8,756
edits
(Created page with "The journal is a part of the menu in Caves of Qud. It keeps track of the player character's accomplishments and key events. == Journal Events == {{Spoiler}} All dates mention...") |
(→Journal Events: crystal delight) |
||
(6 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 10: | Line 10: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Drink {{favilink|lava}}||Inexplicably, you drank lava.||For reasons kept secret by the sphinx of subjective experience, =name= drank the forbidden tea. | | Drink {{favilink|lava}}||Inexplicably, you drank lava.||For reasons kept secret by the sphinx of subjective experience, =name= drank the forbidden tea. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Renaming a location || You stopped calling a location (old name) and start calling it (new name).|| In (month), of (year), =name= commanded their cartographers to change the name of (old name) in the world atlas to (new name). | | Renaming a location || You stopped calling a location (old name) and start calling it (new name).|| In (month), of (year), =name= commanded their cartographers to change the name of (old name) in the world atlas to (new name). | ||
Line 25: | Line 21: | ||
| Install a cybernetic || You installed a cybernetic (cybernetic name) and came one step closer to the Grand Unification. ||Gaze upon the sublime body of =name=! See the glistening (cybernetic)! | | Install a cybernetic || You installed a cybernetic (cybernetic name) and came one step closer to the Grand Unification. ||Gaze upon the sublime body of =name=! See the glistening (cybernetic)! | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Clone yourself || On the (day) of (month), you multiplied. || In the month of (month) of (year) AR, =name= immaculately birthed themself. | | | Clone yourself || On the (day) of (month), you multiplied. || In the month of (month) of (year) AR, =name= immaculately birthed themself. | ||
|- | |||
| Donate a book to [[Sheba]] || Sheba Hagadias provided you with insightful commentary on (book). ||Remember the kindness of =name=, who patiently taught (book) to their simple pupil, Sheba Hagadias. | |||
|- | |||
| {{favilink|Beguiling|Beguile}} a creature || (creature) ogled you lovingly after you employed your charm. || The storied eroticism of =name= became intimately known to (creature). | |||
|- | |||
| Proselytize a creature || You convinced (creature) to join your cause. ||Few were possessed of such potent charm as =name=, who -- on the (day) of (month) -- bent the will of (creature) with mere words. | |||
|- | |||
| Successfully [[rebuke]] a robot || You rebuked (robot) into submission. || [Onlooker, remember] the admonishment =name= gave (robot) when they presumed to speak the sacred tongue! | |||
|- | |||
| Use {{favilink|spray-a-brain}} or a {{favilink|nano-neuro animator}} on something|| You imbued (thing) with life. Why? || While traveling in (terrain), =name= performed a sacred ritual with (thing), imbuing them with life and arranging them [with its mouth full of (items)/with (items) on its eyes/with (adjective) (items) in each hand]. Many of the local denizens declared it a miracle. Some weren't so sure. | |||
|- | |||
| Have a limb dismembered || Your (limb) was dismembered. || While fighting a battle to protect the practice of [random action], =name= valorously had their (limb) dismembered. | |||
|- | |||
| Read a book or cookbook || You read (book). || In the month of (month) of (year), =name= penned the influential cookbook/book, (book). | |||
|- | |||
| Kill a [[legendary creature]] || You slew (name).|| In the month of (month) of (year), brave =name= slew [odious] (name) in single combat. | |||
|- | |||
| Violate the water oath || You slew your bonded kith (name), violating the covenant of the water ritual and earning the emnity of all.||Blasphemously, the traitor (name) attacked =name=, their water-sib, and =name= was forced to slay them. Deep in grief, =name= weeped for one year. | |||
|- | |||
| Find the {{favilink|flattened remains}} || You stumbled upon some flattened remains.||On the (day) of (month), a fallen cherub gifted his broken wings to the traveler =name=. | |||
|- | |||
| See a {{favilink|soupy sludge}} absorb more than 5 liquids || You witnessed the rare formation of a (number)sludge.||=name= was blessed to witness the rare formation of a (number)sludge. | |||
|- | |||
| Become loved by a faction || You became loved among (faction) and were treated as one of their own.||Deep in the wilds of (terrain), =name= stumbled upon a clan of (faction) performing a secret ritual. Because of their [mythical elements], they accepted them into their fold and taught them their secrets. | |||
|- | |||
| Perform the water ritual || In sacred ritual you shared your (liquid) with (name).|| In sacred ritual =name= shared their holy (liquid) with noted luminary (name). | |||
|- | |||
| Get hit with a [[Crungling Gaze]] and fall into a deep dream||You woke from a long, convincing dream and returned to your life as the (creature).||[Blessed] (name) revealed the details of their former life as a (creature), and announced their plans to return to it! | |||
|- | |||
| Wake up peacefully from the deep dream||You woke from a peaceful dream.|| (name) dreamed of a thousand years of peace, and the people of Qud (celebrated) in (celebration). | |||
|- | |||
| Wake up fitfully from the deep dream||You woke from a fitful dream.|| (name) dreamed of a thousand years of woe, and the people of Qud (mourned) in (woe). | |||
|} | |||
=== Location Discovery Accomplishments === | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
! Event !! Accomplishment !! Mural Accomplishment | |||
|- | |||
| Discover/travel to a new location || You discovered/traveled to (location). || [Intrepid] =name= discovered (location), once thought lost to the sands of time. | |||
