Wishes: Difference between revisions
(remove duplicate godown) |
|||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
Wishes are debug commands which can be useful for testing mods, escaping softlocks, setting up challenge runs, or otherwise testing object interactions. By default, no key is bound to wish, you must bind it in the debug section of the key bindings menu. | Wishes are debug commands which can be useful for testing mods, escaping softlocks, setting up challenge runs, or otherwise testing object interactions. By default, no key is bound to wish, you must bind it in the debug section of the key bindings menu. | ||
{{As Of Patch|2.0.188.0}} | |||
=List of Wishes= | =List of Wishes= | ||
Expressions in <code><</code> angle brackets <code>></code> are variables to be substituted for an actual expression. Expressions in <code>[</code> square brackets <code>]</code> are optional. | Expressions in <code><</code> angle brackets <code>></code> are variables to be substituted for an actual expression. Expressions in <code>[</code> square brackets <code>]</code> are optional. | ||
Line 181: | Line 182: | ||
|- role="row" | |- role="row" | ||
| colspan="1" class="confluenceTd"|pro | | colspan="1" class="confluenceTd"|pro | ||
| colspan="1" class="confluenceTd"| | | colspan="1" class="confluenceTd"|All stats are set to 40 | ||
|- role="row" | |- role="row" | ||
| colspan="1" class="confluenceTd"|where? | | colspan="1" class="confluenceTd"|where? | ||
Line 420: | Line 421: | ||
extraculthunter | extraculthunter | ||
| colspan="1" class="confluenceTd"|spawn an esper hunter | | colspan="1" class="confluenceTd"|spawn an esper hunter | ||
|- role="row" | |||
| testmadness | |||
| test pax klanq madness | |||
|- role="row" | |||
| EarlRelic | |||
| Creates a named relic based on the outcomes of the spindle negotiation with frogs and fish | |||
|- role="row" | |||
| testearl | |||
| test the spindle negotiation with Dogs, Cannibals, Dromads, and Girsh | |||
|- role="row" | |||
| bookfuck | |||
|randomly generates a markov page from 10 books and saves into rtf files. | |||
|- role="row" | |||
| bookfuckonefile | |||
| Same as bookfuck, but saves all 10 into one big rtf file. | |||
|- role="row" | |||
| makevillage | |||
| Builds a village | |||
|- role="row" | |||
| villageprops | |||
| list village properties if in a village | |||
|- role="row" | |||
| checkforpart:<part> | |||
| check if the player has a part | |||
|- role="row" | |||
| explodingpalm | |||
| dismember all limbs and decapitate a nearby creature | |||
|- role="row" | |||
| filljournal | |||
| fills journal with nonsense | |||
|- role="row" | |||
|sherlock | |||
| Completes [[Find Eskhind]] and starts [[Kith and Kin]] and adds all clues into the journal. This also spawns [[Neelahind]] nearby. | |||
|- role="row" | |||
|hindrenawardtest,<Circumstance>,<Motive>,<Thief> | |||
| Grants rewards based on the included arguments. | |||
|- role="row" | |||
|hindrentexttest,<Climate>,<Circumstance>,<Motive>,<Thief> | |||
|Tests the output text of accusing someone of with these arguments. Climate values:(prosperous,tumultuous,mixed) Circumstance values:(craft,illness,trade,violence) Motive values:(craft,illness,trade,violence) Thief values: (keh, esk, kendren, kese) | |||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Modding]] | [[Category:Modding]] |
Revision as of 22:12, 14 August 2019
Wishes are debug commands which can be useful for testing mods, escaping softlocks, setting up challenge runs, or otherwise testing object interactions. By default, no key is bound to wish, you must bind it in the debug section of the key bindings menu.
This information is reliable as of patch 2.0.188.0. If this is no longer the current patch, you can help by updating it. |
List of Wishes
Expressions in <
angle brackets >
are variables to be substituted for an actual expression. Expressions in [
square brackets ]
are optional.
