Overloaded: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
mNo edit summary |
(add night-vision goggles) |
||
Line 45: | Line 45: | ||
| [[Gas]]-generating items | | [[Gas]]-generating items | ||
| +30% to density of gases produced {{Code Reference|class = GasOnHit}}{{Code Reference|class = GasOnEntering}} | | +30% to density of gases produced {{Code Reference|class = GasOnHit}}{{Code Reference|class = GasOnEntering}} | ||
|- | |||
| {{favilink|night-vision goggles}} {{Code Reference|class=NightVision|method=HandleEvent(BeforeRenderEvent)}} | |||
| +30% to radius of vision | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{favilink|wrist calc}} | | {{favilink|wrist calc}} |
Revision as of 21:11, 17 September 2021
overloaded
Category
|
Electronics |
---|---|
Native tierLess likely to appear on items
of a lower tier than this. |
0 |
Rarity
|
Rare |
Tinkerable
|
Yes |
Tinker skill
|
|
Bit required
|
<5> |
AutotinkerableCan appear spontaneously on an
item you create with tinkering. |
no |
Value multiplier
|
1.3 |
+1 | |
+1 | |
ID
|
ModOverloaded |
Infobox data from game version 2.0.202.74
|
Overloaded: This item has increased performance but consumes extra charge, generates heat when used, and has a chance to break relative to its charge draw. |
This article has information that is missing or not up to par.
Reason: Table needs to be filled out with more effects of overloaded on different items |
This article has information that is missing or not up to par.
Reason: Table needs to be filled out with more effects of overloaded on different items
Reason: Table needs to be filled out with more effects of overloaded on different items
overloaded is an item mod that can be applied to "power load-sensitive" electronics. It adds 300% to the "power load level" of the item [1][2], which quadruples power consumption and provides a varying bonus to the item depending on the type of effect the item has.
Because certain other item mods can cause an item to become power load-sensitive, overloaded can amplify the effects of those other mods when combined with them.
Bonuses to Items and Equipment
Item type | Overloaded effect |
---|---|
Energy-loaded missile weapons | +2 to damage roll [3] |
Electric discharge Weapons | Damage is based on charge used, so x4 damage [4] |
Gaslight weapons | +2 to damage roll [5] |
Light sources | +2 to radius [6] |
Reality stabilization items | +2 to the strength of reality stabilization [7] |
Gas-generating items | +30% to density of gases produced [8][9] |
night-vision goggles [10] | +30% to radius of vision |
wrist calc | +30% to compute power (i.e. +3 normally) [11] |
Bonuses to Other Mods
Item Mod | Overloaded effect |
---|---|
Co-processor | Adds 2 to the item tier for purposes of calculating mod effects. Effectively this results in +0.5 intelligence and +5 compute power. [12] |
Displacer | Increases the maximum range of displacer to 6 tiles [13] |
Electrified | Adds 2 to the item tier for purposes of damage calculation [14] |
Flaming | Adds 2 to the item tier for purposes of damage calculation and temperature increase [15] |
Freezing | Adds 2 to the item tier for purposes of damage calculation and temperature decrease [16] |
Morphogenetic | +2 to difficulty of Willpower save [17] |
Nulling | +2 to the strength of reality stabilization [18] |
References
- ↑
XRL.World.Parts.ModOverloaded
, methodHandleEvent(GetPowerLoadLevelEvent)
- ↑
XRL.World.Parts.GetPowerLoadLevel
, methodGetFor
- ↑
XRL.World.Parts.EnergyAmmoLoader
, methodHandleEvent(GetMissileWeaponPerformanceEvent)
- ↑
XRL.World.Parts.ElectricalDischargeLoader
, methodFireEvent
- ↑
XRL.World.Parts.Gaslight
- ↑
XRL.World.Parts.ActiveLightSource
- ↑
XRL.World.Parts.RealityStabilization
, methodStrength
- ↑
XRL.World.Parts.GasOnHit
- ↑
XRL.World.Parts.GasOnEntering
- ↑
XRL.World.Parts.NightVision
, methodHandleEvent(BeforeRenderEvent)
- ↑
XRL.World.Parts.ComputeNode
- ↑
XRL.World.Parts.ModCoProcessor
- ↑
XRL.World.Parts.ModDisplacer
, methodFireEvent
- ↑
XRL.World.Parts.ModElectrified
, methodFireEvent
- ↑
XRL.World.Parts.ModFlaming
, methodFireEvent
- ↑
XRL.World.Parts.ModFreezing
, methodFireEvent
- ↑
XRL.World.Parts.ModMorphogenetic
, methodApplyMorphicShock
- ↑
XRL.World.Parts.RealityStabilization
, methodStrength