2,158
edits
(updated default control map) |
(Framework for How to play Revamp) |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Stub}} | {{Stub}} | ||
{{tocright}} | |||
==Basic Gameplay== | |||
{{gamename}} is a Roguelike, which means that characters are represented by characters on a grid. It is turn-based, so the player is free to think over every move. | |||
==External Guides== | ==External Guides== | ||
Line 11: | Line 11: | ||
==Control Cheat Sheet (Desktop)== | ==Control Cheat Sheet (Desktop)== | ||
[[File:DefaultKeybindings.png|class=scalable]] | [[File:DefaultKeybindings.png|class=scalable]] | ||
==Controls== | |||
These actions can be remapped by pressing Escape > Key Mapping > press enter at the action you want to bind, and then the button you want to bind it to. When the game refers to one of the D0-9 keys, it is referring to the numbers that are above the letters. They are not the same as Numpad0-9. | |||
===Movement=== | |||
<div style=display:inline-table> | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
!Action | |||
!Default | |||
!Laptop Default | |||
|- | |||
|↑ Move north | |||
|<code><nowiki>NumPad8</nowiki></code> | |||
|<code><nowiki>NumPad8</nowiki></code> or <code><nowiki>K</nowiki></code> | |||
|- | |||
|↗ Move northeast | |||
|<code><nowiki>NumPad9</nowiki></code> | |||
|<code><nowiki>NumPad9</nowiki></code> or <code><nowiki>U</nowiki></code> | |||
|- | |||
|→ Move east | |||
|<code><nowiki>NumPad6</nowiki></code> | |||
|<code><nowiki>NumPad6</nowiki></code> or <code><nowiki>L</nowiki></code> | |||
|- | |||
|↘ Move southeast | |||
|<code><nowiki>NumPad3</nowiki></code> | |||
|<code><nowiki>NumPad3</nowiki></code> or <code><nowiki>N</nowiki></code> | |||
|- | |||
|↓ Move south | |||
|<code><nowiki>NumPad2</nowiki></code> | |||
|<code><nowiki>NumPad2</nowiki></code> or <code><nowiki>J</nowiki></code> | |||
|- | |||
|↙ Move southwest | |||
|<code><nowiki>NumPad1</nowiki></code> | |||
|<code><nowiki>NumPad1</nowiki></code> or <code><nowiki>B</nowiki></code> | |||
|- | |||
|← Move west | |||
|<code><nowiki>NumPad4</nowiki></code> | |||
|<code><nowiki>NumPad4</nowiki></code> or <code><nowiki>H</nowiki></code> | |||
|- | |||
|↖ Move northwest | |||
|<code><nowiki>NumPad7</nowiki></code> | |||
|<code><nowiki>NumPad7</nowiki></code> or <code><nowiki>Y</nowiki></code> | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
</div> | |||
<div style=display:inline-table> | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
!Action | |||
!Default | |||
!Laptop Default | |||
|- | |||
|Move up | |||
|<code><nowiki>-</nowiki></code> or <code><nowiki>Shift</nowiki></code> + <code><nowiki><</nowiki></code> | |||
|<code><nowiki>-</nowiki></code> or <code><nowiki>Shift</nowiki></code> + <code><nowiki><</nowiki></code> | |||
|- | |||
|Move down | |||
|<code><nowiki>+</nowiki></code> or <code><nowiki>Shift</nowiki></code> + <code><nowiki>></nowiki></code> | |||
|<code><nowiki>+</nowiki></code> or <code><nowiki>Shift</nowiki></code> + <code><nowiki>></nowiki></code> | |||
|- | |||
|Move to square | |||
|<code><nowiki>Ctrl</nowiki></code> + <code><nowiki>Enter</nowiki></code> | |||
|<code><nowiki>Ctrl</nowiki></code> + <code><nowiki>Enter</nowiki></code> | |||
|- | |||
|Move to zone edge | |||
|<code><nowiki>Shift</nowiki></code> + <code><nowiki>Enter</nowiki></code> | |||
|<code><nowiki>Shift</nowiki></code> + <code><nowiki>Enter</nowiki></code> | |||
|- | |||
|Move to point of interest | |||
|<code><nowiki>Backspace</nowiki></code> | |||
|<code><nowiki>Backspace</nowiki></code> | |||
|- | |||
|Force attack direction | |||
|<code><nowiki>Ctrl</nowiki></code> + <code><nowiki>NumPad</nowiki></code> | |||
|<code><nowiki>Ctrl</nowiki></code> + <code><nowiki>NumPad</nowiki></code> or <code><nowiki>Ctrl</nowiki></code> + <code><nowiki>K/U/L/N/J/B/H/Y</nowiki></code> | |||
|- | |||
|Force attack up | |||
|<code><nowiki>Ctrl</nowiki></code> + <code><nowiki>-</nowiki></code> | |||
|<code><nowiki><</nowiki></code> or <code><nowiki>Ctrl</nowiki></code> + <code><nowiki>-</nowiki></code> | |||
|- | |||
|Force attack down | |||
|<code><nowiki>Ctrl</nowiki></code> + <code><nowiki>+</nowiki></code> | |||
|<code><nowiki>></nowiki></code> or <code><nowiki>Ctrl</nowiki></code> + <code><nowiki>+</nowiki></code> | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
</div> | |||
{| | ===Adventure=== | ||
! | {| class="wikitable" | ||
!Action | |||
!Default | |||
!Laptop Default | |||
!Notes | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Use | ||
|Space | |<code><nowiki>Space</nowiki></code> | ||
|<code><nowiki>Space</nowiki></code> | |||
|Dynamic interaction button | |||
|- | |||
|Cancel | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Talk | |Talk | ||
|C | |<code><nowiki>C</nowiki></code> | ||
|<code><nowiki>C</nowiki></code> | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Look | |Look | ||