Wish | Description |
---|---|
<unmatched> | Entering any input not covered by a more specific wish will perform a lexigraphic search (using a Levenshtein distance algorithm) on object blueprints, skills, etc., and attempt the best match it can find, creating an object of that blueprint or granting your character that skill or ability. |
idkfa | Toggle God Mode (which is off by default). In God Mode:
However, you can still die from effects that kill without inflicting damage, such as the gaze of the lithofex. In all of the aforementioned points, "you" refers specifically to the player body at any given time. Swapping bodies after activating God Mode will cause it to start applying to the new body. God Mode remains in effect across game sessions until either it's turned off manually or Caves of Qud is closed. |
calm | Toggle Calm Mode (which is off by default). In Calm Mode, enemy AI behavior does not run.
This can be useful if you're spawning a large number of creatures that you don't need to execute their AI behavior, since it will skip their AI entirely and allow turns to go by much faster. Calm Mode remains in effect across game sessions until either it's turned off manually or Caves of Qud is closed. |
convnode:<id>:<startnode>[:<speakerblueprint>] | start a conversation <id> at start node <startnode> with optional speaker <speakerblueprint> |
conv:<id>[:<speakerblueprint>] | start a conversation <id> with optional speaker <speakerblueprint> |
startquest:<quest name> | |
completequest:<quest name> | |
finishqueststep:<quest name>:<step name> | |
questdebug | bring up an interactive quest debug ui |
geno:<name> | destroy all objects on the current map with the given blueprint or display name |
reload | hot load all game settings |
rebuild | attempt to rebuild the current zone |
popuptest | test popups |
cyber | test cyber terminal |
nanoterm | build a test cyber terminal |
where | display the current location id |
bordertest | screenbuffer performance test |
glotrot | give yourself glotrot |
glotrotfinal | give yourself glotrot at it's final stage - Nnnnnnnnnn. |
ironshankonset | give yourself ironshank onset |
ironshank | give yourself ironshank |
glotrotonset | give yourself glotrot onset |
cureglotrot | cures glotrot |
cureironshank | cures ironshank |
fungone | remove fungal infections |
curefungus | cures and cleans all fungal infections |
mazetest | test recursive backtrack maze generator |
tunneltest | test tunnel system |
xpmul:<amount> | set the global xp multiplier |
xp:<amount> | grant an amount of xp |
cleaneffects | remove all effects from the player body |
clean | remove all effects and stat penalties from the player body |
websplat | test phase web splats |
stage2 | complete quests and grant xp and gear for the early starting game play |
stage3 | complete quests and grant xp and gear for play through golgotha |
stage4 | complete quests and grant xp and gear for play post golgotha |
garbagetest | test the GC |
playeronly | remove everyone but the player from the action queue |
godown:<n> | go down n levels (or up if n is negative) |
minime | create an evil twin |
blink | teleport |
smartass | add all tinkering skills |
cluber | add all cudgel skills |
fencer | add all long blade skills |
axer | add all axe skills |
sblader | add all shortblade skills |
masterchef | add all cooking skills and some ingredients |
wandermode | set the player's rep to neutral with all hostile factions |
traveler | set the player's rep to neutral with all factions |
clearfactionmembership | clear player's faction membership |
skillpoints | add 20,000 skill points |
trip | go prone |
pro | All stats are set to 40 |
where? | copy current zone to clipboard |
allbox | create a box with every object |
factionrep <id> <amount> | modify factionrep with a faction by amount |
memtest | test memory performance |
leadslugs | get a lot of lead slugs |
regionalize | test the regionalizer |
smartitem:<id> | search and create a specific blueprint only |
seed:<n> | set the world seed to n |
glowcrust | get luminous infection |
villagereveal | reveal all villages |
sultantest:<attribute> | create a sultan dungeon in the current world map square with the attributes listed |
sultanreveal | reveal all sultan locations |
sultanhistory | reveal all sultan secrets |
reveal1sultanhistory | reveal one random sultan secret |
relic | generate all relics in the history + one random relic for each type |
