N-pointed asterisk: Difference between revisions
m (capitalization tweak) |
(convert effects list to a table) |
||
Line 26: | Line 26: | ||
== Possible Effects == | == Possible Effects == | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
! Slynth Resettlement Location | |||
! Asterisk Effect | |||
! Scaling Notes | |||
|- | |||
| {{favilink|Joppa}} | |||
| Gives a chance for consumed liquids (be they {{favilink|water}} or {{favilink|brain brine}}) to grant their effects twice. | |||
| The chance is equal to '''4 + (2 * Points)'''.{{Code Reference|class=PointedAsteriskBuilder|method=AddJoppaEffect}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{favilink|Grit Gate}} | |||
| Gives a chance to recover two of an item's most valuable bit when disassembling. | |||
| The chance is equal to '''2 * Points'''.{{Code Reference|class=PointedAsteriskBuilder|method=AddBarathrumitesEffect}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{favilink|Six Day Stilt|prefix:The}} ([[Sheba Hagadias]]) | |||
| Allows you to [[Proselytize]] one additional follower. | |||
| If the asterisk has 7 or more points, also allows you to [[Beguile]] one additional follower.{{Code Reference|class=PointedAsteriskBuilder|method=AddMechanimistsEffect}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{favilink|Kyakukya}} | |||
| Makes [[fungal infections]] grant additional AV and resistance to all elements. | |||
| AV bonus is equal to '''Points / 3''', rounded down. Resistance to elements is equal to '''Floor(Points / 3) * 4'''.{{Code Reference|class=PointedAsteriskBuilder|method=AddKyakukyaEffect}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{favilink|Bey Lah}} | |||
| Increased [[quickness]] for each negative effect on the holder. | |||
| The increase per effect is equal to '''5 + (2 * Points)'''.{{Code Reference|class=PointedAsteriskBuilder|method=AddHindrenEffect}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{favilink|Ezra}} | |||
| Gives a bonus to reputation with all [[factions that existed during the time of the sultanate]]. | |||
| The reputation bonus is equal to '''10 + (10 * Points)'''.{{Code Reference|class=PointedAsteriskBuilder|method=AddEzraEffect}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{Favilink|Tomb of the Eaters}} ([[Mopango]]) | |||
| Detects unidentified artifacts within a radius. | |||
| A ten-pointed asterisk identifies artifacts on the entire screen (radius 80). Otherwise, the radius for identification equals '''2 * (Points - 1) + 1'''{{Code Reference|class=PointedAsteriskBuilder|method=AddMopangoEffect}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{favilink|Yd Freehold}} | |||
| Reduces the reputation cost for recruiting allies by water ritual. | |||
| The reduction is equal to '''17 + (3 * Points)'''.{{Code Reference|class=PointedAsteriskBuilder|method=AddYdFreeholdEffect}} | |||
|- | |||
| Any other procedurally-generated [[village]] | |||
| A random effect chosen from the effects above, or the following unique pariah effect. Each effect has a one-in-nine chance of being chosen (~11%). | |||
* Pariah effect: Chance for hostile creatures to wander away disinterestedly when they first notice you. | |||
| Pariah effect chance is equal to the number of points on the asterisk. This effect does not work on [[esper hunters]] or [[evil twins]].{{Code Reference|class=PointedAsteriskBuilder|method=AddPariahsEffect}} | |||
|} | |||
{{references|2.0.202. | {{references|2.0.202.97}} | ||
[[Category:Wants Alternate Sprites]] | [[Category:Wants Alternate Sprites]] |
Revision as of 00:30, 25 November 2021
1 lb. Weight | |
Tier
|
7 |
---|---|
Character
|
* |
ID?
|
n-Pointed Asterisk |
Infobox data from game version 2.0.202.96
|
A cross-section of trash reef has been whittled to the shape of a star. Chiliads of life-things, rocks, and ersatz matter ribbon its arms: a mosaic of polyps, a bouquet of kelp, burned glass, minted chrome, nebula shell, iris milk, and stray photonic fuzz peeled from a decaying hologram.
This item doesn't need to be equipped for its effects to be active.
An n-pointed asterisk (where n is replaced by an ordinal number between three and ten) is a unique relic created by Thah for completing the questline Landing Pads and Return to the Hydropon, and has effects dependent on the outcome of the first of those quests. The asterisk confers its effects by being in the player's inventory and does not require an equipment slot.
The asterisk's power and the nature of its effect are based on the number of settlements who agreed to host the slynth and the settlement the slynth chose, respectively. The slynth will choose a settlement randomly from among those settlements the player secured as potential settlement locations. More powerful asterisks have more points: for example, a four-pointed asterisk is less effective than the maximal, ten-pointed asterisk. The number of points on the asterisk is equal to the total number of settlements who agreed to host the slynth, up to a maximum value of 10. There are also four unique sprites for the asterisk depending on the number of points that it has.[1]
Possible Effects
Slynth Resettlement Location | Asterisk Effect | Scaling Notes |
---|---|---|
Joppa | Gives a chance for consumed liquids (be they water or brain brine) to grant their effects twice. | The chance is equal to 4 + (2 * Points).[2] |
Grit Gate | Gives a chance to recover two of an item's most valuable bit when disassembling. | The chance is equal to 2 * Points.[3] |
The Six Day Stilt (Sheba Hagadias) | Allows you to Proselytize one additional follower. | If the asterisk has 7 or more points, also allows you to Beguile one additional follower.[4] |
Kyakukya | Makes fungal infections grant additional AV and resistance to all elements. | AV bonus is equal to Points / 3, rounded down. Resistance to elements is equal to Floor(Points / 3) * 4.[5] |
Bey Lah | Increased quickness for each negative effect on the holder. | The increase per effect is equal to 5 + (2 * Points).[6] |
Ezra | Gives a bonus to reputation with all factions that existed during the time of the sultanate. | The reputation bonus is equal to 10 + (10 * Points).[7] |
Tomb of the Eaters (Mopango) | Detects unidentified artifacts within a radius. | A ten-pointed asterisk identifies artifacts on the entire screen (radius 80). Otherwise, the radius for identification equals 2 * (Points - 1) + 1[8] |
Yd Freehold | Reduces the reputation cost for recruiting allies by water ritual. | The reduction is equal to 17 + (3 * Points).[9] |
Any other procedurally-generated village | A random effect chosen from the effects above, or the following unique pariah effect. Each effect has a one-in-nine chance of being chosen (~11%).
|
Pariah effect chance is equal to the number of points on the asterisk. This effect does not work on esper hunters or evil twins.[10] |
References
This information is reliable as of patch 2.0.202.97. |
- ↑
XRL.World.Parts.PointedAsteriskBuilder
- ↑
XRL.World.Parts.PointedAsteriskBuilder
, methodAddJoppaEffect
- ↑
XRL.World.Parts.PointedAsteriskBuilder
, methodAddBarathrumitesEffect
- ↑
XRL.World.Parts.PointedAsteriskBuilder
, methodAddMechanimistsEffect
- ↑
XRL.World.Parts.PointedAsteriskBuilder
, methodAddKyakukyaEffect
- ↑
XRL.World.Parts.PointedAsteriskBuilder
, methodAddHindrenEffect
- ↑
XRL.World.Parts.PointedAsteriskBuilder
, methodAddEzraEffect
- ↑
XRL.World.Parts.PointedAsteriskBuilder
, methodAddMopangoEffect
- ↑
XRL.World.Parts.PointedAsteriskBuilder
, methodAddYdFreeholdEffect
- ↑
XRL.World.Parts.PointedAsteriskBuilder
, methodAddPariahsEffect