|- | |||
| Find a new village || You visited the village of (name).||In the month of (month) of (year) AR, =name= founded the village of (name) to [care for (late sultanate creatures)]. | |||
|- | |||
| Visit a [[historic site]] || You visited the historic site of (site).||[Intrepid] =name= discovered (site), once thought lost to the sands of time. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Find {{favilink|Bey Lah}} || You discovered the hidden village of Bey Lah. || [Intrepid] =name= discovered Bey Lah, once thought lost to the sands of time. | ||
|- | |||
| Visit {{favilink|Kyakukya}} ||You journeyed to Kyakukya.||Done trekking through the root-strangled earth, =name= arrived in Kyakukya and was greeted by the village with warmth and reverence. Upon leaving, =name= was named Friend to Oboroqoru. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Visit {{favilink|Omonporch}}||You journeyed to Omonporch.||=name= journeyed to the Spindle at Omonporch, voiced a prayer for the Fossilized Saads, and observed a star fall along the planet's axis. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Visit the {{favilink|Six Day Stilt}}||You journeyed to the Six Day Stilt.||=name= trekked through the salt pans, north and west, to the merchant bazaar and grand cathedral of the Six Day Stilt. There, the stiltfolk sang hymns in the sultan's honor. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Visit {{favilink|Red Rock}} || You journeyed to Red Rock.||=name= hiked the salted marshes and came upon the ancient gathering place called Red Rock, where a bevy of snapjaws cooked the sultan a satisfying meal. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Visit the {{favilink|rusted archway}}||You journeyed to a rusted archway.||To commemorate the imperial conequests of =name=, a triumphal arch was erected across the fruiting gorges. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Visit the {{favilink|rust wells}}||You journeyed to the rust wells.||Hillfolk dug wells deep into the earth and drew spring water to honor the sultan =name= in sacred ritual. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Visit {{favilink|Grit Gate}}||You journeyed to Grit Gate.||The scholar-sultan =name= visited Grit Gate and lectured the monastic order there on the subject of light refraction. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Visit {{favilink|Golgotha}}||You journeyed to Golgotha.||In the month of (month) of (year) AR, =name= ascended the trash chutes of Golgotha, victorious and bathed in slime. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Visit {{favilink|Bethesda Susa}} || You journeyed to Bethesda Susa.||=name= trekked to the frozen sauna at Bethesda Susa and soaked in the company of trolls. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Visit the {{favilink|Tomb of the Eaters}}||You journeyed to the Tomb of the Eaters.||In the month of (month) of (year) AR, =name= trekked to the Tomb of the Eaters and traced a sigil across the Death Gate. O wise sultan! | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Visit the {{favilink|Asphalt mines}} || You journeyed to the asphalt mines.||Strong =name= trekked to the asphalt mines to breathe the tarry vapor and bathe in the black blood of the earth. | ||
|} | |||
=== Cooking Accomplishments === | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
! Event !! Accomplishment !! Mural Accomplishment | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Create a new recipe || You invented a mouthwatering dish called (dish name). || In a moment of divine inspiration, the Carbide Chef =name= invented the mouthwatering dish called (dish name). | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Cook with a {{favilink|drop of nectar}} and get the stat boost || You rejoiced in a drop of nectar. || =name= the Eater supped on royal nectar and metamorphosed into Godhead. | | Cook with a {{favilink|drop of nectar}} and get the stat boost || You rejoiced in a drop of nectar. || =name= the Eater supped on royal nectar and metamorphosed into Godhead. | ||
Line 56: | Line 102: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Eat the [[Cloaca Surprise]] || You ate the Cloaca Surprise. ||Slugform! Slugform! On the (day) of (month), in the year (year) AR, =name= underwent the divine transformation and assumed the Slugform. | | Eat the [[Cloaca Surprise]] || You ate the Cloaca Surprise. ||Slugform! Slugform! On the (day) of (month), in the year (year) AR, =name= underwent the divine transformation and assumed the Slugform. | ||
|- | |||
| Eat the [[Crystal Delight]] || You ate some Crystal Delight and became a crystalline being. ||Crystalform! Crystalform! On the (day) of (month), in the year (year) AR, =name= underwent the divine transformation and became a crystal being. | |||
|} | |||
=== Quest Accomplishments === | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
! Event !! Accomplishment !! Mural Accomplishment | |||
|- | |||
| Complete a "recover a relic" quest || You recovered the historic relic, (relic name).||[Intrepid] =name= recovered (relic name), a historic relic once thought lost to the sands of time. | |||
|- | |||
| Complete a "find a location" quest || You located (location).||Through the use of their divinely [element based adjective] eyes, =name= discovered the lost location of (location). | |||
|- | |||
| Complete a "find an item" quest || You recovered (item). || While exploring (terrain), =name= recovered the fabled artifact called (name). | |||
|- | |||
| Complete a "interact with an object" quest || You (interacted with) the (object).||While exploring (terrain), =name= (interacted with) the fabled contraption called (object). | |||
|- | |||
