Action cost: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Mechanism !! Amount !! Scope | ! Mechanism !! Amount !! Scope | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Empty the Clips]] | |[[Empty the Clips]] | ||
| -50% | | -50% | ||
|Firing pistols | |Firing pistols | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Fastest Gun in the Rust]] | |[[Fastest Gun in the Rust]] | ||
| -25% | | -25% | ||
|Firing pistols | |Firing pistols | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{favilink|medassist module}} | |{{favilink|medassist module}} | ||
| -80% | | -80% | ||
|Applying [[tonics]] | |Applying [[tonics]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{favilink|micromanipulator array}} | |{{favilink|micromanipulator array}} | ||
| -40% | | -40% | ||
|Tinkering | |Tinkering | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{favilink|plastifer chem vest}} | |{{favilink|plastifer chem vest}} | ||
| -100% | | -100% | ||
|Applying [[tonics]] | |Applying [[tonics]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Rocket skates|Power-skating]] | |[[Rocket skates|Power-skating]] | ||
| -50% | | -50% | ||
|Movement | |Movement | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Short Blade Expertise]] | |[[Short Blade Expertise]] | ||
| -25% | | -25% | ||
|Attacking with a short blade in the primary hand | |Attacking with a short blade in the primary hand | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Sprint]] | |[[Sprint]] | ||
| -33% | | -33% | ||
|Movement | |Movement | ||
|- | |||
|{{favilink|Steel butcher knife}} | |||
| -50% | |||
|[[Butchery]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Telepathy]] | |[[Telepathy]] |
Revision as of 03:36, 11 August 2020
Most actions you take in the game have an action cost. This determines how long it takes you to perform the action.
The standard action cost representing a "one-turn" action is 1000. All action costs are randomly varied by up to ±10% in order to make the initiative order of the game less deterministic.
Mechanism | Amount | Scope |
---|---|---|
Empty the Clips | -50% | Firing pistols |
Fastest Gun in the Rust | -25% | Firing pistols |
medassist module | -80% | Applying tonics |
micromanipulator array | -40% | Tinkering |
plastifer chem vest | -100% | Applying tonics |
Power-skating | -50% | Movement |
Short Blade Expertise | -25% | Attacking with a short blade in the primary hand |
Sprint | -33% | Movement |
steel butcher knife | -50% | Butchery |
Telepathy | -90% | Commanding companions |
Two-headed | -20% to -56% | Mental actions |
Modding note: at an internal technical level, this concept is referred to as "energy". "Action cost" is used in public facing materials to avoid confusion with things one thinks of first when thinking "energy".