312
edits
(de-favilink) |
(Fix save difficulty for mutation-generated webs) |
||
(43 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
A '''save''' is a term derived from "saving throw", a term originating from tabletop role playing games as a defensive check to see if a player will take or avoid a harmful effect. Saves are usually referred to in the context "a ([[Attributes|attribute]]) save of difficulty (number)". | A '''save''' is a term derived from "saving throw", a term originating from tabletop role playing games as a defensive check to see if a player will take or avoid a harmful effect. Saves are usually referred to in the context "a ([[Attributes|attribute]]) save of difficulty (number)". | ||
By default, this is a {{dice tooltip|1d20}} roll that has the attribute's [[modifier]] added to the result. If this is greater than the difficulty specified, the "save" is successful and the attempted effect to apply will be ignored. | By default, this is a {{dice tooltip|1d20}} [[dice roll]] that has the attribute's [[modifier]] added to the result. If this is greater than the difficulty specified, the "save" is successful and the attempted effect to apply will be ignored. | ||
If a save is against multiple attributes, the best modifier is used. | If a save is against multiple attributes, the best modifier is used. | ||
Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
Some saves are also modified by an attacker's attribute, which adds to the save difficulty. | Some saves are also modified by an attacker's attribute, which adds to the save difficulty. | ||
Most saves fail | Most saves fail when the game rolls a natural 1 (i.e. "critical failure") and succeed on a natural 20 regardless of difficulty and bonuses, meaning you always have at least a 5% chance of success and at least a 5% chance of failure. | ||
Saves include "Vs." tagging to designate what kind of effect they are, so save modifiers can be provided for particular scopes. If any part of a save modifier's scope matches to a part of the save's Vs., the save modifier applies. | Saves include "Vs." tagging to designate what kind of effect they are, so save modifiers can be provided for particular scopes. If any part of a save modifier's scope matches to a part of the save's Vs., the save modifier applies. | ||
You can see the details of all saving throws performed in the game with the debug option "Show saving throw debug text". | You can see the details of all saving throws performed in the game with the debug option "Show saving throw debug text". | ||
__TOC__ | |||
== Movement-Related Saves == | |||
<!-- | |||
This section is excerpted in other places using Template:Excerpt. Please do not change the section title without updating the other pages that excerpt it. | |||
--> | |||
Certain items grant a bonus or penalty to movement-related saves, including {{favilink|magnetized boots}} (+4), {{favilink|rocket skates}} (-4), {{favilink|motorized treads}} (+4), [[cleated]] [[:Category:Footwear|footwear]] (+2-4), and [[stability-based cooking effects]] (+6). | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|+ | |+Movement-Related Saves | ||
!Source | !Source | ||
!Attribute | !Attribute | ||
Line 25: | Line 32: | ||
|Tar Stuck Restraint | |Tar Stuck Restraint | ||
|4 to 24 | |4 to 24 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{favilink|Crypt ferret}} bite (initial) | |{{favilink|Crypt ferret}} bite (initial) | ||
|[[Agility]] | |[[Agility]] | ||
| | |LatchOn Move Drag Restraint | ||
|25 | |25 | ||
|[[Agility]] | |[[Agility]] | ||
Line 53: | Line 42: | ||
|{{favilink|Crypt ferret}} bite (move) | |{{favilink|Crypt ferret}} bite (move) | ||
|[[Strength]] | |[[Strength]] | ||
| | |LatchOn Move Drag Restraint | ||
|25 | |25 | ||
|[[Strength]] | |[[Strength]] | ||
Line 59: | Line 48: | ||
|{{favilink|Crypt ferret}} bite (ongoing) | |{{favilink|Crypt ferret}} bite (ongoing) | ||
|[[Strength]] | |[[Strength]] | ||
