Line 40: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Absorbing {{favilink|lava}} while [[Metamorphosis|metamorphed]] into a {{favilink|soupy sludge}} or morphing into a magmatic sludge, and have one's temperature go below flaming || || No || You cooled into a block of shale. | | Absorbing {{favilink|lava}} while [[Metamorphosis|metamorphed]] into a {{favilink|soupy sludge}} or morphing into a magmatic sludge, and have one's temperature go below flaming || || No || You cooled into a block of shale. | ||
|- | |||
| Metamorph into a {{favilink|giant centipede nest}} and collapse due to spawning the maximum number of giant centipedes || || Yes || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Having one's original body destroyed when one is dominating another creature (caused by, e.g., any effect on this page being applied to the dominator's body while they're away){{Code Reference | namespace = XRL.World.Effects | class = Dominated | method = Remove}} || || N/A || Your original body was lost. | | Having one's original body destroyed when one is dominating another creature (caused by, e.g., any effect on this page being applied to the dominator's body while they're away){{Code Reference | namespace = XRL.World.Effects | class = Dominated | method = Remove}} || || N/A || Your original body was lost. | ||
Line 57: | Line 59: | ||
| Being [[gas]] and dissipating or merging with another cloud of gas{{Code Reference | class = Gas | method = Disperse}} || No || You dissipated. | | Being [[gas]] and dissipating or merging with another cloud of gas{{Code Reference | class = Gas | method = Disperse}} || No || You dissipated. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Being shot with a {{Favilink|nullray pistol}} when one is {{Favilink|normality gas}}{{Code Reference | class = DestroyContiguous | method = ChainDestroy}} || No || | | Being shot with a {{Favilink|nullray pistol}} when one is {{Favilink|normality gas}}{{Code Reference | class = DestroyContiguous | method = ChainDestroy}} || No || <ref>Dying this way gives the default death message, but in code has a unique message: "You were cancelled out of existence."</ref> | ||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Guides]] | [[Category:Guides]] |