8,756
edits
m (→Rewards) |
(port list of clues) |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{stub}}{{As Of Patch|2.0.191.0}} | {{stub}}{{As Of Patch|2.0.191.0}} | ||
{{Quest|givenby=Warden Neelahind|rewards=Variable|npcs=[[Warden Neelahind]], [[Eskhind]], [[Angohind]], [[Hindriarch Keh]], [[Kesehind]], [[Hindren Scout]], [[Hindren Villager]], [[Faundren Villager]] }} | {{Quest|givenby=Warden Neelahind|rewards=Variable|npcs=[[Warden Neelahind]], [[Eskhind]], [[Angohind]], [[Hindriarch Keh]], [[Kesehind]], [[Hindren Scout]], [[Hindren Villager]], [[Faundren Villager]] }} | ||
Kith and Kin is the final quest in the optional Bey Lah questline. It is started automatically once Hindriarch Keh is spoken to after Eskhind's return and [[Find Eskhind]] is complete. | |||
Once you obtain the quest, Angohind will helpfully offer his expertise on how to find clues and solve a mystery. Warden Neelahind can offer information about the various suspects. Clues can be items on the ground, geographical features, information from the populace, or the looker descriptions of key NPCs. | Once you obtain the quest, [[Angohind/Conversations|Angohind]] will helpfully offer his expertise on how to find clues and solve a mystery. Warden Neelahind can offer information about the various suspects. Clues can be items on the ground, geographical features, information from the populace, or the looker descriptions of key NPCs. | ||
If an accusation can be proven false by Neelahind's knowledge of the suspect, they are ruled out from further accusations. | If an accusation can be [[/Determining Outcome#Thief|proven false]] by Neelahind's knowledge of the suspect, they are ruled out from further accusations. | ||
== List of Clues == | |||
===Circumstance=== | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
! Note | |||
! Type | |||
! Found | |||
|- | |||
|I found a small leatherworking hammer on the paths, a sign of recent craft. | |||
| Craft | |||
| Found lying on the ground. | |||
|- | |||
|I found a few scraps from some kind of leatherworking project, a sign of recent craft. | |||
| Craft | |||
| Found lying on the ground. | |||
|- | |||
| The scouts have heard someone doing work with tools late at night, indicating recent craft. | |||
| Craft | |||
| Found talking to hindren scouts. | |||
|- | |||
| Someone discarded a worn but still functional leather bracer on the paths, a sign of recent craft. | |||
| Craft | |||
| Found lying on the ground. | |||
|- | |||
| Someone left a sealed merchant's waterskin on the paths, a sign of recent trade. | |||
| Trade | |||
| found lying on the ground. | |||
|- | |||
|I discovered a footprint from a great saltback on the paths, a sign of recent trade. | |||
| Trade | |||
| Found by looking at it on the ground. | |||
|- | |||
|Someone dropped a copper nugget on the paths, a sign of recent trade. | |||
| Trade | |||
| Found lying on the ground. | |||
|- | |||
| Faundren saw a merchant from outside the village sneaking around, indicating recent trade. | |||
| Trade | |||
| Found by talking to the faundren. | |||
|- | |||
| The faundren heard the voice of a hindren and a kendren discussing goods late at night, indicating recent trade. | |||
| Trade | |||
| Found by talking to the faundren | |||
|- | |||
| The villagers are on edge due to rumors of sore throats in the village, indicating recent illness. | |||
| Illness | |||
| Speaking to the villagers. | |||
|- | |||
| The faundren are complaining about the smell of yuckwheat tea, indicating illness. | |||
| Illness | |||
| speaking to the faundren. | |||
|- | |||
| I found a detached tongue on the ground, rotted with infection: a sign of recent illness. | |||
| Illness | |||
| Found lying on the ground. | |||
|- | |||
| I found the discarded husks of the curative yuckwheat plant, a sign of recent illness. | |||
| Illness | |||
| Found lying on the ground. | |||
|- | |||
| I found a weapon haft, broken from use, on the paths, a sign of recent violence. | |||
| Violence | |||
| Found lying on the ground. | |||
|- | |||
|I discovered a patch of watervine stained red with blood, a sign of recent violence. | |||