| | |LatchOn Continue Grab Restraint Escape | ||
|25 | |25 | ||
|[[Strength]] | |[[Strength]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{favilink|Gel}} (walking on) | |{{favilink|Gel}} (walking on) | ||
Line 73: | Line 56: | ||
|Gel Slip Move | |Gel Slip Move | ||
|5 to 24 | |5 to 24 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 113: | Line 66: | ||
|[[Hook and Drag]] (initial) | |[[Hook and Drag]] (initial) | ||
|[[Strength]] | |[[Strength]] | ||
| | |HookAndDrag Move Grab Restraint | ||
|20 | |20 | ||
|[[Strength]] | |[[Strength]] | ||
Line 119: | Line 72: | ||
|[[Hook and Drag]] (ongoing) | |[[Hook and Drag]] (ongoing) | ||
|[[Strength]] | |[[Strength]] | ||
| | |HookAndDrag Continue Grab Restraint Escape | ||
|20 | |20 | ||
|[[Strength]] | |[[Strength]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{favilink|Ink}} (walking on) | |{{favilink|Ink}} (walking on) | ||
Line 139: | Line 80: | ||
|Ink Slip Move | |Ink Slip Move | ||
|5 to 24 | |5 to 24 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 155: | Line 90: | ||
|{{favilink|Leather whip}} (initial) | |{{favilink|Leather whip}} (initial) | ||
|[[Agility]] | |[[Agility]] | ||
| | |LatchOn Move Drag Restraint | ||
|14 | |14 | ||
|[[Agility]] | |[[Agility]] | ||
Line 161: | Line 96: | ||
|{{favilink|Leather whip}} (move) | |{{favilink|Leather whip}} (move) | ||
|[[Strength]] | |[[Strength]] | ||
| | |LatchOn Move Drag Restraint | ||
|14 | |14 | ||
|[[Strength]] | |[[Strength]] | ||
Line 167: | Line 102: | ||
|{{favilink|Leather whip}} (ongoing) | |{{favilink|Leather whip}} (ongoing) | ||
|[[Strength]] | |[[Strength]] | ||
| | |LatchOn Continue Grab Restraint Escape | ||
|14 | |14 | ||
|[[Strength]] | |[[Strength]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{favilink|Madpole}} jaws (initial) | ||
|[[Agility]] | |[[Agility]] | ||
| | |LatchOn Move Drag Restraint | ||
|15 | |15 | ||
|[[Agility]] | |[[Agility]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{favilink|Madpole}} jaws (move) | ||
|[[Strength]] | |[[Strength]] | ||
| | |LatchOn Move Drag Restraint | ||
|15 | |15 | ||
|[[Strength]] | |[[Strength]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{favilink|Madpole}} jaws (ongoing) | ||
|[[Strength]] | |[[Strength]] | ||
| | |LatchOn Continue Grab Restraint Escape | ||
|15 | |15 | ||
|[[Strength]] | |[[Strength]] | ||
Line 191: | Line 126: | ||
|{{favilink|Maghammer}} (initial, move) | |{{favilink|Maghammer}} (initial, move) | ||
|[[Strength]] | |[[Strength]] | ||
| | |LatchOn Move Drag Restraint | ||
|20 | |20 | ||
|[[Strength]] | |[[Strength]] | ||
Line 197: | Line 132: | ||
|{{favilink|Maghammer}} (ongoing) | |{{favilink|Maghammer}} (ongoing) | ||
|[[Strength]] | |[[Strength]] | ||
| | |LatchOn Continue Grab Restraint Escape | ||
|20 | |20 | ||
|[[Strength]] | |[[Strength]] | ||
Line 205: | Line 140: | ||
|Wax Stuck Restraint | |Wax Stuck Restraint | ||
|1 to 24 | |1 to 24 | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{favilink|Oil}} (walking on) | |||
|[[Agility]] | |||
|Oil Slip Move | |||
|5 to 24 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{favilink|Sap}} (walking on) | |||
|[[Strength]], [[Agility]] | |||
|Sap Stuck Restraint | |||
|1 to 24 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{favilink|sewage eel}} | |||
|[[Agility]] | |||
|Eel Spawn Knockdown | |||
|16 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{favilink|Slime}} (walking on) | |||
|[[Agility]] | |||
|Slime Slip Move | |||
|5 to 24 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{favilink|Slog of the Cloaca}} (ranged) / [[Bilge Sphincter]] | |||
|[[Strength]], [[Agility]] | |||
|Slog Glands Knockdown | |||
|17 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{favilink|Stopsvalinn}} | |||
|[[Willpower]] | |||
|Robot Stop Restraint | |||
|18 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Stuck]] (grabbed by {{favilink|jilted lover}}) | |||
|[[Strength]] | |||
|Grab Stuck Restraint | |||
