Tonics: Difference between revisions
(→Adverse reactions: add love; edit) |
(→Adverse reactions: add more tonics) |
||
Line 35: | Line 35: | ||
!Tonic | !Tonic | ||
!Overdose effect | !Overdose effect | ||
|- | |||
|{{Favilink|blaze injector}} | |||
|The creature is set on fire, i.e., their temperature is set to {{T|200}} over the temperature at which they normally burn. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Favilink|love injector}} | |{{Favilink|love injector}} | ||
|The creature | |The creature is set on fire, i.e., their temperature is set to {{T|200}} over the temperature at which they normally burn. | ||
|- | |||
|{{Favilink|rubbergum injector}} | |||
|There is a 35% chance each turn for the creature to go [[prone]], as long as they aren't flying. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Favilink|skulk injector}} | |{{Favilink|skulk injector}} | ||
|The creature is [[blind|blinded]] for 21–30 turns. | |The creature is [[blind|blinded]] for 21–30 turns. | ||
|- | |||
|{{Favilink|ubernostrum injector}} | |||
|No special effect. | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 04:12, 6 August 2020
This information is reliable as of patch 2.0.199.7. If this is no longer the current patch, you can help by updating it. |
Tonics are the injectors that can apply a variety of effects upon being used on the player or another creature.
In the game world, tonics that are applied via injector are artifacts in the sense that their design is a relic of another time and culture. Because of this, they are unidentified to new characters (unless a character starts with one of that tonic in their inventory). As well, they work differently on the physiology of True Kin and mutants, with mutants receiving weakened effects.
The Horticulturalist caste starts with a selection of tonic injectors.
List of tonics
- blaze injector
- Eaters' nectar injector
- hulk honey injector
- love injector
- rubbergum injector
- salve injector
- shade oil injector
- skulk injector
- sphynx salt injector
- ubernostrum injector
- luminous hoarshroom
Making tonics
The player character can learn to make the injector-type tonics in the same way as other artifacts. Each tonic injector requires some scrap and one special ingredient to build.
Simultaneous tonics
If a tonic is ingested while one or more other tonics are already active, the player can receive the message "The tonics you ingested react adversely to each other." The existing effects can be cancelled and a negative effect applied. The Juicer skill increases the limit of active tonics by one.
Adverse reactions
Adverse reactions can happen if a creature tries to take another tonic while already at their limit of active tonics. The exact result depends on the type of tonic being applied, with the most recent tonic having the overdose effect.
Mutant characters can receive adverse reactions just from taking a tonic. There is always a base chance of 5% for this to happen[1], with the message "Your mutant physiology reacts adversely to the tonic."
This article has information that is missing or not up to par.
Reason: finish filling out the tonics |
Reason: finish filling out the tonics
Tonic | Overdose effect |
---|---|
blaze injector | The creature is set on fire, i.e., their temperature is set to 200° over the temperature at which they normally burn. |
love injector | The creature is set on fire, i.e., their temperature is set to 200° over the temperature at which they normally burn. |
rubbergum injector | There is a 35% chance each turn for the creature to go prone, as long as they aren't flying. |
skulk injector | The creature is blinded for 21–30 turns. |
ubernostrum injector | No special effect. |
Cooking
Tonics can be preserved into ingredients with the cooking system. This allows their effects to be used in recipes and meals.
References
- ↑
XRL.World.Parts.Tonic