Bleeding: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
(Add a lot more info) |
||
Line 19: | Line 19: | ||
Bleeding can be stopped immediately by [[Recuperating]]. | Bleeding can be stopped immediately by [[Recuperating]]. | ||
==Things that | == Things That Cause Bleeding == | ||
The following creatures, items, or skills can cause a bleed effect. Note that, in some cases, these things also deal additional damage on top of bleeding. | |||
The ''Can Stack?'' column indicates whether multiple bleed effects can be applied simultaneously. (Effects that do not stack instead replace the first bleeding effect currently on the target only if they are stronger than that effect.) | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
* Unarmed attacks made while {{favilink|Spiked Gauntlets}} are equipped | ! Source | ||
! Toughness Save Difficulty | |||
! Bleed Damage Per Turn | |||
! Can Stack? | |||
|- | |||
| {{favilink|ironshroom}} impalement | |||
| 30 | |||
| {{Heart}}{{dice tooltip|1d3}} | |||
| Yes | |||
|- | |||
| {{favilink|young ivory}} impalement | |||
| 20 | |||
| {{Heart}}{{dice tooltip|1d2}} | |||
| Yes | |||
|- | |||
| {{favilink|Lurking beth}} impalement | |||
| 20 | |||
| {{Heart}}{{dice tooltip|1d4}} | |||
| Yes | |||
|- | |||
| {{favilink|holographic ivory}} impalement | |||
| 20 ([[Save|Intelligence save]] instead of Toughness save) | |||
| {{Heart}}{{Dice tooltip|1d2}} | |||
| Yes | |||
|- | |||
| {{favilink|holographic beth}} impalement | |||
| 20 ([[Save|Intelligence save]] instead of Toughness save) | |||
| {{Heart}}{{Dice tooltip|1d2}} | |||
| Yes | |||
|- | |||
| {{favilink|twinning lamprey}} bite | |||
| 20 | |||
| {{Heart}}{{dice tooltip|1d1}} | |||
| No | |||
|- | |||
| Applying or being hit by an {{favilink|empty injector}} | |||
| 30 | |||
| {{Heart}}{{dice tooltip|1d2+2}} | |||
| Yes | |||
|- | |||
| Contracting/advancing the stage of [[Glotrot]], or eating/drinking with it | |||
| 25 | |||
| {{Heart}}1 | |||
| No | |||
|- | |||
| Being [[Decapitate|decapitated]] | |||
| 35 | |||
| {{Heart}}{{Dice tooltip|1d2+1}} | |||
| No | |||
|- | |||
| Being [[Dismember|dismembered]] | |||
| 35 | |||
| {{Heart}}{{Dice tooltip|1d2}} | |||
| No | |||
|- | |||
| Suffering a [[Critical Hit|critical hit]] from a [[Short Blade|short blade]] | |||
| 20 + [attacker Agility [[modifier]]] | |||
| {{Heart}}{{Dice tooltip|1d2-1}} | |||
| Yes | |||
|- | |||
| Being affected by the [[bloodletter]] effect from a [[Short Blade|short blade]] hit | |||
(only causes bleed if target has fewer than 1 + [Attacker agility mod] bleeding effects) | |||
| 20 + [attacker Agility [[modifier]]] | |||
| {{Heart}}{{Dice tooltip|1d2-1}} | |||
| Yes | |||
|- | |||
| Being engulfed by a {{favilink|Red death dacca}} | |||
(bleed effect only applied once every 3 turns while engulfed) | |||
| 20 | |||
| {{Heart}}{{Dice tooltip|1-2}} | |||
| No | |||
|- | |||
| [[Wounding Fire]] attacks with a bow or rifle. | |||
| 20 + [missile weapon's maximum damage roll] | |||
| {{Heart}}1 x [number of penetrations] | |||
| Yes | |||
|- | |||
| A hit by a [[Fatecaller]] weapon | |||
| 1d100 | |||
| {{Heart}}{{Dice tooltip|1d10}} | |||
| No | |||
|- | |||
| Horn attacks from a creature with the [[Horns]] mutation | |||
| 20 + (level * 3) | |||
| Level 1-3: {{Heart}}{{Dice tooltip|1d1}} | |||
Level 4+: {{Heart}}1d2+[(level-4)/3] | |||
| No | |||
|- | |||
| Unarmed attacks made while {{favilink|Spiked Gauntlets}} are equipped | |||
| 25 | |||
| {{Heart}}{{dice tooltip|1d3}} | |||
| No | |||
|- | |||
| Being [[Shield Slam|shield slammed]] with a [[Spiked|spiked]] shield. | |||
| 20 + [shield AV] | |||
| {{Heart}}{{Dice tooltip|1d2}} | |||
| No | |||
|} | |||
== Similar Effects == | |||
* {{favilink|fractus}} plants deal damage to creatures that walk through them, and cause a blood splatter, but do not apply a true bleeding effect. | |||
==References== | ==References== | ||
<references /> | <references /> | ||
Code Note: the boolean <code>Stack</code> parameter of <code>XRL.World.Effects.Bleeding</code> actually has an inverse meaning to what one might initially expect - when true, the effect will ''not'' stack in the sense of causing another bleeding effect - but instead will only replace the target's current first bleeding effect if it is more powerful than that existing effect. |
Revision as of 00:08, 30 August 2020
ID
|
Bleeding |
---|
(damage amount) damage per turn.
bleeding is an effect that causes the affected creature to take damage over time. This damage is specified by whatever caused it.
