Template:Tooltip: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
m (add qud-tooltip-wide) |
No edit summary |
||
Line 19: | Line 19: | ||
| optional | | optional | ||
| specify <code>centered</code> for this parameter to make the tooltip centered over the description/qmark. This option also forces the tooltip content to be fixed-width (120px) | | specify <code>centered</code> for this parameter to make the tooltip centered over the description/qmark. This option also forces the tooltip content to be fixed-width (120px) | ||
|- | |||
| 4 | |||
| optional | |||
| specify <code>wide</code> to make a slightly wider tooltip (160px). Only works in combination with <code>centered</code> - non-centered tooltips don't have a fixed width. | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 19:16, 10 October 2020
Usage: {{Tooltip |(hover text)|(description text to be hovered over)}}
Parameter | Required? | Description |
---|---|---|
1 | required | hover tooltip text |
2 | optional | description to be hovered over. If not specified, a circled question mark symbol will be used instead of text. |
3 | optional | specify centered for this parameter to make the tooltip centered over the description/qmark. This option also forces the tooltip content to be fixed-width (120px)
|
4 | optional | specify wide to make a slightly wider tooltip (160px). Only works in combination with centered - non-centered tooltips don't have a fixed width.
|
Example 1 - description text specified: text(hover text)
Example 2 - no description text specified: ?(hover text)
Example 3 - centered content: text(hover text)
Example 4 - centered content w/ qmark: ?(hover text)