Compute power: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
m (add wristcomp and favilink) |
mNo edit summary |
||
(11 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
"Compute power on the local lattice" is a resource provided by [[Co-processor|co-processors]], {{favilink| | "Compute power on the local lattice" is a resource provided by [[Co-processor|co-processors]], {{favilink| palladium mesh tabard|plural}}, {{favilink|wrist calc|plural}}, or {{favilink|palladium electrodeposits}} that enhances the performance of other equipment that can benefit from computing resources being placed at its disposal. Items that benefit from compute power are: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|+ | |+ | ||
Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
|{{favilink|Anomaly fumigator}} | |{{favilink|Anomaly fumigator}} | ||
|Density of normality gas | |Density of normality gas | ||
|- | |||
|{{favilink|Cathedra with white opal tracery}} | |||
|Flight level, cooldown | |||
|- | |||
|{{favilink|Cathedra with black opal tracery}} | |||
|Flight level, cooldown | |||
|- | |||
|{{favilink|Cathedra with ruby tracery}} | |||
|{{favilink|Pyrokinesis}} level, flight level, cooldown | |||
|- | |||
|{{favilink|Cathedra with sapphire tracery}} | |||
|{{favilink|Stunning Force}} level, flight level, cooldown | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{favilink|Communications interlock}} | |{{favilink|Communications interlock}} | ||
|Rebuke level bonus | |Rebuke level bonus | ||
|- | |||
|{{favilink|Electromagnetic sensor}} | |||
|Range | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{favilink|High-fidelity matter recompositer}} | |{{favilink|High-fidelity matter recompositer}} | ||
Line 21: | Line 36: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{favilink|Micromanipulator array}} | |{{favilink|Micromanipulator array}} | ||
|Inspect and disassemble bonuses | |Inspect and disassemble bonuses, tinker action cost | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{favilink|Nocturnal apex}} | |{{favilink|Nocturnal apex}} | ||
Line 31: | Line 46: | ||
|{{favilink|Penetrating radar}} | |{{favilink|Penetrating radar}} | ||
|Range | |Range | ||
|- | |||
|{{favilink|Stasis projector}} | |||
| Duration, cooldown, length of projected field | |||
|- | |||
|{{favilink|Blood-gradient hand vacuum}} | |||
|Ammo regeneration time | |||
|- | |||
|{{favilink|Ganglionic teleprojector}} | |||
|Chance to take effect, duration | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{favilink|Precinct navigator}} | |{{favilink|Precinct navigator}} | ||
Line 50: | Line 74: | ||
|Time to boot | |Time to boot | ||
|} | |} | ||
Variations in compute power generally do not alter rules text; for example, numbers shown in the descriptions of a {{favilink|communications interlock}} or {{favilink|penetrating radar}} will not change with your compute power, but the actual performance of the device will. | In most cases, each unit of compute power will adjust the affected numerical parameter by 1% of base value. Variations in compute power generally do not alter rules text; for example, numbers shown in the descriptions of a {{favilink|communications interlock}} or {{favilink|penetrating radar}} will not change with your compute power, but the actual performance of the device will. | ||
{{Mechanics Navbox}} | {{Mechanics Navbox}} | ||
[[Category:Mechanics]] | [[Category:Mechanics]] |
Latest revision as of 15:40, 29 December 2022
"Compute power on the local lattice" is a resource provided by co-processors, palladium mesh tabards, wrist calcs, or palladium electrodeposits that enhances the performance of other equipment that can benefit from computing resources being placed at its disposal. Items that benefit from compute power are:
Item or behavior | Feature affected |
---|---|
anomaly fumigator | Density of normality gas |
cathedra with white opal tracery | Flight level, cooldown |
cathedra with black opal tracery | Flight level, cooldown |
cathedra with ruby tracery | Pyrokinesis level, flight level, cooldown |
cathedra with sapphire tracery | Stunning Force level, flight level, cooldown |
communications interlock | Rebuke level bonus |
electromagnetic sensor | Range |
high-fidelity matter recompositer | Cooldown |
inflatable axons | Bonus and duration |
matter recompositer | Cooldown |
micromanipulator array | Inspect and disassemble bonuses, tinker action cost |
nocturnal apex | Bonuses and duration |
onboard recoiler | Teleportation cooldown |
penetrating radar | Range |
stasis projector | Duration, cooldown, length of projected field |
blood-gradient hand vacuum | Ammo regeneration time |
ganglionic teleprojector | Chance to take effect, duration |
precinct navigator | Bonus levels |
point-defense drone | Chance to target an incoming projectile |
Morphogenetic | Save difficulty |
Nav | Bonus levels |
Nulling | Effect strength |
Most boot sequences | Time to boot |
In most cases, each unit of compute power will adjust the affected numerical parameter by 1% of base value. Variations in compute power generally do not alter rules text; for example, numbers shown in the descriptions of a communications interlock or penetrating radar will not change with your compute power, but the actual performance of the device will.
|