randomrelic:<n> | generate n random relics |
whatami | displays the player body's blueprint |
wavetilegen | test tilegen |
slow | set the player's speed to 25 |
testpop | test the population manager |
testhero:<base type> | create a creature and elevate it to a hero |
showstringproperty:<prop> | display the value of a string property on the player |
showintproperty:<prop> | display the value of an int property on the player |
showcooldownminima | report all cooldowns |
maxmod | set the mod chance to 999 |
night | set the time to night |
day | set the time to day |
dude | get a creature from the current zone's population |
notlost | remove the lost effect |
clone | clone a target object |
swap | Swap bodies with an adjacent target. Unlike with the Domination mutation, swapping bodies in this way has an indefinite duration, and your previous body can act on its own. |
supermutant | get all mutations |
zone:<id> | teleport to a matched zone id |
object:<id> | search for a specific object to create |
decapitateme | well |
mutation:<id> | search for a mutation to grant |
quest:<id> | search for a quest to begin |
find:<blueprint> | search the zone for a particular object blueprint |
stat:<statid>:<value> | |
statbonus:<statid>:<value> | |
statpenalty:<statid>:<value> | |
unequip:<limb name> | |
revealsecret:<secret id> | |
testcardinal | test cardinal numbers |
testordinal | test ordinal numbers |
testpets | test all possible village pet objects |
testobjects | test all possible dynamic encounter objects |
showgenders | display all gender strings |
showmygender | show the player's gender |
showpronounsets | show all pronoun sets |
showrandomfaction | display a random faction name |
showrandomoldfaction | display a random old faction name |
showrandomfactionexceptbeasts | display a random faction name, except beasts |
showrandomfactionshortname | display a random faction's short name |
teststringbuilder | unit test stringbuilder |
topevents | display top event id's |
testrig | grant survival, teleporation and clarvoyance |
xy | show the player's x,y location |
hungry -or- famished | set the player's hunger level |
reequip | re-equip the current player's body with the AI equip routine |
roll:<die expression> | roll a die expression |
rollmin:<die expression> | get the minimum value of a die expression |
rollmax:<die expression> | get the maximum value of a die expression |
togglementalshields | toggle mental shield |
cool | toggle cool mode |
stat:<stat>:<n> | set <stat>'s base value to n |
statbonus:<stat>:<n> | set <stat>'s bonus value to n |
statpenalty:<stat>:<n> | set <stat>'s penalty value to n |
heapshot | take a heap snapshot |
test437 | show each cp437 character |
spend | spend player points randomly via AI algorithm |
playerlevelmob | spawn a mob around the player's level |
auditblueprints | audit blueprints |
findfarmers | find all the objects with the default farmer sprite |
dismember:<limb name> | dismember a limb |
clearach!!! | clear all your achivements |
cooktestunits:<domain,domain> | apply a random unit effect with the given domains |
cooktestfull:<domain,domain> | apply a random cooking effect with the given domains |
extrasolohunter
extraculthunter |
spawn an esper hunter |
testmadness | test pax klanq madness |
EarlRelic | Creates a named relic based on the outcomes of the spindle negotiation with frogs and fish |
testearl | test the spindle negotiation with Dogs, Cannibals, Dromads, and Girsh |
bookfuck | randomly generates a markov page from 10 books and saves into rtf files. |
bookfuckonefile | Same as bookfuck, but saves all 10 into one big rtf file. |
makevillage | Builds a village |
villageprops | list village properties if in a village |
checkforpart:<part> | check if the player has a part |
explodingpalm | dismember all limbs and decapitate a nearby creature |
filljournal | fills journal with nonsense |
sherlock | Completes Find Eskhind and starts Kith and Kin and adds all clues into the journal. This also spawns Neelahind nearby. |
hindrenawardtest,<Circumstance>,<Motive>,<Thief> | Grants rewards based on the included arguments. |
hindrentexttest,<Climate>,<Circumstance>,<Motive>,<Thief> | Tests the output text of accusing someone of with these arguments. Climate values:(prosperous,tumultuous,mixed) Circumstance values:(craft,illness,trade,violence) Motive values:(craft,illness,trade,violence) Thief values: (keh, esk, kendren, kese) |