312
edits
(add sewage eel) |
(Fix save difficulty for mutation-generated webs) |
||
(21 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
A '''save''' is a term derived from "saving throw", a term originating from tabletop role playing games as a defensive check to see if a player will take or avoid a harmful effect. Saves are usually referred to in the context "a ([[Attributes|attribute]]) save of difficulty (number)". | A '''save''' is a term derived from "saving throw", a term originating from tabletop role playing games as a defensive check to see if a player will take or avoid a harmful effect. Saves are usually referred to in the context "a ([[Attributes|attribute]]) save of difficulty (number)". | ||
By default, this is a {{dice tooltip|1d20}} roll that has the attribute's [[modifier]] added to the result. If this is greater than the difficulty specified, the "save" is successful and the attempted effect to apply will be ignored. | By default, this is a {{dice tooltip|1d20}} [[dice roll]] that has the attribute's [[modifier]] added to the result. If this is greater than the difficulty specified, the "save" is successful and the attempted effect to apply will be ignored. | ||
If a save is against multiple attributes, the best modifier is used. | If a save is against multiple attributes, the best modifier is used. | ||
Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
Some saves are also modified by an attacker's attribute, which adds to the save difficulty. | Some saves are also modified by an attacker's attribute, which adds to the save difficulty. | ||
Most saves fail | Most saves fail when the game rolls a natural 1 (i.e. "critical failure") and succeed on a natural 20 regardless of difficulty and bonuses, meaning you always have at least a 5% chance of success and at least a 5% chance of failure. | ||
Saves include "Vs." tagging to designate what kind of effect they are, so save modifiers can be provided for particular scopes. If any part of a save modifier's scope matches to a part of the save's Vs., the save modifier applies. | Saves include "Vs." tagging to designate what kind of effect they are, so save modifiers can be provided for particular scopes. If any part of a save modifier's scope matches to a part of the save's Vs., the save modifier applies. | ||
You can see the details of all saving throws performed in the game with the debug option "Show saving throw debug text". | You can see the details of all saving throws performed in the game with the debug option "Show saving throw debug text". | ||
__TOC__ | |||
== Movement-Related Saves == | |||
<!-- | |||
This section is excerpted in other places using Template:Excerpt. Please do not change the section title without updating the other pages that excerpt it. | |||
--> | |||
Certain items grant a bonus or penalty to movement-related saves, including {{favilink|magnetized boots}} (+4), {{favilink|rocket skates}} (-4), {{favilink|motorized treads}} (+4), [[cleated]] [[:Category:Footwear|footwear]] (+2-4), and [[stability-based cooking effects]] (+6). | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|+ | |+Movement-Related Saves | ||
!Source | !Source | ||
!Attribute | !Attribute | ||
Line 26: | Line 33: | ||
|4 to 24 | |4 to 24 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|{{favilink|Crypt ferret}} bite (initial) | |||
|[[Agility]] | |||
|LatchOn Move Drag Restraint | |||
|25 | |||
|[[Agility]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{favilink|Crypt ferret}} bite (move) | |||
|[[Strength]] | |||
|LatchOn Move Drag Restraint | |||
|25 | |||
|[[Strength]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{favilink|Crypt ferret}} bite (ongoing) | |||
|[[Strength]] | |||
|LatchOn Continue Grab Restraint Escape | |||
|25 | |||
|[[Strength]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{favilink|Gel}} (walking on) | |||
|[[Agility]] | |||
|Gel Slip Move | |||
|5 to 24 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{favilink|Honey}} (walking on) | |||
|[[Strength]], [[Agility]] | |||
|Honey Stuck Restraint | |||
|1 to 24 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Hook and Drag]] (initial) | |||
|[[Strength]] | |||
|HookAndDrag Move Grab Restraint | |||
|20 | |||
|[[Strength]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Hook and Drag]] (ongoing) | |||
|[[Strength]] | |||
|HookAndDrag Continue Grab Restraint Escape | |||
|20 | |||
|[[Strength]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{favilink|Ink}} (walking on) | |||