| Violence | |||
| Found by examining a bloody watervine. | |||
|- | |||
| I found a bloody patch of fur near the village paths, a sign of recent violence. | |||
| Violence | |||
| Found lying on the ground. | |||
|- | |||
| One villager was frightened by sounds of fighting at night, indicating recent violence. | |||
| Violence | |||
| Found by speaking to the villagers. | |||
|} | |||
===Motive=== | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
! Note | |||
! Type | |||
! Accusing | |||
! Found | |||
|- | |||
| Apparently, the Hindriarch isolated herself to work on a mystery project possibly to hide Kindrish. | |||
| Craft | |||
| Keh | |||
| Found talking to villagers. | |||
|- | |||
| Rumor has it that the village is flush with water, perhaps because Keh made a big trade. | |||
| Trade | |||
| Keh | |||
| Found talking to the villagers. | |||
|- | |||
|I found an empty injector near the Hindriarch's bedroll. Why doesn't anyone know she was sick? | |||
| Illness | |||
| Keh | |||
| Found lying near Hindriarch Keh's bedroll. | |||
|- | |||
| I found a bloody arrow on the paths of Bey Lah. Its fletching resembles the ones found in Hindriarch Keh's quiver. | |||
| Violence | |||
| Keh | |||
| Found lying on the ground. | |||
|- | |||
| The faundren claim that Eskhind left the village sporting a poorly-made leather bracer, possibly to conceal Kindrish. | |||
| Craft | |||
| Eskhind | |||
| Found by asking the villagers | |||
|- | |||
|I found the village stores of Bey Lah untouched; Eskhind must have traded something for her basics. | |||
| Trade | |||
| Eskhind | |||
| Found looking at the village stores (a chest in the house Neelahind is next to) | |||
|- | |||
| The faundren tell me that Eskhind's sister had a period of complete silence; she may have been ill. | |||
| Illness | |||
| Eskhind | |||
| Found by asking the faundren. | |||
|- | |||
| Eskhind is showing signs of a leg injury. Perhaps she was in a fight. | |||
| Violence | |||
| Eskhind | |||
| found by examining/looking at Eskhind. | |||
|- | |||
| Rumor has it that Kesehind has always worn hand-me-down armor, but he was recently seen with a brand new set. | |||
| Craft | |||
| Kesehind | |||
| found by talking to the villagers. | |||
|- | |||
| I found a worn-out bracer abandoned near Kesehind's bedroll | |||
| Trade | |||
| Kesehind | |||
| found on the ground near Kesehind's bedroll. | |||
|- | |||
| The faundren tell me that Kesehind went quiet for a few weeks, only to become louder than ever again. | |||
| Illness | |||
| Kesehind | |||
| Found by talking to the faundren. | |||
|- | |||
| Kesehind tried to clean blood off his armor, but missed a spot. | |||
| Violence | |||
| Kesehind | |||
| Found by looking at Kesehind, and he is covered in blood. | |||
|- | |||
|I found a set of foreign leatherworking tools on the village paths. A kendren crafter has been here. | |||
| Craft | |||
| Kendren | |||
| found lying on the ground. | |||
|- | |||
| The scouts have seen kendren treasure hunters about. That type will take anything not nailed down. | |||
| Trade | |||
| Kendren | |||
| Found by talking to the hindren scouts. | |||
|- | |||
| Theft by kendren is very common during an outbreak of disease like the ones the villagers describe. | |||
| Illness | |||
| Kendren | |||
| Found by asking the villagers | |||
|- | |||
| The Bey Lah scouts have had trouble with violent kendren. What if one slipped by? | |||
| Violence | |||
| Kendren | |||
| found by talking to the scouts. | |||
|} | |||
==Determining Outcome== | ==Determining Outcome== | ||
{{main|{{BASEPAGENAME}}/Determining Outcome}} | {{main|{{BASEPAGENAME}}/Determining Outcome}} | ||
Line 14: | Line 178: | ||
==Rewards== | ==Rewards== | ||
The rewards for Kith and Kin depend on who the thief is and their motive. The circumstance adds a bonus to that reward. | The rewards for Kith and Kin depend on who the thief is and their motive. The circumstance adds a bonus to that reward. | ||
{| class = "wikitable" | {| class = "wikitable" | ||
|+ Circumstance Bonus | |+ Circumstance Bonus |