720
edits
m (testing issue while retrieving this page by API) |
Kernelmethod (talk | contribs) m (Add Leyline Puppeteers to page) |
||
(8 intermediate revisions by one other user not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[Category:Mechanics]] | [[Category:Mechanics]] | ||
{{As Of Patch | 2.0.201.47}} | {{As Of Patch | 2.0.201.47}}{{tocright}} | ||
Quickness (QN) is an attribute that controls how quickly a character performs '''''actions'''''. | Quickness (QN) is an attribute that controls how quickly a character performs '''''actions'''''. | ||
Line 50: | Line 50: | ||
!Quickness Effect | !Quickness Effect | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{favilink|Adrenal Control}} | ||
|physical mutation | |physical mutation | ||
|'''{{Color|G|+10}}''' or more temporary QN while active (increases with mutation level) | |'''{{Color|G|+10}}''' or more temporary QN while active (increases with mutation level) | ||
Line 58: | Line 58: | ||
|'''{{Color|G|+10}}''' or '''{{Color|G|+20}}''' temporary QN while active, depending on whether the user is a mutant or a True Kin. | |'''{{Color|G|+10}}''' or '''{{Color|G|+20}}''' temporary QN while active, depending on whether the user is a mutant or a True Kin. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{favilink|Cold-Blooded}} | ||
|physical defect | |physical defect | ||
|'''{{Color|R|-10}}''' permanent QN. Up to '''{{Color|G|+24}}''' temporary QN while at a high temperature/on fire. | |'''{{Color|R|-10}}''' permanent QN. Up to '''{{Color|G|+24}}''' temporary QN while at a high temperature/on fire. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Cold | |Cold temperature | ||
|effect | |effect | ||
|'''{{Color|R|-1}}''' temporary QN for each two degrees that a character's temperature falls below zero. | |'''{{Color|R|-1}}''' temporary QN for each two degrees that a character's temperature falls below zero. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Cooked | |Cooked meal | ||
|effect | |effect | ||
|{{Qud text|&gv&Ga&Cr&gi&Ga&Cb&gl&Ge}} temporary QN bonus while metabolizing. Attained from cider or lignen ingredients, or randomly from the Tasty effect. | |{{Qud text|&gv&Ga&Cr&gi&Ga&Cb&gl&Ge}} temporary QN bonus while metabolizing. Attained from cider or lignen ingredients, or randomly from the Tasty effect. | ||
Line 78: | Line 78: | ||
|'''{{Color|R|-10}}''' temporary QN. | |'''{{Color|R|-10}}''' temporary QN. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{favilink|Heightened Quickness}} | ||
|physical mutation | |physical mutation | ||
|'''{{Color|G|+15}}''' or greater permanent QN, depending on mutation level. | |'''{{Color|G|+15}}''' or greater permanent QN, depending on mutation level. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{favilink|Inflatable axons}} | ||
|cybernetic implant | |cybernetic implant | ||
|'''{{Color|G|+40}}''' temporary quickness for ten rounds when activated, followed by '''{{Color|R|-10}}''' quickness for ten rounds. | |'''{{Color|G|+40}}''' temporary quickness for ten rounds when activated, followed by '''{{Color|R|-10}}''' quickness for ten rounds. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{favilink|Kesil Face}} | ||
|equipment | |||
|'''{{Color|G|+10}}''' quickness bonus while equipped | |||
|- | |||
|{{favilink|Leyline puppeteers}} | |||
|equipment | |||
|'''{{Color|G|+30}}''' quickness bonus while equipped and powered on. | |||
|- | |||
|{{favilink|Photosynthetic Skin}} | |||
|physical mutation | |physical mutation | ||
|'''{{Color|G|+15}}''' or greater temporary QN from basking in the sun, depending on mutation level. | |'''{{Color|G|+15}}''' or greater temporary QN from basking in the sun, depending on mutation level. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Time Dilation | |[[Shamed]] (caused by [[Berate]]) | ||
|effect | |||
|'''{{Color|R|-10%}}''' temporary QN penalty | |||
|- | |||
|{{favilink|Shemesh Face}} | |||
|equipment | |||
|'''{{Color|G|+10}}''' quickness bonus while equipped | |||
|- | |||
|[[Cooking_effects#Tasty_Bonus|Tasty]] cooking effect bonus | |||
|effect | |||
|'''{{Color|G|+3%}}''' temporary quickness bonus while active | |||
|- | |||
|{{favilink|Time Dilation}} | |||
|mental mutation | |mental mutation | ||
|{{Qud text|&Rv&oa&Or&ri&Ra&ob&Ol&re}} temporary QN penalty to characters that are near the user who is dilating time. | |{{Qud text|&Rv&oa&Or&ri&Ra&ob&Ol&re}} temporary QN penalty to characters that are near the user who is dilating time. | ||
|- | |||
|[[War trance]] effect | |||
|effect | |||
|'''{{Color|G|+5}}''' temporary quickness bonus while active | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{favilink|Waxflab}} | |{{favilink|Waxflab}} | ||
Line 100: | Line 124: | ||
=== Action Cost Modifiers === | === Action Cost Modifiers === | ||
<!-- | |||
This section is excerpted in other places using Template:Excerpt. Please do not change the section title without updating the other pages that excerpt it. (ex: "Action cost" page) | |||
--> | |||
These things modify the action cost of certain actions, allowing a character with the same quickness to perform more or less of those actions. | These things modify the action cost of certain actions, allowing a character with the same quickness to perform more or less of those actions. | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
Line 154: | Line 181: | ||
|'''{{Color|G|50%}}''' permanent reduced action cost of swimming. ''(swimming costs only 250 extra action points, instead of 500 extra action points)'' | |'''{{Color|G|50%}}''' permanent reduced action cost of swimming. ''(swimming costs only 250 extra action points, instead of 500 extra action points)'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{favilink|Telepathy}} | ||
|mental mutation | |mental mutation | ||
|'''{{Color|G|90%}}''' reduced action cost of directing [[companions]] to perform tasks. | |'''{{Color|G|90%}}''' reduced action cost of directing [[companions]] to perform tasks. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{favilink|Two-Headed}} | ||
|physical mutation | |physical mutation | ||
|'''{{Color|G|20%}}''' or greater permanent reduced action cost of using mental mutations, depending on mutation level. | |'''{{Color|G|20%}}''' or greater permanent reduced action cost of using mental mutations, depending on mutation level. |