Template:Mutation/doc: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(add deprecated parameter) |
(canequipslots) |
||
Line 6: | Line 6: | ||
| cost = | | cost = | ||
| slots = | | slots = | ||
| canequipslots = | |||
| id = | | id = | ||
| exclusions = | | exclusions = | ||
Line 36: | Line 37: | ||
|How many mutation points it costs to buy. | |How many mutation points it costs to buy. | ||
|int | |int | ||
|- | |||
|slots | |||
|which body slots this mutation takes up | |||
|comma-delimited list | |||
|- | |||
|canequipslots | |||
|whether equipment can be worn over the top of the mutated body slot | |||
|yes/no | |||
|- | |- | ||
|exclusions | |exclusions | ||
Line 42: | Line 51: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|variants | |variants | ||
|Character creation variants for this mutation (such as <code> | |Character creation variants for this mutation (such as <code>Horns, Horn, Antlers, Casque</code>) | ||
| | |comma-delimited list | ||
|- | |- | ||
|code | |code |
Revision as of 23:48, 1 October 2020
{{Mutation
| title = {{PAGENAME}}
| image = none
| type =
| cost =
| slots =
| canequipslots =
| id =
| exclusions =
| variants =
| code =
| desc =
| realitydistort =
| npconly =
| deprecated =
}}
Parameter | Explanation | Data type |
---|---|---|
title | The name of the mutation. | string |
image | The image. Mutations usually don't have one unless they are body part replacing. | mutation name.png/none |
type | The category of mutation it is in. Auto adds the mutation to that category in the wiki. | Physical/Mental/Physical defect/Mental defect |
cost | How many mutation points it costs to buy. | int |
slots | which body slots this mutation takes up | comma-delimited list |
canequipslots | whether equipment can be worn over the top of the mutated body slot | yes/no |
exclusions | the mutations that cannot be selected when this one is. | Wikilinks to the associated mutations |
variants | Character creation variants for this mutation (such as Horns, Horn, Antlers, Casque )
|
comma-delimited list |
code | The creation code that is used for the build code. | string |
id | The name of the object in Mutations.xml | string |
realitydistort | If the mutation is affected by normality effects. | yes/no |
desc | The short description of the mutation. | The whole string, with color codes included |
npconly | is this mutation not available to the player? (aside from wishes and domination) | yes/no |
deprecated | has this mutation been removed from the game? | yes/no |
Usage:
{{Mutation
| title = Burrowing Claws
| image = none
| type = Physical
| cost = 2
| slots = Hands
| id = Burrowing Claws
| exclusions = Flaming Hands, Freezing Hands
| code = bb
| desc = ya dig?
}}
Burrowing Claws
Category
|
Physical |
---|---|
Cost
|
2 |
Body LocationThe body part(s) where this
mutation can be located |
Hands |
ExclusionsOther mutations that cannot be
selected with this mutation |
|
ID?Use this ID to wish for the mutation
(example: mutation:Burrowing Claws ) |
Burrowing Claws |
Burrowing Claws
ya dig?