Faction relationship reasons: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Created page with "Category:Lore When legendary creatures or unique characters are spawned, they come with their own unique relationships with randomized factions for a random reason. This i...") |
(→Restricted Hate Reasons: This appears to be a restricted reason, as I cannot find it used elsewhere and appears to be lore-related. Please move to general hate reason if it's not actually restricted.) |
||
(11 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[Category:Lore]] | [[Category:Lore]] | ||
When legendary creatures or unique characters are spawned, they come with their own unique relationships with randomized factions for a random reason. This is a compilation of all possible reasons for being hated or liked by a faction. Note that Disliked takes from the same pool as Hate Reasons, and Loved takes from the same pool as Like Reasons. | When legendary creatures or unique characters are spawned, they come with their own unique relationships with randomized factions for a random reason. This is a compilation of all possible reasons for being hated or liked by a faction. Note that Disliked takes from the same pool as Hate Reasons, and Loved takes from the same pool as Like Reasons.<ref>XRL.World.Parts.GenerateFriendOrFoe.cs</ref> | ||
==Hate Reasons== | ==Hate Reasons== | ||
Line 10: | Line 10: | ||
| slaying one of their leaders | | slaying one of their leaders | ||
|- | |- | ||
| eating one of their young | | [[eating of young|eating one of their young]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| casting doubt on their beliefs | | casting doubt on their beliefs | ||
Line 18: | Line 18: | ||
| some reason no one remembers | | some reason no one remembers | ||
|- | |- | ||
| sowing their fields with salt | | sowing their fields with {{favilink|salt}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| disproving a famous theorem | | disproving a famous theorem | ||
Line 46: | Line 46: | ||
| reprogramming their favorite robot | | reprogramming their favorite robot | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ruining the festival of Ut yara Ux | | ruining the festival of [[Calendar#Ut_yara_Ux|Ut yara Ux]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| burning one of their leaders in effigy | | burning one of their leaders in effigy | ||
Line 54: | Line 54: | ||
| questioning the origins of the moon | | questioning the origins of the moon | ||
|- | |- | ||
| worshipping a highly entropic being | | worshipping a [[highly entropic beings|highly entropic being]] | ||
|} | |} | ||
===Restricted Hate Reasons=== | ===Restricted Hate Reasons=== | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
! Reason | |||
! level | |||
! restricted to | |||
|- | |||
| her queer appearance | |||
| dislike | |||
| {{favilink|Q Girl}} | |||
|- | |||
| questioning the legitimacy of their hierarchies | |||
| hate | |||
| {{favilink|Q Girl}} | |||
|- | |||
| refusing them entrance to {{favilink|Grit Gate}} | |||
| dislike | |||
| {{favilink|Otho}} | |||
|- | |||
| serving as a counter example to the tenets of their orthodoxy | |||
| hate | |||
| {{favilink|Barathrum the Old}}, and only towards the [[Putus Templar]] | |||
|- | |||
| some reason he won't share | |||
| hate | |||
| {{favilink|Warden Indrix}}, and only toward [[Goatfolk]] | |||
|- | |||
| kinslaying and treason | |||
| hate | |||
| {{f|Warden Une}}, and only towards the [[Putus Templar]] | |||
|- | |||
| refusing to illuminate their manuscripts | |||
| either | |||
| {{favilink|Scribe|plural}} | |||
|- | |||
| refusing to craft them artisan shoes | |||
| either | |||
| {{favilink|Shoemaker|plural}} | |||
|- | |||
| refusing to craft them artisan hats | |||
| either | |||
| {{favilink|Hatter|plural}} | |||
|- | |||
| refusing to craft them artisan gloves | |||
| either | |||
| {{favilink|Glover|plural}} | |||
|- | |||
| refusing to cook for them | |||
| either | |||
| {{favilink|Chef|plural}} | |||
|- | |||
| refusing to craft them artisan cloaks | |||
| either | |||
| {{favilink|Haberdasher|plural}} | |||
|- | |||
| refusing to craft them artisan armor | |||
| either | |||
| {{favilink|Armorer|plural}} | |||
|- | |||
| refusing to craft them an artisan gun | |||
| either | |||
| {{favilink|Gunsmith|plural}} | |||
|- | |||
| refusing to distill a rare liquid | |||
| either | |||
| {{favilink|Ichor merchant|plural}} | |||
|- | |||
| depicting them unfavorably in figurine form | |||
| either | |||
| {{favilink|Gemcutter|plural}} | |||
|} | |||
==Like Reasons== | ==Like Reasons== | ||
{| class="wikitable | {| class="wikitable | ||
Line 68: | Line 138: | ||
| saving one of their young from drowning | | saving one of their young from drowning | ||
|- | |- | ||
| resembling | | resembling one of their idols | ||
|- | |- | ||
| respecting the sanctity of a burial site | | respecting the sanctity of a burial site | ||
Line 88: | Line 158: | ||
| faithfully adapting one of their plays | | faithfully adapting one of their plays | ||
|- | |- | ||
| pouring asphalt on one of their enemies | | pouring {{favilink|asphalt}} on one of their enemies | ||
|- | |- | ||
| explaining the meaning of the | | explaining the meaning of the {{favilink|The Canticles Chromaic, Verses XVII-XXIV|Canticles Chromaic}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| reprogramming their least favorite robot | | reprogramming their least favorite robot | ||
Line 100: | Line 170: | ||
===Restricted Like Reasons=== | ===Restricted Like Reasons=== | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