|[[Agility]] | |||
|Ink Slip Move | |||
|5 to 24 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Kickback]] | |||
|[[Strength]] | |||
|Rifle Kickback Knockback | |||
|15 | |||
|[[Strength]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{favilink|Leather whip}} (initial) | |||
|[[Agility]] | |||
|LatchOn Move Drag Restraint | |||
|14 | |||
|[[Agility]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{favilink|Leather whip}} (move) | |||
|[[Strength]] | |||
|LatchOn Move Drag Restraint | |||
|14 | |||
|[[Strength]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{favilink|Leather whip}} (ongoing) | |||
|[[Strength]] | |||
|LatchOn Continue Grab Restraint Escape | |||
|14 | |||
|[[Strength]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{favilink|Madpole}} jaws (initial) | |||
|[[Agility]] | |||
|LatchOn Move Drag Restraint | |||
|15 | |||
|[[Agility]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{favilink|Madpole}} jaws (move) | |||
|[[Strength]] | |||
|LatchOn Move Drag Restraint | |||
|15 | |||
|[[Strength]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{favilink|Madpole}} jaws (ongoing) | |||
|[[Strength]] | |||
|LatchOn Continue Grab Restraint Escape | |||
|15 | |||
|[[Strength]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{favilink|Maghammer}} (initial, move) | |||
|[[Strength]] | |||
|LatchOn Move Drag Restraint | |||
|20 | |||
|[[Strength]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{favilink|Maghammer}} (ongoing) | |||
|[[Strength]] | |||
|LatchOn Continue Grab Restraint Escape | |||
|20 | |||
|[[Strength]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{favilink|Molten wax}} (walking on) | |||
|[[Strength]], [[Agility]] | |||
|Wax Stuck Restraint | |||
|1 to 24 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{favilink|Oil}} (walking on) | |||
|[[Agility]] | |||
|Oil Slip Move | |||
|5 to 24 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{favilink|Sap}} (walking on) | |||
|[[Strength]], [[Agility]] | |||
|Sap Stuck Restraint | |||
|1 to 24 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{favilink|sewage eel}} | |||
|[[Agility]] | |||
|Eel Spawn Knockdown | |||
|16 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{favilink|Slime}} (walking on) | |||
|[[Agility]] | |||
|Slime Slip Move | |||
|5 to 24 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{favilink|Slog of the Cloaca}} (ranged) / [[Bilge Sphincter]] | |||
|[[Strength]], [[Agility]] | |||
|Slog Glands Knockdown | |||
|17 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{favilink|Stopsvalinn}} | |||
|[[Willpower]] | |||
|Robot Stop Restraint | |||
|18 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Stuck]] (grabbed by {{favilink|jilted lover}}) | |||
|[[Strength]] | |||
|Grab Stuck Restraint | |||
|20 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Stuck]] (grabbed by {{favilink|locking machine arm}}) | |||
|[[Strength]] | |||
|Grab Stuck Restraint | |||
|25 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Stuck]] (grabbed by {{favilink|mimic}}) | |||
|[[Strength]] | |||
|Grab Stuck Restraint | |||
|20 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Stuck]] (stuck in {{favilink|web}} or {{favilink|phase web}} created by zone generation) | |||
|[[Strength]] | |||
|Web Stuck Restraint | |||
|15 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Stuck]] (stuck in {{favilink|web}} or {{favilink|phase web}} created by [[Spider Webs]]) | |||
|[[Strength]] | |||
|Web Stuck Restraint | |||
|15 + mutation level | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Stuck]] (stuck in {{favilink|web}} created by {{favilink|Spinnerets}}) | |||
|[[Strength]] | |||
|Web Stuck Restraint | |||
|14 + (2 * mutation level) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Stuck]] (stuck in {{favilink|phase web}} created by {{favilink|Spinnerets}}) | |||
|[[Strength]] | |||
|Web Stuck Restraint | |||
|18 + (2 * mutation level) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Stuck]] (hit by {{favilink|cast net}}) | |||
|[[Strength]] | |||
|Entangle Stuck Restraint | |||
|25 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Stuck]] (hit by {{favilink|honey|honeyed}}, {{favilink|molten wax|waxen}}, {{favilink|sap|sugary}}, or {{favilink|asphalt|tarry}} [[Soupy_sludge#Pseudopod_types|pseudopod]]) | |||
|[[Strength]] | |||
|Stuck Restraint | |||
|15 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Stuck]] (in large pool of liquid as it freezes) | |||
|[[Strength]] | |||
