Save: Difference between revisions
(note debug option) |
(start building table) |
||
Line 4: | Line 4: | ||
Most saves fail on a "natural 1" and succeed on a "natural 20" regardless of difficulty and bonuses, meaning you always have at least a 5% chance of success and at least a 5% chance of failure. | Most saves fail on a "natural 1" and succeed on a "natural 20" regardless of difficulty and bonuses, meaning you always have at least a 5% chance of success and at least a 5% chance of failure. | ||
Saves include "Vs." tagging to designate what kind of effect they are, so save modifiers can be provided for particular scopes. If any part of a save modifier's scope matches to a part of the save's Vs., the save modifier applies. | |||
[[Category:Mechanics]] | [[Category:Mechanics]] | ||
You can see the details of all saving throws performed in the game with the debug option "Show saving throw debug text". | You can see the details of all saving throws performed in the game with the debug option "Show saving throw debug text". | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+Saving throws | |||
!Source | |||
!Attribute | |||
!Vs | |||
!Difficulty | |||
|- | |||
|[[Bleeding]] | |||
|[[Toughness]] | |||
|Bleeding | |||
|starting at 20, reduced by 1 each time | |||
|- | |||
|[[Glotrot]] | |||
|[[Toughness]] | |||
|Glotrot Disease Onset | |||
|13 | |||
|- | |||
|Holographic [[bleeding]] | |||
|[[Willpower]] | |||
|Illusion | |||
|starting at 20, reduced by 1 each time | |||
|- | |||
|[[Ironshank]] | |||
|[[Toughness]] | |||
|Ironshank Disease Onset | |||
|13 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Monochrome]] | |||
|[[Toughness]] | |||
|Monochrome Disease Onset | |||
|13 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Hook and Drag]] (initial) | |||
|[[Strength]] | |||
|Hook Move Grab Restraint | |||
|20 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Hook and Drag]] (ongoing) | |||
|[[Strength]] | |||
|Hook Continue Grab Restraint Escape | |||
|20 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Immobilized]] | |||
|[[Agility]] | |||
|Immobilization | |||
|20 - 1 per 5 turns | |||
|- | |||
|{{favilink|Maghammer}} (initial) | |||
|[[Strength]] | |||
|Latch On Move Drag Restraint | |||
|20 | |||
|- | |||
|{{favilink|Maghammer}} (move) | |||
|[[Strength]] | |||
|Latch On Move Drag Restraint | |||
|20 | |||
|- | |||
|{{favilink|Maghammer}} (ongoing) | |||
|[[Strength]] | |||
|Latch On Continue Grab Restraint Escape | |||
|20 | |||
|} | |||
{{Mechanics Navbox}} | {{Mechanics Navbox}} |
Revision as of 15:26, 11 August 2020
A save is a term derived from "saving throw", a term originating from tabletop role playing games as a defensive check to see if a player will take or avoid a harmful effect. Saves are usually referred to in the context "a (attribute) save of difficulty (number)".
By default, this is a 1d201-20 (Avg: 10.5) roll that has the attribute's modifier added to the result. If this is greater than the difficulty specified, the "save" is successful and the attempted effect to apply will be ignored.
Most saves fail on a "natural 1" and succeed on a "natural 20" regardless of difficulty and bonuses, meaning you always have at least a 5% chance of success and at least a 5% chance of failure.
Saves include "Vs." tagging to designate what kind of effect they are, so save modifiers can be provided for particular scopes. If any part of a save modifier's scope matches to a part of the save's Vs., the save modifier applies.
You can see the details of all saving throws performed in the game with the debug option "Show saving throw debug text".
Source | Attribute | Vs | Difficulty |
---|---|---|---|
Bleeding | Toughness | Bleeding | starting at 20, reduced by 1 each time |
Glotrot | Toughness | Glotrot Disease Onset | 13 |
Holographic bleeding | Willpower | Illusion | starting at 20, reduced by 1 each time |
Ironshank | Toughness | Ironshank Disease Onset | 13 |
Monochrome | Toughness | Monochrome Disease Onset | 13 |
Hook and Drag (initial) | Strength | Hook Move Grab Restraint | 20 |
Hook and Drag (ongoing) | Strength | Hook Continue Grab Restraint Escape | 20 |
Immobilized | Agility | Immobilization | 20 - 1 per 5 turns |
maghammer (initial) | Strength | Latch On Move Drag Restraint | 20 |
maghammer (move) | Strength | Latch On Move Drag Restraint | 20 |
maghammer (ongoing) | Strength | Latch On Continue Grab Restraint Escape | 20 |
|