|20 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Stuck]] (grabbed by {{favilink|locking machine arm}}) | |||
|[[Strength]] | |||
|Grab Stuck Restraint | |||
|25 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Stuck]] (grabbed by {{favilink|mimic}}) | |||
|[[Strength]] | |||
|Grab Stuck Restraint | |||
|20 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Stuck]] (stuck in {{favilink|web}} or {{favilink|phase web}} created by zone generation) | |||
|[[Strength]] | |||
|Web Stuck Restraint | |||
|15 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Stuck]] (stuck in {{favilink|web}} or {{favilink|phase web}} created by [[Spider Webs]]) | |||
|[[Strength]] | |||
|Web Stuck Restraint | |||
|15 + mutation level | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Stuck]] (stuck in {{favilink|web}} created by {{favilink|Spinnerets}}) | |||
|[[Strength]] | |||
|Web Stuck Restraint | |||
|14 + (2 * mutation level) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Stuck]] (stuck in {{favilink|phase web}} created by {{favilink|Spinnerets}}) | |||
|[[Strength]] | |||
|Web Stuck Restraint | |||
|18 + (2 * mutation level) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Stuck]] (hit by {{favilink|cast net}}) | |||
|[[Strength]] | |||
|Entangle Stuck Restraint | |||
|25 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Stuck]] (hit by {{favilink|honey|honeyed}}, {{favilink|molten wax|waxen}}, {{favilink|sap|sugary}}, or {{favilink|asphalt|tarry}} [[Soupy_sludge#Pseudopod_types|pseudopod]]) | |||
|[[Strength]] | |||
|Stuck Restraint | |||
|15 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Stuck]] (in large pool of liquid as it freezes) | |||
|[[Strength]] | |||
|Frozen Stuck Restraint | |||
|15 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{favilink|Water}} (walking on frozen) | |||
|[[Agility]] | |||
|Ice Slip Move | |||
|10 | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
== Other Saves == | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+Other Saves | |||
!Source | |||
!Attribute | |||
!Vs | |||
!Difficulty | |||
!Attacker Attribute | |||
|- | |||
|{{favilink|Black ooze}} (going prone in) | |||
|[[Toughness]] | |||
|Ooze Disease | |||
|13 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{favilink|blast cannon}} | |||
|[[Toughness]] | |||
|Stunning Force Stun | |||
|18 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Bleeding]] | |||
|[[Toughness]] | |||
|Bleeding | |||
|20 - 1 per save failed (refer to [[bleeding]] page for more detail) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Lay Mine / Set Bomb|Bombs]] (disarming) | |||
|[[Intelligence]] | |||
|Tinkering Bomb Disarm | |||
|9 + (mark of explosive * 3) - 4 for [[Gadget Inspector]] - 4 for [[Lay Mine / Set Bomb]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{favilink|confusion gas}} | |||
|[[Toughness]] | |||
|Confusion Inhaled Gas | |||
|5 + gas level + gas density / 10 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{favilink|decarbonizer}} | |||
|[[Agility]] | |||
|Decarbonizer Beam | |||
|20 | |||
|[[Agility]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{favilink|Frondzie}} | |||
|[[Willpower]] | |||
|Verbal Taunt | |||
|12 | |||
|[[Ego]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Fungal infections|fungal spores]] | |||
|[[Toughness]] | |||
|Fungal Disease Contact Gas | |||
|10 + 8 if from Klanq infection | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{favilink|Green goo}} (going prone in) | |||
|[[Toughness]] | |||
|Goo Poison | |||
|30 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Glotrot]] | |||
|[[Toughness]] | |||
|Glotrot Disease Onset | |||
|13 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{favilink|galgal|possessive}} {{favilink|naser cannon}} [[grounded|grounding]] effect | |||
|[[Agility]] | |||
|Normality Naser Grounding | |||
|40 - target's flight level | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{favilink|Gamma moth}} | |||