! Reason | |||
! level | |||
! restricted to | |||
|- | |||
| defending their village | |||
| love | |||
| Wardens of that village | |||
|- | |||
| developing a quantum mechanical model | |||
| admire/love | |||
| {{favilink|Q Girl}} | |||
|- | |||
| inventing the {{favilink|Barathrum clock}} | |||
| admire | |||
| {{favilink|Barathrum the Old}} | |||
|- | |||
| inventing the astrolabe | |||
| admire | |||
| {{favilink|Barathrum the Old}} | |||
|- | |||
| illuminating their manuscripts | |||
| either | |||
| {{favilink|Scribe|plural}} | |||
|- | |||
| crafting them artisan shoes | |||
| either | |||
| {{favilink|Shoemaker|plural}} | |||
|- | |||
| crafting them artisan hats | |||
| either | |||
| {{favilink|Hatter|plural}} | |||
|- | |||
| crafting them artisan gloves | |||
| either | |||
| {{favilink|Glover|plural}} | |||
|- | |||
| cooking them a splendid meal | |||
| either | |||
| {{favilink|Chef|plural}} | |||
|- | |||
| crafting them artisan cloaks | |||
| either | |||
| {{favilink|Haberdasher|plural}} | |||
|- | |||
| crafting them artisan armor | |||
| either | |||
| {{favilink|Armorer|plural}} | |||
|- | |||
| crafting them an artisan gun | |||
| either | |||
| {{favilink|Gunsmith|plural}} | |||
|- | |||
| distilling a rare liquid | |||
| either | |||
| {{favilink|Ichor merchant|plural}} | |||
|- | |||
| depicting them favorably in figurine form | |||
| either | |||
| {{favilink|Gemcutter|plural}} | |||
|} | |||
==References== |
Latest revision as of 18:44, 5 December 2023
When legendary creatures or unique characters are spawned, they come with their own unique relationships with randomized factions for a random reason. This is a compilation of all possible reasons for being hated or liked by a faction. Note that Disliked takes from the same pool as Hate Reasons, and Loved takes from the same pool as Like Reasons.[1]
Hate Reasons
insulting their (noun) |
stealing a cherished heirloom |
slaying one of their leaders |
eating one of their young |
casting doubt on their beliefs |
tricking them into sharing their freshwater |
some reason no one remembers |
sowing their fields with salt |
disproving a famous theorem |
digging up the remains of their ancestors |
torching one of their villages |
repeatedly beating them at dice |
releasing snakes into one of their camps |
cooking them a rancid meal |
telling bawdy jokes |
lighting a beacon fire to warn their enemies |
refusing them entrance to a local library |
selling a map of their vaults to adventurers |
eating all their fruit |
eavesdropping on their secret ceremonies |
reprogramming their favorite robot |
ruining the festival of Ut yara Ux |
burning one of their leaders in effigy |
giving one of their kind an unfavorable horoscope reading |
questioning the origins of the moon |
worshipping a highly entropic being |
Restricted Hate Reasons
Reason | level | restricted to |
---|---|---|
her queer appearance | dislike | Q Girl |
questioning the legitimacy of their hierarchies | hate | Q Girl |
refusing them entrance to Grit Gate | dislike | Otho |
serving as a counter example to the tenets of their orthodoxy | hate | Barathrum the Old, and only towards the Putus Templar |
some reason he won't share | hate | Warden Indrix, Goatfolk Pariah, and only toward Goatfolk |
kinslaying and treason | hate | Warden Une, and only towards the Putus Templar |
refusing to illuminate their manuscripts | either | scribes |
refusing to craft them artisan shoes | either | shoemakers |
refusing to craft them artisan hats | either | hatters |
refusing to craft them artisan gloves | either | glovers |
refusing to cook for them | either | chefs |
refusing to craft them artisan cloaks | either | haberdashers |
refusing to craft them artisan armor | either | armorers |
refusing to craft them an artisan gun | either | gunsmiths |
refusing to distill a rare liquid | either | ichor merchants |
depicting them unfavorably in figurine form | either | gemcutters |
Like Reasons
praising their {noun} |
sharing freshwater with them |
making them feel welcomed at a supper feast |
saving one of their young from drowning |
resembling one of their idols |
respecting the sanctity of a burial site |
worshipping the same deities |
attending a funeral for their leader |
uncovering a plot against them |
penning a moving poem |
telling bawdy jokes |
cooking them a splendid meal |
giving one of their kind a favorable horoscope reading |
faithfully adapting one of their plays |
pouring asphalt on one of their enemies |
explaining the meaning of the Canticles Chromaic |
reprogramming their least favorite robot |
fervently celebrating the solstice |
providing shelter during a glass storm |
Restricted Like Reasons
Reason | level | restricted to |
---|---|---|
defending their village | love | Wardens of that village |
developing a quantum mechanical model | admire/love | Q Girl |
inventing the Barathrum clock | admire | Barathrum the Old |
inventing the astrolabe | admire | Barathrum the Old |
illuminating their manuscripts | either | scribes |
crafting them artisan shoes | either | shoemakers |
crafting them artisan hats | either | hatters |
crafting them artisan gloves | either | glovers |
cooking them a splendid meal | either | chefs |
crafting them artisan cloaks | either | haberdashers |
crafting them artisan armor | either | armorers |
crafting them an artisan gun | either | gunsmiths |
distilling a rare liquid | either | ichor merchants |
depicting them favorably in figurine form | either | gemcutters |
References
- ↑ XRL.World.Parts.GenerateFriendOrFoe.cs