Asphalt Mines: Difference between revisions
(filling out strata) |
No edit summary |
||
Line 38: | Line 38: | ||
| [[#Great Sea|Great Sea]] | | [[#Great Sea|Great Sea]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 20- | | 20-25 | ||
| [[#Tunnels of Ur|Tunnels of Ur]] | | [[#Tunnels of Ur|Tunnels of Ur]] | ||
|- | |||
| 26-30 | |||
| [[#Swilling Vast|Swilling Vast]] | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 00:27, 27 April 2022
This article is a stub. You can help Caves of Qud Wiki by expanding it. |
Rubble encases this abandoned mine where ancient tribes siphoned the black blood for their own inscrutable purposes.
The Asphalt Mines are a location at the northern edge of the world map, just east of the Six Day Stilt. Most levels contain a large amount of asphalt pools and many scattered pools of oil.
Floors
Strata | Name |
---|---|
0 | surface |
1-4 | upper shafts |
5-8 | middle shafts |
9-12 | deep shafts |
13-17 | Darkunder |
18 | City of Bones |
19 | Great Sea |
20-25 | Tunnels of Ur |
26-30 | Swilling Vast |
Surface
The surface zone of the asphalt mines is populated by snapjaws. It may also be populated by other random or legendary creatures.[citation needed]
Asphalt mines, level 1-19
All floors of the asphalt mines will have scattered loot laying around. This loot varies randomly but may include: arrows, ammo, scrap, cooking ingredients, steel or carbide weapons, steel or ape fur armor, tonics, and more.
Typical enemies in this area include:
Level 19 is a level called The Great Sea. Every tile that is not occupied by a wall or stairs on this level is completely covered in pools of asphalt.
Asphalt mines, level 5
Level 5 of the Asphalt Mines will always contain some ancient bones with all of the following guaranteed items:[1]
- laser pistol
- solar cell
- floating glowsphere
- basic toolkit
- five servings of canned Have-It-All
- one random data disk
Asphalt mines, level 20-30
lava pools will generate instead of asphalt pools. great magma crabs will begin spawning at these depths.
Tips
- The Asphalt Mines are one of the only reliable sources of large quantities of oil in the game.
References
- ↑
XRL.World.Parts.CaverCorpseLoot2