File locations: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Reorganize into a table for easier reading) |
Syntaxaire (talk | contribs) (reorient table to put platform first) |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
The locations of '''Caves of Qud files''' are different for each platform. | The locations of '''Caves of Qud files''' are different for each platform. | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |||
! Platform | ! Platform | ||
! File type | |||
! Path | ! Path | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="7" | Windows | ||
| | | Save games | ||
| <code | | <code>%USERPROFILE%\AppData\LocalLow\Freehold Games\CavesOfQud\Saves</code> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Configuration files | ||
| <code | | <code>%USERPROFILE%\AppData\LocalLow\Freehold Games\CavesOfQud</code> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Game data files | ||
| <code | | <code>[Steam root folder]\steamapps\common\Caves of Qud\CoQ_Data\StreamingAssets\Base</code> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Player log | ||
| <code>%USERPROFILE%\AppData\LocalLow\Freehold Games\CavesOfQud\Player.log</code> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Build log | ||
| <code | | <code>%USERPROFILE%\AppData\LocalLow\Freehold Games\CavesOfQud\build_log.txt</code> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Steam Workshop mods | ||
| <code | | <code>[Steam root folder]\steamapps\workshop\content\333640\[id of workshop mod]</code> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | "Offline" mods | ||
| <code>%USERPROFILE%\AppData\LocalLow\Freehold Games\CavesOfQud\Mods</code> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| macOS | | rowspan="7" | macOS | ||
| <code | | Save games | ||
| <code>~/Library/Application Support/com.FreeholdGames.CavesOfQud/Saves</code> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Configuration files | ||
| <code | | <code>~/Library/Application Support/com.FreeholdGames.CavesOfQud</code> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Game data files | ||
| <code>~/Library/Application Support/Steam/steamapps/common/Caves of Qud/CoQ.app/Contents/Resources/Data/StreamingAssets/Base</code> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Player log | ||
| <code | | <code>~/Library/Logs/Freehold Games/CavesOfQud/Player.log</code> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Build log | ||
| <code | | <code>~/Library/Logs/Freehold Games/CavesOfQud/build_log.txt</code> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Steam Workshop mods | ||
| <code>~/Library/Application Support/Steam/steamapps/workshop/content/333640/[id of workshop mod]</code> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | "Offline" mods | ||
| <code | | <code>~/Library/Application Support/com.FreeholdGames.CavesOfQud/Mods</code> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Linux | | rowspan="7" | Linux | ||
| <code | | Save games | ||
| <code>~/.config/unity3d/Freehold Games/CavesOfQud/Saves</code> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Configuration files | ||
| <code>~/.config/unity3d/Freehold Games/CavesOfQud</code> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Game data files | ||
| <code | | <code>~/.steam/steam/steamapps/common/Caves of Qud/CoQ_Data/StreamingAssets/Base</code> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Player log | ||
| <code | | <code>~/.config/unity3d/Freehold Games/CavesOfQud/Player.log</code> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Build log | ||
| <code>~/.config/unity3d/Freehold Games/CavesOfQud/build_log.txt</code> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Steam Workshop mods | ||
| <code | | <code>~/.steam/steam/steamapps/workshop/content/333640/[id of workshop mod]</code> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | "Offline" mods | ||
| <code | | <code>~/.config/unity3d/Freehold Games/CavesOfQud/Mods</code> | ||
|} | |} |
Latest revision as of 16:10, 6 September 2021
The locations of Caves of Qud files are different for each platform.
Platform | File type | Path |
---|---|---|
Windows | Save games | %USERPROFILE%\AppData\LocalLow\Freehold Games\CavesOfQud\Saves
|
Configuration files | %USERPROFILE%\AppData\LocalLow\Freehold Games\CavesOfQud
| |
Game data files | [Steam root folder]\steamapps\common\Caves of Qud\CoQ_Data\StreamingAssets\Base
| |
Player log | %USERPROFILE%\AppData\LocalLow\Freehold Games\CavesOfQud\Player.log
| |
Build log | %USERPROFILE%\AppData\LocalLow\Freehold Games\CavesOfQud\build_log.txt
| |
Steam Workshop mods | [Steam root folder]\steamapps\workshop\content\333640\[id of workshop mod]
| |
"Offline" mods | %USERPROFILE%\AppData\LocalLow\Freehold Games\CavesOfQud\Mods
| |
macOS | Save games | ~/Library/Application Support/com.FreeholdGames.CavesOfQud/Saves
|
Configuration files | ~/Library/Application Support/com.FreeholdGames.CavesOfQud
| |
Game data files | ~/Library/Application Support/Steam/steamapps/common/Caves of Qud/CoQ.app/Contents/Resources/Data/StreamingAssets/Base
| |
Player log | ~/Library/Logs/Freehold Games/CavesOfQud/Player.log
| |
Build log | ~/Library/Logs/Freehold Games/CavesOfQud/build_log.txt
| |
Steam Workshop mods | ~/Library/Application Support/Steam/steamapps/workshop/content/333640/[id of workshop mod]
| |
"Offline" mods | ~/Library/Application Support/com.FreeholdGames.CavesOfQud/Mods
| |
Linux | Save games | ~/.config/unity3d/Freehold Games/CavesOfQud/Saves
|
Configuration files | ~/.config/unity3d/Freehold Games/CavesOfQud
| |
Game data files | ~/.steam/steam/steamapps/common/Caves of Qud/CoQ_Data/StreamingAssets/Base
| |
Player log | ~/.config/unity3d/Freehold Games/CavesOfQud/Player.log
| |
Build log | ~/.config/unity3d/Freehold Games/CavesOfQud/build_log.txt
| |
Steam Workshop mods | ~/.steam/steam/steamapps/workshop/content/333640/[id of workshop mod]
| |
"Offline" mods | ~/.config/unity3d/Freehold Games/CavesOfQud/Mods
|