Action cost: Difference between revisions
(sure why not) |
No edit summary |
||
Line 17: | Line 17: | ||
| -25% | | -25% | ||
|Firing pistols | |Firing pistols | ||
|- | |||
| [[Move Speed]] | |||
| variable | |||
| Movement | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{favilink|medassist module}} | |{{favilink|medassist module}} |
Revision as of 14:31, 15 August 2020
Most actions you take in the game have an action cost. This determines how long it takes you to perform the action.
The standard action cost representing a "one-turn" action is 1,000. All action costs are randomly varied by up to ±10% in order to make the initiative order of the game less deterministic.
The most common action cost besides 1,000 is 100, "one tenth of a turn" or "one segment". Directing companions has this action cost, as do various cases of flipping power switches.
Mechanism | Amount | Scope |
---|---|---|
Empty the Clips | -50% | Firing pistols |
Fastest Gun in the Rust | -25% | Firing pistols |
Move Speed | variable | Movement |
medassist module | -80% | Applying tonics |
micromanipulator array | -40% | Tinkering |
plastifer chem vest | -100% | Applying tonics |
rapid release finger flexors | -25% | Firing pistols |
Short Blade Expertise | -25% | Attacking with a short blade in the primary hand
Using Hobble with a short blade equipped Using Shank with a short blade in the primary hand |
Sprint | -50% | Movement |
Springing with Sprint | -67% | Movement |
steel butcher knife | -50% (first) | Butchery |
Telepathy | -90% | Directing companions |
Two-headed | -20% to -56% | Mental actions |
Modding note: at an internal technical level, this concept is referred to as "energy". "Action cost" is used in public facing materials to avoid confusion with things one thinks of first when thinking "energy".