|Frozen Stuck Restraint | |||
|15 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{favilink|Water}} (walking on frozen) | |||
|[[Agility]] | |||
|Ice Slip Move | |||
|10 | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
== Other Saves == | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+Other Saves | |||
!Source | |||
!Attribute | |||
!Vs | |||
!Difficulty | |||
!Attacker Attribute | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{favilink|Black ooze}} (going prone in) | |{{favilink|Black ooze}} (going prone in) | ||
Line 42: | Line 269: | ||
|[[Toughness]] | |[[Toughness]] | ||
|Bleeding | |Bleeding | ||
|20 - 1 per save failed | |20 - 1 per save failed (refer to [[bleeding]] page for more detail) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 54: | Line 281: | ||
|[[Toughness]] | |[[Toughness]] | ||
|Confusion Inhaled Gas | |Confusion Inhaled Gas | ||
|5 | |5 + gas level + gas density / 10 | ||
+ gas level | |||
+ gas density / 10 | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{favilink|decarbonizer}} | |{{favilink|decarbonizer}} | ||
Line 84: | Line 290: | ||
|[[Agility]] | |[[Agility]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{favilink|Frondzie}} | ||
|[[Willpower]] | |[[Willpower]] | ||
|Verbal Taunt | |Verbal Taunt | ||
Line 90: | Line 296: | ||
|[[Ego]] | |[[Ego]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[fungal spores]] | |[[Fungal infections|fungal spores]] | ||
|[[Toughness]] | |[[Toughness]] | ||
|Fungal Disease Contact Gas | |Fungal Disease Contact Gas | ||
Line 100: | Line 306: | ||
|Goo Poison | |Goo Poison | ||
|30 | |30 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 112: | Line 312: | ||
|Glotrot Disease Onset | |Glotrot Disease Onset | ||
|13 | |13 | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{favilink|galgal|possessive}} {{favilink|naser cannon}} [[grounded|grounding]] effect | |||
|[[Agility]] | |||
|Normality Naser Grounding | |||
|40 - target's flight level | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 137: | Line 343: | ||
|15 | |15 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{favilink|Ickslug}} | |{{favilink|Ickslug}} | ||
Line 166: | Line 354: | ||
|Immobilization | |Immobilization | ||
|20 - 1 per 5 turns | |20 - 1 per 5 turns | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 179: | Line 361: | ||
|13 | |13 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{favilink|lithofex}} | |{{favilink|lithofex}} | ||
Line 209: | Line 367: | ||
|20 | |20 | ||
|[[Ego]] | |[[Ego]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Lay Mine / Set Bomb|Mines]] (disarming) | |[[Lay Mine / Set Bomb|Mines]] (disarming) | ||
Line 244: | Line 372: | ||
|Tinkering Mine Disarm | |Tinkering Mine Disarm | ||
|9 + (mark of explosive * 3) - 4 for [[Gadget Inspector]] - 4 for [[Lay Mine / Set Bomb]] | |9 + (mark of explosive * 3) - 4 for [[Gadget Inspector]] - 4 for [[Lay Mine / Set Bomb]] | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 266: | Line 388: | ||
|[[Normality]] (failing an attempt to overcome it with a mutation) | |[[Normality]] (failing an attempt to overcome it with a mutation) | ||
|[[Willpower]] | |[[Willpower]] | ||
| | |RealityStabilization Daze | ||
|20 | |20 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 286: | Line 402: | ||
|Injected Damaging Poison | |Injected Damaging Poison | ||
|15 | |15 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 310: | Line 414: | ||
|Sleep Inhaled Gas | |Sleep Inhaled Gas | ||
|5 + gas level + gas density / 10 | |5 + gas level + gas density / 10 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 322: | Line 420: | ||
|Melee Injected Damaging Poison | |Melee Injected Damaging Poison | ||
|20 | |20 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 364: | Line 450: | ||
|Stunning Force Stun | |Stunning Force Stun | ||
|15 + mutation level | |15 + mutation level | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 379: | Line 459: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Swipe]] (defensive stance) | |[[Swipe]] (defensive stance) | ||
|[[Strength | |[[Strength]] | ||
| | |Disarm | ||
| | |25 | ||
| | |[[Agility]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Tonics|Tonic]] overdose | |[[Tonics|Tonic]] overdose | ||
Line 388: | Line 468: | ||
|Overdose | |Overdose | ||
|16 + 3 per tonic over limit | |16 + 3 per tonic over limit | ||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Battle Mechanics]] | |||
{{Mechanics Navbox}} | {{Mechanics Navbox}} |
edits