Faction relationship reasons: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Created page with "Category:Lore When legendary creatures or unique characters are spawned, they come with their own unique relationships with randomized factions for a random reason. This i...") |
(added all the restricted ones i could find) |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[Category:Lore]] | [[Category:Lore]] | ||
When legendary creatures or unique characters are spawned, they come with their own unique relationships with randomized factions for a random reason. This is a compilation of all possible reasons for being hated or liked by a faction. Note that Disliked takes from the same pool as Hate Reasons, and Loved takes from the same pool as Like Reasons. | When legendary creatures or unique characters are spawned, they come with their own unique relationships with randomized factions for a random reason. This is a compilation of all possible reasons for being hated or liked by a faction. Note that Disliked takes from the same pool as Hate Reasons, and Loved takes from the same pool as Like Reasons.<ref>XRL.World.Parts.GenerateFriendOrFoe.cs</ref> | ||
==Hate Reasons== | ==Hate Reasons== | ||
Line 58: | Line 58: | ||
===Restricted Hate Reasons=== | ===Restricted Hate Reasons=== | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
! Reason | |||
! level | |||
! restricted to | |||
|- | |||
| her queer appearance | |||
| dislike | |||
| [[Q girl]] | |||
|- | |||
| questioning the legitimacy of their hierarchies | |||
| hate | |||
| [[Q girl]] | |||
|- | |||
| refusing them entrance to [[Grit Gate]] | |||
| dislike | |||
| [[Otho]] | |||
|- | |||
| serving as a counter example to the tenets of their orthodoxy | |||
| hate | |||
| [[Barathrum the Old]], and only towards the [[Putus Templar]] | |||
|- | |||
| some reason he won't share | |||
| hate | |||
| [[Warden Indrix]], and only toward [[Goatfolk]] | |||
|- | |||
| refusing to illuminate their manuscripts | |||
| either | |||
| [[Scribe]]s | |||
|- | |||
| refusing to craft them artisan shoes | |||
| either | |||
| [[Shoemaker]]s | |||
|- | |||
| refusing to craft them artisan hats | |||
| either | |||
| [[Hatter]]s | |||
|- | |||
| refusing to craft them artisan gloves | |||
| either | |||
| [[Glover]]s | |||
|- | |||
| refusing to cook for them | |||
| either | |||
| [[Chef]]s | |||
|- | |||
| refusing to craft them artisan cloaks | |||
| either | |||
| [[Haberdashers]]s | |||
|- | |||
| refusing to craft them artisan armor | |||
| either | |||
| [[Armorer]]s | |||
|- | |||
| refusing to craft them an artisan gun | |||
| either | |||
| [[Gunsmith]]s | |||
|- | |||
| refusing to distill a rare liquid | |||
| either | |||
| [[Ichor merchant]]s | |||
|- | |||
| depicting them unfavorably in figurine form | |||
| either | |||
| [[Gemcutter]]s | |||
|} | |||
==Like Reasons== | ==Like Reasons== | ||
{| class="wikitable | {| class="wikitable | ||
Line 100: | Line 165: | ||
===Restricted Like Reasons=== | ===Restricted Like Reasons=== | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
! Reason | |||
! level | |||
! restricted to | |||
|- | |||
| defending their village | |||
| love | |||
| Wardens of that village | |||
|- | |||
| developing a quantum mechanical model | |||
| admire/love | |||
| [[Q girl]] | |||
|- | |||
| inventing the Barathrum clock | |||
| admire | |||
| [[Barathrum the Old]] | |||
|- | |||
| inventing the astrolabe | |||
| admire | |||
| [[Barathrum the Old]] | |||
|- | |||
| illuminating their manuscripts | |||
| either | |||
| [[Scribe]]s | |||
|- | |||
| crafting them artisan shoes | |||
| either | |||
| [[Shoemaker]]s | |||
|- | |||
| crafting them artisan hats | |||
| either | |||
| [[Hatter]]s | |||
|- | |||
| crafting them artisan gloves | |||
| either | |||
| [[Glover]]s | |||
|- | |||
| cooking them a splendid meal | |||
| either | |||
| [[Chef]]s | |||
|- | |||
| crafting them artisan cloaks | |||
| either | |||
| [[Haberdasher]]s | |||
|- | |||
| crafting them artisan armor | |||
| either | |||
| [[Armorer]]s | |||
|- | |||
| crafting them an artisan gun | |||
| either | |||
| [[Gunsmith]]s | |||
|- | |||