|L | |<code><nowiki>L</nowiki></code> | ||
|<code><nowiki>;</nowiki></code> | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Get | |Get | ||
|G | |<code><nowiki>G</nowiki></code> | ||
|<code><nowiki>G</nowiki></code> | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Interact nearby | |Interact nearby | ||
|Ctrl + Space | |<code><nowiki>Ctrl</nowiki></code> + <code><nowiki>Space</nowiki></code> | ||
|<code><nowiki>Ctrl</nowiki></code> + <code><nowiki>Space</nowiki></code> | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Open | |Open | ||
|O | |<code><nowiki>O</nowiki></code> | ||
|<code><nowiki>O</nowiki></code> | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Use | |Use ability | ||
|A | |<code><nowiki>A</nowiki></code> | ||
|<code><nowiki>A</nowiki></code> | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Select target | ||
|<code><nowiki>Ctrl</nowiki></code> + <code><nowiki>T</nowiki></code> | |||
|<code><nowiki>Ctrl</nowiki></code> + <code><nowiki>T</nowiki></code> | |||
| | |||
|T | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Wait | |Wait | ||
| | |<code><nowiki>NumPad5</nowiki></code> | ||
|<code><nowiki>NumPad5</nowiki></code> | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Wait 20 | |Wait 20 | ||
|. | |<code><nowiki>.</nowiki></code> | ||
|<code><nowiki>.</nowiki></code> | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Wait 100 | |Wait 100 | ||
|Ctrl+. | |<code><nowiki>Ctrl</nowiki></code> + <code><nowiki>.</nowiki></code> | ||
|<code><nowiki>Ctrl</nowiki></code> + <code><nowiki>.</nowiki></code> | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Wait | |Wait a number of turns | ||
|Shift+W | |<code><nowiki>Shift</nowiki></code> + <code><nowiki>W</nowiki></code> | ||
|<code><nowiki>Shift</nowiki></code> + <code><nowiki>W</nowiki></code> | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Rest until | |Rest until healed | ||
|~ | |<code><nowiki>~</nowiki></code> | ||
|<code><nowiki>~</nowiki></code> | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Rest until morning | |Rest until morning | ||
|Ctrl+~ | |<code><nowiki>Ctrl</nowiki></code> + <code><nowiki>~</nowiki></code> | ||
|<code><nowiki>Ctrl</nowiki></code> + <code><nowiki>~</nowiki></code> | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Walk | |Walk | ||
|W | |<code><nowiki>W</nowiki></code> | ||
|<code><nowiki>W</nowiki></code> | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Auto-explore | |Auto-explore | ||
| | |<code><nowiki>NumPad0</nowiki></code> | ||
|<code><nowiki>NumPad0</nowiki></code> | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |||
===Status=== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
!Action | |||
!Default | |||
!Laptop Default | |||
!Notes | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Open Inventory | |Open Inventory | ||
|I | |<code><nowiki>I</nowiki></code> or <code><nowiki>Tab</nowiki></code> | ||
|<code><nowiki>I</nowiki></code> or <code><nowiki>Tab</nowiki></code> | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Open | |Open Equiptment | ||
|E | |<code><nowiki>E</nowiki></code> | ||
|<code><nowiki>E</nowiki></code> | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Open Skills | |Open Skills & Powers | ||
|P | |<code><nowiki>P</nowiki></code> | ||
|<code><nowiki>P</nowiki></code> | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Open Character Sheet | |Open Character Sheet | ||
|X | |<code><nowiki>X</nowiki></code> | ||
|<code><nowiki>X</nowiki></code> | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Open Quests | |Open Quests | ||
|Q | |<code><nowiki>Q</nowiki></code> | ||
|<code><nowiki>Q</nowiki></code> | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Open Factions | |Open Factions | ||
|Shift+F | |<code><nowiki>Shift</nowiki></code> + <code><nowiki>F</nowiki></code> | ||
|<code><nowiki>Shift</nowiki></code> + <code><nowiki>F</nowiki></code> | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Open Recent Status Page | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Open Tinkering | |Open Tinkering | ||
|K | |<code><nowiki>K</nowiki></code> | ||
|<code><nowiki>Ctrl</nowiki></code> + <code><nowiki>K</nowiki></code> | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Open Journal | |Open Journal | ||
|J | |<code><nowiki>J</nowiki></code> | ||
|<code><nowiki>Ctrl</nowiki></code> + <code><nowiki>J</nowiki></code> | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Show Message History | |Show Message History | ||
|Ctrl+M | |<code><nowiki>Ctrl</nowiki></code> + <code><nowiki>M</nowiki></code> | ||
| | |<code><nowiki>Ctrl</nowiki></code> + <code><nowiki>M</nowiki></code> | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Open Active Effects | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |} | ||