Every turn, the creature must take a Toughness save against the save difficulty of the bleeding effect, or else take damage based on the strength of the bleeding effect. Typically, the initial difficulty of the save to stop bleeding is 20, but can vary depending on exactly what caused the bleeding.
If a creature succeeds at the Toughness save, they stop bleeding. Otherwise, the save difficulty is reduced by 1 per turn, and the creature makes an additional save attempt each turn until they succeed.
If the creature has Hemophilia, an additional +60 is added to the difficulty save, which causes bleeding to last far longer.
Healing a Bleeding Effect
Applying a single bandage:
- Reduces a bleed effect's save difficulty by 2d62-12 (Avg: 7).[1]
- Reduces a bleed effect's save difficulty by an additional 2d62-12 (Avg: 7) if the creature has the Staunch Wounds skill.[1]
- Takes one turn.[2]
Meditating effectively allows you to heal from bleeding three times faster, because it grants two additional save chances per turn, and reduces the save difficulty by 1 with each of those save attempts.[3]
Bleeding can be stopped immediately by Recuperating.
Things That Cause Bleeding
The following creatures, items, or skills can cause a bleed effect. Note that, in some cases, these things also deal additional damage on top of bleeding.
The Can Stack? column indicates whether multiple bleed effects can be applied simultaneously. (Effects that do not stack instead replace the first bleeding effect currently on the target only if they are stronger than that effect.)
Source | Toughness Save Difficulty | Bleed Damage Per Turn | Can Stack? |
---|---|---|---|
ironshroom impalement | 30 | 1d31-3 (Avg: 2) | Yes |
young ivory impalement | 20 | 1d21-2 (Avg: 1.5) | Yes |
lurking beth impalement | 20 | 1d41-4 (Avg: 2.5) | Yes |
holographic ivory impalement | 20 (Intelligence save instead of Toughness save) | 1d21-2 (Avg: 1.5) | Yes |
holographic beth impalement | 20 (Intelligence save instead of Toughness save) | 1d21-2 (Avg: 1.5) | Yes |
twinning lamprey bite | 20 | 1d11 | No |
Applying or being hit by an empty injector | 30 | 1d2+23-4 (Avg: 3.5) | Yes |
Contracting/advancing the stage of Glotrot, or eating/drinking with it | 25 | 1 | No |
Being decapitated | 35 | 1d2+12-3 (Avg: 2.5) | No |
Being dismembered | 35 | 1d21-2 (Avg: 1.5) | No |
Suffering a critical hit from a short blade | 20 + [attacker Agility modifier] | 1d2-10-1 (Avg: 0.5) | Yes |
Being affected by the bloodletter effect from a short blade hit
(only causes bleed if target has fewer than 1 + [Attacker agility mod] bleeding effects) |
20 + [attacker Agility modifier] | 1d2-10-1 (Avg: 0.5) | Yes |
Being engulfed by a red death dacca
(bleed effect only applied once every 3 turns while engulfed) |
20 | 1-21-2 (Avg: 1.5) | No |
Wounding Fire attacks with a bow or rifle. | 20 + [missile weapon's maximum damage roll] | 1 x [number of penetrations] | Yes |
A hit by a Fatecaller weapon | 1d100 | 1d101-10 (Avg: 5.5) | No |
Horn attacks from a creature with the Horns mutation | 20 + (level * 3) | Level 1-3: 1d11
Level 4+: 1d2+[(level-4)/3] |
No |
Unarmed attacks made while Spiked Gauntlets(favilink error!) are equipped | 25 | 1d31-3 (Avg: 2) | No |
Being shield slammed with a spiked shield. | 20 + [shield AV] | 1d21-2 (Avg: 1.5) | No |
Similar Effects
- fractus plants deal damage to creatures that walk through them, and cause a blood splatter, but do not apply a true bleeding effect.
References
Code Note: the boolean Stack
parameter of XRL.World.Effects.Bleeding
actually has an inverse meaning to what one might initially expect - when true, the effect will not stack in the sense of causing another bleeding effect - but instead will only replace the target's current first bleeding effect if it is more powerful than that existing effect.