| Finish a baetyl quest || You appeased a baetyl with (demand), and in return received (reward).||While leading a small army through (terrain), =name= demanded that a local baetyl use its powers to transmute (demand) into (reward). | |||
|} | |||
=== Glimmer Accomplishments === | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
! Event !! Accomplishment !! Mural Accomplishment | |||
|- | |||
| Have higher than 20 [[glimmer]] || You had the feeling of being watched, and learned that there's a sight older than sight. ||In the month of (month) of (year), =name= was gifted with a divine sight older than sight. | |||
|- | |||
| Have higher than 40 glimmer || You learned a cosmic truth, early among truths, about the locality of space and time as you knew them and an aether vaster than both. ||In the month of (Month) of (year), =name= saw the psychic aether for what it was and became an extradimensional being of note. | |||
|- | |||
| Kill a psychic hunter || You slew (hunter). || After a climatic battle of wills, =name= slew (hunter). | |||
|- | |||
| Gain ego from a psychic hunter || You slew (hunter) and encoded their psyche's psionic bits on the holographic boundary of your own psyche.||After a climactic battle of wills, =name= slew (hunter) and absorbed their psyche, thickening toward Godhood. | |||
|- | |||
| Have the opportunity to gain ego from a psychic hunter, and refuse || You slew (hunter) and watched their psyche radiate into nothingness. || After a climactic battle of wills, =name= slew (hunter) and watched their psyche radiate into nothingness. | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
=== Illness And Infection Accomplishments === | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
! Event !! Accomplishment !! Mural Accomplishment | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Contract [[glotrot]] || You contracted glotrot. || Woe to the scroundrels and dastards who conspired to have =name= contract the rotting tongue! | | Contract [[glotrot]] || You contracted glotrot. || Woe to the scroundrels and dastards who conspired to have =name= contract the rotting tongue! | ||
Line 73: | Line 157: | ||
| Fall out of love ||Though your affection for (beauty) endowed you with a certain wisdom, you no longer feel the tug on your heartstrings. || The call of the sea rang through the troubadour-hero =name= once again, and they set sail from the familiar shore of (beauty). | | Fall out of love ||Though your affection for (beauty) endowed you with a certain wisdom, you no longer feel the tug on your heartstrings. || The call of the sea rang through the troubadour-hero =name= once again, and they set sail from the familiar shore of (beauty). | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Contract a [[fungal infection]] through dialogue|| You contracted (fungal infection) on your (body part), endearing yourself to fungi across Qud. || In a show of unprecedented solidarity with fungi, =name= deigned to contract (fungal infection) on their (body part). | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Contract a fungal infection through itchy skin || You contracted (fungal infection) on your (body part), endearing yourself to fungi across Qud. || Bless the (day) of (month), when =name= cemented a historic alliance with fungi by contracting (fungal infection) on their (body part). | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Cure a fungal infection ||To the dismay of fungi everywhere, you cured the (fungal infection) infection on your (body part). || Bless the (day) of (month), when =name= dissolved a sham alliance with the treacherous fungi by curing the (fungal infection) infection on their (body part). | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Lose Klanq || To the dismay of fungi everywhere, you cured the Pax Klanq infection on your (body part).||Bless the (day) of (month), when =name= dissolved a sham alliance with the treacherous fungus Klanq by eradicating it from their (body part)! | ||
|} | |||
=== Death Accomplishments === | |||
Due to the fact they are usually game-ending or after the part of the game that murals do not need to be engraved anymore, there are no mural versions of these accomplishments. | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
! Event !! Accomplishment | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Abandoning the game || On the (day) of (month), You abandoned all hope. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Die || On the (day) of (month), ([[Death#Death Messages|death reason]]). | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Get entombed || You died and were entombed in the burial chamber of Resheph, the Last Sultan. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Cross into Brightsheol || You crossed into Brightsheol. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Enter the Thin World || You crossed into the Thin World, rarefied, and stood before the gate to Brightsheol. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Recome || You were reconstituted in the material world with a stronger magnetic charge. | ||
|} | |} | ||
== Journal Modifiers == | |||
There are ways to modify journal entries: | There are ways to modify journal entries: | ||
* If you are on fire, "While on fire," will be prepended to all journal entries during that time. | * If you are on fire, "While on fire," will be prepended to all journal entries during that time. | ||
* If you are [[lovesick]], the journal entries during that time will be modified. | * If you are [[lovesick]], the journal entries during that time will be modified. See the linked page for details. | ||
== Tiles == | == Tiles == | ||
When accomplishments are engraved on murals, the mural's image will changed based on the type of accomplishment. | |||
{{Missing info|The actual tiles and their accomplishment type need to be added here.}} | |||
{{Mechanics Navbox}} | |||
[[Category:Mechanics]] |