| distilling a rare liquid | |||
| either | |||
| [[Ichor merchant]]s | |||
|- | |||
| depicting them favorably in figurine form | |||
| either | |||
| [[Gemcutter]]s | |||
|} | |||
==References== |
Revision as of 16:56, 4 August 2019
When legendary creatures or unique characters are spawned, they come with their own unique relationships with randomized factions for a random reason. This is a compilation of all possible reasons for being hated or liked by a faction. Note that Disliked takes from the same pool as Hate Reasons, and Loved takes from the same pool as Like Reasons.[1]
Hate Reasons
insulting their (noun) |
stealing a cherished heirloom |
slaying one of their leaders |
eating one of their young |
casting doubt on their beliefs |
tricking them into sharing their freshwater |
some reason no one remembers |
sowing their fields with salt |
disproving a famous theorem |
digging up the remains of their ancestors |
torching one of their villages |
repeatedly beating them at dice |
releasing snakes into one of their camps |
cooking them a rancid meal |
telling bawdy jokes |
lighting a beacon fire to warn their enemies |
refusing them entrance to a local library |
selling a map of their vaults to adventurers |
eating all their fruit |
eavesdropping on their secret ceremonies |
reprogramming their favorite robot |
ruining the festival of Ut yara Ux |
burning one of their leaders in effigy |
giving one of their kind an unfavorable horoscope reading |
questioning the origins of the moon |
worshipping a highly entropic being |
Restricted Hate Reasons
Reason | level | restricted to |
---|---|---|
her queer appearance | dislike | Q girl |
questioning the legitimacy of their hierarchies | hate | Q girl |
refusing them entrance to Grit Gate | dislike | Otho |
serving as a counter example to the tenets of their orthodoxy | hate | Barathrum the Old, and only towards the Putus Templar |
some reason he won't share | hate | Warden Indrix, and only toward Goatfolk |
refusing to illuminate their manuscripts | either | Scribes |
refusing to craft them artisan shoes | either | Shoemakers |
refusing to craft them artisan hats | either | Hatters |
refusing to craft them artisan gloves | either | Glovers |
refusing to cook for them | either | Chefs |
refusing to craft them artisan cloaks | either | Haberdasherss |
refusing to craft them artisan armor | either | Armorers |
refusing to craft them an artisan gun | either | Gunsmiths |
refusing to distill a rare liquid | either | Ichor merchants |
depicting them unfavorably in figurine form | either | Gemcutters |
Like Reasons
praising their {noun} |
sharing freshwater with them |
making them feel welcomed at a supper feast |
saving one of their young from drowning |
resembling on of their idols |
respecting the sanctity of a burial site |
worshipping the same deities |
attending a funeral for their leader |
uncovering a plot against them |
penning a moving poem |
telling bawdy jokes |
cooking them a splendid meal |
giving one of their kind a favorable horoscope reading |
faithfully adapting one of their plays |
pouring asphalt on one of their enemies |
explaining the meaning of the Canticles Chromaic |
reprogramming their least favorite robot |
fervently celebrating the solstice |
providing shelter during a glass storm |
Restricted Like Reasons
Reason | level | restricted to |
---|---|---|
defending their village | love | Wardens of that village |
developing a quantum mechanical model | admire/love | Q girl |
inventing the Barathrum clock | admire | Barathrum the Old |
inventing the astrolabe | admire | Barathrum the Old |
illuminating their manuscripts | either | Scribes |
crafting them artisan shoes | either | Shoemakers |
crafting them artisan hats | either | Hatters |
crafting them artisan gloves | either | Glovers |
cooking them a splendid meal | either | Chefs |
crafting them artisan cloaks | either | Haberdashers |
crafting them artisan armor | either | Armorers |
crafting them an artisan gun | either | Gunsmiths |
distilling a rare liquid | either | Ichor merchants |
depicting them favorably in figurine form | either | Gemcutters |
References
- ↑ XRL.World.Parts.GenerateFriendOrFoe.cs