Time Dilation: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 16: | Line 16: | ||
This mutation grants the "Time Dilation" activated ability, which when used, will cause any creature within 9 tiles of the player to receive a [[Quickness]] penalty determined by their proximity to the player and the player's mutation level. This 9 tile radius is effective in a square area centered on the player, translating to a full effect area of 19 x 19 tiles. | This mutation grants the "Time Dilation" activated ability, which when used, will cause any creature within 9 tiles of the player to receive a [[Quickness]] penalty determined by their proximity to the player and the player's mutation level. This 9 tile radius is effective in a square area centered on the player, translating to a full effect area of 19 x 19 tiles. | ||
Time Dilation's Quickness penalty is calculated as a percentage of the target's base Quickness score. A creature's effective | Time Dilation's Quickness penalty is calculated as a percentage of the target's base Quickness score. A creature's effective Quickness cannot be reduced below zero.{{Code Reference|namespace=XRL.World|class=Statistic}} Time Dilation will always apply at least a 1-point Quickness penalty.{{Code Reference|namespace=XRL.World.Effects|class=TimeDilated}} | ||
== Formula == | == Formula == | ||
Line 26: | Line 26: | ||
|} | |} | ||
== Advancement Table == | == Advancement Table == | ||
<div style="display:flex;flex-wrap:wrap;"> | |||
<div style="margin-right: 2.5em;"> | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
! rowspan="2" | Mutation<br>Level | |||
! colspan="3" | Quickness | ! colspan="3" | Quickness Penalty | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Distance 1 | ! Distance 1 | ||
Line 34: | Line 39: | ||
! Distance 7 | ! Distance 7 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1 | |||
| 57.6% | | 57.6% | ||
| 22.5% | | 22.5% | ||
| 3.6% | | 3.6% | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2 | |||
| 60.8% | | 60.8% | ||
| 23.7% | | 23.7% | ||
| 3.8% | | 3.8% | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 3 | |||
| 64.0% | | 64.0% | ||
| 25.0% | | 25.0% | ||
| 4.0% | | 4.0% | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 4 | |||
| 67.2% | | 67.2% | ||
| 26.2% | | 26.2% | ||
| 4.2% | | 4.2% | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 5 | |||
| 70.4% | | 70.4% | ||
| 27.5% | | 27.5% | ||
| 4.4% | | 4.4% | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 6 | |||
| 73.6% | | 73.6% | ||
| 28.7% | | 28.7% | ||
| 4.6% | | 4.6% | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 7 | |||
| 76.8% | | 76.8% | ||
| 30.0% | | 30.0% | ||
| 4.8% | | 4.8% | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 8 | |||
| 80.0% | | 80.0% | ||
| 31.2% | | 31.2% | ||
| 5.0% | | 5.0% | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 9 | |||
| 83.2% | | 83.2% | ||
| 32.5% | | 32.5% | ||
| 5.2% | | 5.2% | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 10 | |||
| 86.4% | | 86.4% | ||
| 33.7% | | 33.7% | ||
| 5.4% | | 5.4% | ||
|} | |||
</div> | |||
<div style="margin-right: 2.5em;"> | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
! rowspan="2" | Mutation<br>Level | |||
! colspan="3" | Quickness Penalty | |||
|- | |- | ||
! | ! Distance 1 | ||
! Distance 4 | |||
! Distance 7 | |||
|- | |||
| 11 | |||
| 89.6% | | 89.6% | ||
| 35.0% | | 35.0% | ||
| 5.6% | | 5.6% | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 12 | |||
| 92.8% | | 92.8% | ||
| 36.2% | | 36.2% | ||
| 5.8% | | 5.8% | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 13 | |||
| 96.0% | | 96.0% | ||
| 37.5% | | 37.5% | ||
| 6.0% | | 6.0% | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 14 | |||
| 99.2% | | 99.2% | ||
| 38.7% | | 38.7% | ||
| 6.2% | | 6.2% | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 15 | |||
| 102.4% | | 102.4% | ||
| 40.0% | | 40.0% | ||
| 6.4% | | 6.4% | ||
|- | |||
| 16 | |||
| 105.6% | |||
| 41.2% | |||
| 6.6% | |||
|- | |||
| 17 | |||
| 108.8% | |||
| 42.5% | |||
| 6.8% | |||
|- | |||
| 18 | |||
| 112% | |||
| 43.7% | |||
| 7% | |||
|- | |||
| 19 | |||
| 115.2% | |||
| 45% | |||
| 7.2% | |||
|- | |||
| 20 | |||
| 118.4% | |||
| 46.2% | |||
| 7.4% | |||
|} | |||
</div> | |||
<div style="margin-right: 2.5em;"> | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
! rowspan="2" | Mutation<br>Level | |||
! colspan="3" | Quickness Penalty | |||
|- | |||
! Distance 1 | |||
! Distance 4 | |||
! Distance 7 | |||
|- | |||
| 21 | |||
| 121.6% | |||
| 47.5% | |||
| 7.6% | |||
|- | |||
| 22 | |||
| 124.8% | |||
| 48.7% | |||
| 7.8% | |||
|- | |||
| 23 | |||
| 128% | |||
| 50% | |||
| 8% | |||
|- | |||
| 24 | |||
| 131.2% | |||
| 51.2% | |||
| 8.2% | |||
|- | |||
| 25 | |||
| 134.4% | |||
| 52.5% | |||
| 8.4% | |||
|- | |||
| 26 | |||
| 137.6% | |||
| 53.7% | |||
| 8.6% | |||
|- | |||
| 27 | |||
| 140.8% | |||
| 55% | |||
| 8.8% | |||
|- | |||
| 28 | |||
| 144% | |||
| 56.2% | |||
| 9% | |||
|- | |||
| 29 | |||
| 147.2% | |||
| 57.5% | |||
| 9.2% | |||
|- | |||
| 30 | |||
| 150.4% | |||
| 58.7% | |||
| 9.4% | |||
|} | |} | ||
</div> | |||
<div style="margin-right: 2.5em;"> | |||
== Advantages & Disadvantages == | == Advantages & Disadvantages == | ||
{{Opinion}} | {{Opinion}} |