Action cost: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 6: | Line 6: | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Mechanism !! Amount !! Scope | ! Mechanism !! Amount !! Scope | ||
|- | |||
|[[Empty the Clips]] | |||
| -50% | |||
|Firing pistols | |||
|- | |||
|[[Fastest Gun in the Rust]] | |||
| -25% | |||
|Firing pistols | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{favilink|micromanipulator array}} | |{{favilink|micromanipulator array}} | ||
| -40% | | -40% | ||
|Tinkering | |Tinkering | ||
|- | |||
|{{favilink|plastifer chem vest}} | |||
| -100% | |||
|Applying [[tonics]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Rocket skates|Power-skating]] | |[[Rocket skates|Power-skating]] |
Revision as of 03:25, 11 August 2020
Most actions you take in the game have an action cost. This determines how long it takes you to perform the action.
The standard action cost representing a "one-turn" action is 1000. All action costs are randomly varied by up to ±10% in order to make the initiative order of the game less deterministic.
Mechanism | Amount | Scope |
---|---|---|
Empty the Clips | -50% | Firing pistols |
Fastest Gun in the Rust | -25% | Firing pistols |
micromanipulator array | -40% | Tinkering |
plastifer chem vest | -100% | Applying tonics |
Power-skating | -50% | Movement |
Sprint | -33% | Movement |
Two-headed | -20% to -56% | Mental actions |
Modding note: at an internal technical level, this concept is referred to as "energy". "Action cost" is used in public facing materials to avoid confusion with things one thinks of first when thinking "energy".