Compute power: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
|{{favilink|Anomaly fumigator}} | |{{favilink|Anomaly fumigator}} | ||
|Density of normality gas | |Density of normality gas | ||
|- | |||
|{{favilink|Cathedra with white opal tracery}} | |||
|Flight level, cooldown | |||
|- | |||
|{{favilink|Cathedra with black opal tracery}} | |||
|Flight level, cooldown | |||
|- | |||
|{{favilink|Cathedra with ruby tracery}} | |||
|Flight level, cooldown, {{favilink|Pyrokinesis}} level | |||
|- | |||
|{{favilink|Cathedra with sapphire tracery}} | |||
|Flight level, cooldown, {{favilink|Stunning Force}} level | |||
|- | |||
|{{favilink|Electromagnetic sensor}} | |||
|Range | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{favilink|Communications interlock}} | |{{favilink|Communications interlock}} |
Revision as of 18:41, 8 June 2022
"Compute power on the local lattice" is a resource provided by co-processors, wrist calcs, or palladium electrodeposits that enhances the performance of other equipment that can benefit from computing resources being placed at its disposal. Items that benefit from compute power are:
Item or behavior | Feature affected |
---|---|
anomaly fumigator | Density of normality gas |
cathedra with white opal tracery | Flight level, cooldown |
cathedra with black opal tracery | Flight level, cooldown |
cathedra with ruby tracery | Flight level, cooldown, Pyrokinesis level |
cathedra with sapphire tracery | Flight level, cooldown, Stunning Force level |
electromagnetic sensor | Range |
communications interlock | Rebuke level bonus |
electromagnetic sensor | Range |
high-fidelity matter recompositer | Cooldown |
inflatable axons | Bonus and duration |
matter recompositer | Cooldown |
micromanipulator array | Inspect and disassemble bonuses, tinker action cost |
nocturnal apex | Bonuses and duration |
onboard recoiler | Teleportation cooldown |
penetrating radar | Range |
stasis projector | Duration, cooldown, length of projected field |
blood-gradient hand vacuum | Ammo regeneration time |
ganglionic teleprojector | Chance to take effect, duration |
precinct navigator | Bonus levels |
point-defense drone | Chance to target an incoming projectile |
Morphogenetic | Save difficulty |
Nav | Bonus levels |
Nulling | Effect strength |
Most boot sequences | Time to boot |
In most cases, each unit of compute power will adjust the affected numerical parameter by 1% of base value. Variations in compute power generally do not alter rules text; for example, numbers shown in the descriptions of a communications interlock or penetrating radar will not change with your compute power, but the actual performance of the device will.
|