{| | ===Combat=== | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
!Action | |||
!Default | |||
!Laptop Default | |||
!Notes | |||
|- | |- | ||
| || | |Fire missile weapon | ||
|<code><nowiki>F</nowiki></code> | |||
|<code><nowiki>F</nowiki></code> | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Reload missile weapon | ||
|<code><nowiki>R</nowiki></code> | |||
|<code><nowiki>R</nowiki></code> | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| || | |Throw thrown weapon | ||
|<code><nowiki>T</nowiki></code> | |||
|<code><nowiki>T</nowiki></code> | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Mele attack nearest enemy | ||
| | |<code><nowiki>Shift</nowiki></code> + <code><nowiki>A</nowiki></code> | ||
|<code><nowiki>Shift</nowiki></code> + <code><nowiki>A</nowiki></code> | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Auto-attack in mele | ||
| | |<code><nowiki>Ctrl</nowiki></code> + <code><nowiki>A</nowiki></code> | ||
|<code><nowiki>Ctrl</nowiki></code> + <code><nowiki>A</nowiki></code> | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Force attack | ||
| | |<code><nowiki>\</nowiki></code> | ||
|<code><nowiki>\</nowiki></code> | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |||
===Display=== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
!Action | |||
!Default | |||
!Laptop Default | |||
!Notes | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Zoom in | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Zoom out | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Toggle sidebar | |||
|<code><nowiki>/</nowiki></code> | |||
|<code><nowiki>/</nowiki></code> or <code><nowiki>?</nowiki></code> | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Cycle sidebar mode | ||
| / | |<code><nowiki>*</nowiki></code> | ||
|<code><nowiki>*</nowiki></code> or <code><nowiki>Shift</nowiki></code> + <code><nowiki>8</nowiki></code> | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Toggle terse messages | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |||
===System=== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
!Action | |||
!Default | |||
!Laptop Default | |||
!Notes | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Help | |Help | ||
|F1 | |<code><nowiki>F1</nowiki></code> | ||
|<code><nowiki>F1</nowiki></code> or <code><nowiki>Shift</nowiki></code> + <code><nowiki>?</nowiki></code> | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Quit | |Quit | ||
|Ctrl+Q | |<code><nowiki>Ctrl</nowiki></code> + <code><nowiki>Q</nowiki></code> | ||
|<code><nowiki>Ctrl</nowiki></code> + <code><nowiki>Q</nowiki></code> | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Load | |Load game | ||
|F9 | |<code><nowiki>F9</nowiki></code> | ||
|<code><nowiki>F9</nowiki></code> | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Save | |Save game | ||
|F5 | |<code><nowiki>F5</nowiki></code> | ||
|<code><nowiki>F5</nowiki></code> | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|System | |System menu | ||
|Esc | |<code><nowiki>Esc</nowiki></code> | ||
| | |<code><nowiki>Esc</nowiki></code> | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Ignored keys | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
===Debug=== | |||
=== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
! | !Action | ||
! | !Default | ||
! | !Laptop Default | ||
!Notes | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Show reachability | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Show FPS | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Toggle animation | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Show brainlog | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Wish | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Give 250000 XP | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Explore zone | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Noclip down | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Noclip up | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Dismember limb | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Regenerate limb | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
==PS4 Controller Setup== | ==PS4 Controller Setup== | ||
Currently, {{gamename}} has no built in controller setup. However, the controller can be remapped to certain keypresses to simulate it. A detailed post about this is found [https://www.reddit.com/r/cavesofqud/comments/db240w/caves_of_qud_and_ps4_controller_setup/ here]. | Currently, {{gamename}} has no built-in controller setup. However, the controller can be remapped to certain keypresses to simulate it. A detailed post about this is found [https://www.reddit.com/r/cavesofqud/comments/db240w/caves_of_qud_and_ps4_controller_setup/ here]. | ||
==See also== | ==See also== | ||
* [[System requirements]] | * [[System requirements]] | ||
[[Category:Guides]] | [[Category:Guides]] |
edits