8,290
edits
m (Teamtoto moved page Modding/Encounters and Population to Modding:Encounters and Population) |
(add dynamic table example) |
||
Line 56: | Line 56: | ||
} | } | ||
</syntaxhighlight> | </syntaxhighlight> | ||
== Dynamic Tables == | |||
The game sometimes uses dynamically generated population tables, which are constructed from objects in ObjectBlueprints.xml. | |||
For example, <code>XRL.World.Parts.PsionicDervish</code> may select an object from the <code>DynamicInheritsTable:BaseLongBlade:Tier5</code>, <code>DynamicInheritsTable:BaseLongBlade:Tier7</code>, or <code>DynamicInheritsTable:BaseLongBlade:Tier9</code> tables depending on the type of dervish. This table will select any item that inherits from "BaseLongBlade" as long as it does not have the <code>ExcludeFromDynamicEncounters</code> tag. For dynamic tables of this type with a tier, the game will strongly weight items of the specified tier, but items of other tiers can also be selected. | |||
For example, <code>DynamicInheritsTable:BaseLongBlade:Tier5</code> will give a weight of 1000 to items of the specified tier, a weight of 100 to items one tier above or below that, a weight of 10 to items two tiers above or below that, and a weight of 1 to all other items. This results in a population table being constructed by the game similar to the following: | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
! Item | |||
! Weight | |||
|- | |||
| {{favilink id|Long Sword}} | |||
| 1 | |||
|- | |||
| {{favilink id|Two-Handed Sword}} | |||
| 1 | |||
|- | |||
| {{favilink id|Long Sword2}} | |||
| 1 | |||
|- | |||
| {{favilink id|Long Sword2th}} | |||
| 1 | |||
|- | |||
| {{favilink id|Steel Long Sword}} | |||
| 1 | |||
|- | |||
| {{favilink id|Steel Long Swordth}} | |||
| 1 | |||
|- | |||
| {{favilink id|Long Sword3}} | |||
| 10 | |||
|- | |||
| {{favilink id|Long Sword3th}} | |||
| 10 | |||
|- | |||
| {{favilink id|Long Sword4}} | |||
| 100 | |||
|- | |||
| {{favilink id|Long Sword4th}} | |||
| 100 | |||
|- | |||
| {{favilink id|Long Sword5}} | |||
| 1000 | |||
|- | |||
| {{favilink id|Long Sword5th}} | |||
| 1000 | |||
|- | |||
| {{favilink id|Long Sword6}} | |||
| 100 | |||
|- | |||
| {{favilink id|Long Sword6th}} | |||
| 100 | |||
|- | |||
| {{favilink id|Long Sword7}} | |||
| 10 | |||
|- | |||
| {{favilink id|Long Sword7th}} | |||
| 10 | |||
|- | |||
| {{favilink id|Long Sword8}} | |||
| 1 | |||
|- | |||
| {{favilink id|Long Sword8th}} | |||
| 1 | |||
|- | |||
| {{favilink id|Vibro Blade}} | |||
| 1000 | |||
|} | |||
{{Modding Navbox}} | {{Modding Navbox}} |