|[[Toughness]] | |||
|Mutation | |||
|20 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{favilink|Green jell}} | |||
|[[Toughness]] | |||
|Melee Injected Damaging Poison | |||
|20 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Holographic [[bleeding]] | |||
|[[Intelligence]] | |||
|Hologram Illusion | |||
|20 - 1 per save failed | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{favilink|Hologram bracelet}} | |||
|[[Intelligence]] | |||
|Hologram Illusion Distraction | |||
|15 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{favilink|Ickslug}} | |||
|[[Toughness]] | |||
|Melee Injected Damaging Poison | |||
|20 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Immobilized]] | |||
|[[Agility]] | |||
|Immobilization | |||
|20 - 1 per 5 turns | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Ironshank]] | |||
|[[Toughness]] | |||
|Ironshank Disease Onset | |||
|13 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{favilink|lithofex}} | |||
|[[Toughness]] | |||
|Lithofex Stoning Gaze Beam | |||
|20 | |||
|[[Ego]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Lay Mine / Set Bomb|Mines]] (disarming) | |||
|[[Intelligence]] | |||
|Tinkering Mine Disarm | |||
|9 + (mark of explosive * 3) - 4 for [[Gadget Inspector]] - 4 for [[Lay Mine / Set Bomb]] | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 211: | Line 378: | ||
|Monochrome Disease Onset | |Monochrome Disease Onset | ||
|13 | |13 | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Morphogenetic]] | |||
|[[Willpower]] | |||
|MorphicShock Daze | |||
|10 + 1 per 5 points of damage done + (available [[compute power]] / 3) - 5 for [[analgesia]] | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Normality]] (failing an attempt to overcome it with a mutation) | |[[Normality]] (failing an attempt to overcome it with a mutation) | ||
|[[Willpower]] | |[[Willpower]] | ||
| | |RealityStabilization Daze | ||
|20 | |20 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 231: | Line 398: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{favilink| | |{{favilink|poison-tipped spear}} | ||
|[[ | |[[Toughness]] | ||
| | |Injected Damaging Poison | ||
| | |15 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{favilink| | |[[Shield Slam]] | ||
|[[ | |[[Strength]] | ||
| | |Shield Slam | ||
|5 | |20 | ||
|[[Strength]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{favilink|sleep gas}} | |||
|[[Toughness]] | |||
|Sleep Inhaled Gas | |||
|5 + gas level + gas density / 10 | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{favilink|Slog of the Cloaca}} | |{{favilink|Slog of the Cloaca}} (melee) | ||
|[[Toughness]] | |[[Toughness]] | ||
|Melee Injected Damaging Poison | |Melee Injected Damaging Poison | ||
Line 255: | Line 428: | ||
|[[Agility]] | |[[Agility]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Stinger (Confusing Venom)]] | ||
|[[ | |[[Toughness]] | ||
| | |Stinger Injected Confusion Poison | ||
|15 | |14 + mutation level | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Stinger (Paralyzing Venom)]] | |||
|[[Toughness]] | |||
|Stinger Injected Paralysis Poison | |||
|14 + mutation level | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Stinger (Poisoning Venom)]] | |||
|[[Toughness]] | |||
|Stinger Injected Damaging Poison | |||
|14 + mutation level | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Stunning Force]] | |||
|[[Toughness]] | |||
|Stunning Force Stun | |||
|15 + mutation level | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 267: | Line 458: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[Swipe]] (defensive stance) | ||
|[[Strength]] | |||
|Disarm | |||
|25 | |||
|[[Agility]] | |[[Agility]] | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |[[Tonics|Tonic]] overdose | ||
|[[Toughness]] | |||
|Overdose | |||
|16 + 3 per tonic over limit | |||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Battle Mechanics]] | |||
{{Mechanics Navbox}} | {{Mechanics Navbox}} |
edits