Template:Mutation/doc: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(updated doc with new arguments) |
(Add variants parameter) |
||
Line 8: | Line 8: | ||
| id = | | id = | ||
| exclusions = | | exclusions = | ||
| variants = | |||
| code = | | code = | ||
| desc = | | desc = | ||
Line 38: | Line 39: | ||
|the mutations that cannot be selected when this one is. | |the mutations that cannot be selected when this one is. | ||
|Wikilinks to the associated mutations | |Wikilinks to the associated mutations | ||
|- | |||
|variants | |||
|Character creation variants for this mutation (such as "Face, Hands, Feet")\ | |||
|string | |||
|- | |- | ||
|code | |code |
Revision as of 23:49, 29 September 2020
{{Mutation
| title = {{PAGENAME}}
| image = none
| type =
| cost =
| slots =
| id =
| exclusions =
| variants =
| code =
| desc =
| realitydistort =
| npconly =
}}
Parameter | Explanation | Data type |
---|---|---|
title | The name of the mutation. | string |
image | The image. Mutations usually don't have one unless they are body part replacing. | mutation name.png/none |
type | The category of mutation it is in. Auto adds the mutation to that category in the wiki. | Physical/Mental/Physical defect/Mental defect |
cost | How many mutation points it costs to buy. | int |
exclusions | the mutations that cannot be selected when this one is. | Wikilinks to the associated mutations |
variants | Character creation variants for this mutation (such as "Face, Hands, Feet")\ | string |
code | The creation code that is used for the build code. | string |
id | The name of the object in Mutations.xml | string |
realitydistort | If the mutation is affected by normality effects. | yes/no |
desc | The short description of the mutation. | The whole string, with color codes included |
npconly | is this mutation not available to the player? (aside from wishes and domination) | yes/no |
Usage:
{{Mutation
| title = Burrowing Claws
| image = none
| type = Physical
| cost = 2
| slots = Hands
| id = Burrowing Claws
| exclusions = Flaming Hands, Freezing Hands
| code = bb
| desc = ya dig?
}}
Burrowing Claws
Category
|
Physical |
---|---|
Cost
|
2 |
Body LocationThe body part(s) where this
mutation can be located |
Hands |
ExclusionsOther mutations that cannot be
selected with this mutation |
|
ID?Use this ID to wish for the mutation
(example: mutation:Burrowing Claws ) |
Burrowing Claws |
Burrowing Claws
ya dig?