Save: Difference between revisions
(add crypt ferret bite) |
(add madpole jaws) |
||
Line 85: | Line 85: | ||
|Latch On Continue Grab Restraint Escape | |Latch On Continue Grab Restraint Escape | ||
|14 | |14 | ||
|- | |||
|[[Madpole]] jaws (initial) | |||
|[[Agility]] | |||
|Latch On Move Drag Restraint | |||
|15 + attacker Agility bonus | |||
|- | |||
|[[Madpole]] jaws (move) | |||
|[[Strength]] | |||
|Latch On Move Drag Restraint | |||
|15 + attacker Strength bonus | |||
|- | |||
|[[Madpole]] jaws (ongoing) | |||
|[[Strength]] | |||
|Latch On Continue Grab Restraint Escape | |||
|15 + attacker Strength bonus | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{favilink|Maghammer}} (initial, move) | |{{favilink|Maghammer}} (initial, move) |
Revision as of 15:33, 11 August 2020
A save is a term derived from "saving throw", a term originating from tabletop role playing games as a defensive check to see if a player will take or avoid a harmful effect. Saves are usually referred to in the context "a (attribute) save of difficulty (number)".
By default, this is a 1d201-20 (Avg: 10.5) roll that has the attribute's modifier added to the result. If this is greater than the difficulty specified, the "save" is successful and the attempted effect to apply will be ignored.
Most saves fail on a "natural 1" and succeed on a "natural 20" regardless of difficulty and bonuses, meaning you always have at least a 5% chance of success and at least a 5% chance of failure.
Saves include "Vs." tagging to designate what kind of effect they are, so save modifiers can be provided for particular scopes. If any part of a save modifier's scope matches to a part of the save's Vs., the save modifier applies.
You can see the details of all saving throws performed in the game with the debug option "Show saving throw debug text".
Source | Attribute | Vs | Difficulty |
---|---|---|---|
Bleeding | Toughness | Bleeding | starting at 20, reduced by 1 each time |
crypt ferret bite (initial) | Agility | Latch On Move Drag Restraint | 25 + attacker Agility bonus |
crypt ferret bite (move) | Strength | Latch On Move Drag Restraint | 25 + attacker Strength bonus |
crypt ferret bite (ongoing) | Strength | Latch On Continue Grab Restraint Escape | 25 + attacker Strength bonus |
Glotrot | Toughness | Glotrot Disease Onset | 13 |
Holographic bleeding | Willpower | Illusion | starting at 20, reduced by 1 each time |
Ironshank | Toughness | Ironshank Disease Onset | 13 |
Monochrome | Toughness | Monochrome Disease Onset | 13 |
Hook and Drag (initial) | Strength | Hook Move Grab Restraint | 20 |
Hook and Drag (ongoing) | Strength | Hook Continue Grab Restraint Escape | 20 |
Immobilized | Agility | Immobilization | 20 - 1 per 5 turns |
leather whip (initial) | Agility | Latch On Move Drag Restraint | 14 |
leather whip (move) | Strength | Latch On Move Drag Restraint | 14 |
leather whip (ongoing) | Strength | Latch On Continue Grab Restraint Escape | 14 |
Madpole jaws (initial) | Agility | Latch On Move Drag Restraint | 15 + attacker Agility bonus |
Madpole jaws (move) | Strength | Latch On Move Drag Restraint | 15 + attacker Strength bonus |
Madpole jaws (ongoing) | Strength | Latch On Continue Grab Restraint Escape | 15 + attacker Strength bonus |
maghammer (initial, move) | Strength | Latch On Move Drag Restraint | 20 |
maghammer (ongoing) | Strength | Latch On Continue Grab Restraint Escape | 20 |
|