Save: Difference between revisions
(move) |
(sort) |
||
Line 22: | Line 22: | ||
|Tar Stuck Restraint | |Tar Stuck Restraint | ||
|4 to 24 | |4 to 24 | ||
|- | |||
|{{favilink|Black ooze}} (going prone in) | |||
|[[Toughness]] | |||
|Ooze Disease | |||
|13 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Bleeding]] | |[[Bleeding]] | ||
Line 42: | Line 47: | ||
|Latch On Continue Grab Restraint Escape | |Latch On Continue Grab Restraint Escape | ||
|25 + attacker Strength bonus | |25 + attacker Strength bonus | ||
|- | |||
|{{favilink|Gel}} (walking on) | |||
|[[Agility]] | |||
|Gel Slip Move | |||
|5 to 24 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Glotrot]] | |[[Glotrot]] | ||
Line 47: | Line 57: | ||
|Glotrot Disease Onset | |Glotrot Disease Onset | ||
|13 | |13 | ||
|- | |||
|{{favilink|Green goo}} (going prone in) | |||
|[[Toughness]] | |||
|Goo Poison | |||
|30 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Holographic [[bleeding]] | |Holographic [[bleeding]] | ||
Line 52: | Line 67: | ||
|Illusion | |Illusion | ||
|starting at 20, reduced by 1 each time | |starting at 20, reduced by 1 each time | ||
|- | |||
|{{favilink|Honey}} (walking on) | |||
|[[Strength]], [[Agility]] | |||
|Honey Stuck Restraint | |||
|1 to 24 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Ironshank]] | |[[Ironshank]] | ||
Line 77: | Line 97: | ||
|Immobilization | |Immobilization | ||
|20 - 1 per 5 turns | |20 - 1 per 5 turns | ||
|- | |||
|{{favilink|Ink}} (walking on) | |||
|[[Agility]] | |||
|Ink Slip Move | |||
|5 to 24 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{favilink|Leather whip}} (initial) | |{{favilink|Leather whip}} (initial) | ||
Line 117: | Line 142: | ||
|Latch On Continue Grab Restraint Escape | |Latch On Continue Grab Restraint Escape | ||
|20 | |20 | ||
|- | |||
|{{favilink|Molten wax}} (walking on) | |||
|[[Strength]], [[Agility]] | |||
|Wax Stuck Restraint | |||
|1 to 24 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Normality]] (failing an attempt to overcome it with a mutation) | |[[Normality]] (failing an attempt to overcome it with a mutation) | ||
Line 122: | Line 152: | ||
|Reality Stabilization Daze | |Reality Stabilization Daze | ||
|20 | |20 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{favilink|Oil}} (walking on) | |{{favilink|Oil}} (walking on) | ||
Line 157: | Line 157: | ||
|Oil Slip Move | |Oil Slip Move | ||
|5 to 24 | |5 to 24 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{favilink|Sap}} (walking on) | |{{favilink|Sap}} (walking on) | ||
Line 172: | Line 167: | ||
|Slime Slip Move | |Slime Slip Move | ||
|5 to 24 | |5 to 24 | ||
|- | |||
|[[Stuck]] | |||
|[[Strength]] | |||
|Web Restraint | |||
|15 default but varies by source | |||
|- | |||
|[[Stunned]] | |||
|[[Toughness]] | |||
|Stun | |||
|15 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{favilink|Water}} (walking on frozen) | |{{favilink|Water}} (walking on frozen) | ||
Line 177: | Line 182: | ||
|Ice Slip Move | |Ice Slip Move | ||
|10 | |10 | ||
|} | |} | ||
{{Mechanics Navbox}} | {{Mechanics Navbox}} |
Revision as of 15:50, 11 August 2020
A save is a term derived from "saving throw", a term originating from tabletop role playing games as a defensive check to see if a player will take or avoid a harmful effect. Saves are usually referred to in the context "a (attribute) save of difficulty (number)".
By default, this is a 1d201-20 (Avg: 10.5) roll that has the attribute's modifier added to the result. If this is greater than the difficulty specified, the "save" is successful and the attempted effect to apply will be ignored.
If a save is against multiple attributes, the best modifier is used.
Most saves fail on a "natural 1" and succeed on a "natural 20" regardless of difficulty and bonuses, meaning you always have at least a 5% chance of success and at least a 5% chance of failure.
Saves include "Vs." tagging to designate what kind of effect they are, so save modifiers can be provided for particular scopes. If any part of a save modifier's scope matches to a part of the save's Vs., the save modifier applies.
You can see the details of all saving throws performed in the game with the debug option "Show saving throw debug text".
Source | Attribute | Vs | Difficulty |
---|---|---|---|
asphalt (walking on) | Strength, Agility | Tar Stuck Restraint | 4 to 24 |
black ooze (going prone in) | Toughness | Ooze Disease | 13 |
Bleeding | Toughness | Bleeding | starting at 20, reduced by 1 each time |
crypt ferret bite (initial) | Agility | Latch On Move Drag Restraint | 25 + attacker Agility bonus |
crypt ferret bite (move) | Strength | Latch On Move Drag Restraint | 25 + attacker Strength bonus |
crypt ferret bite (ongoing) | Strength | Latch On Continue Grab Restraint Escape | 25 + attacker Strength bonus |
gel (walking on) | Agility | Gel Slip Move | 5 to 24 |
Glotrot | Toughness | Glotrot Disease Onset | 13 |
green goo (going prone in) | Toughness | Goo Poison | 30 |
Holographic bleeding | Willpower | Illusion | starting at 20, reduced by 1 each time |
honey (walking on) | Strength, Agility | Honey Stuck Restraint | 1 to 24 |
Ironshank | Toughness | Ironshank Disease Onset | 13 |
Monochrome | Toughness | Monochrome Disease Onset | 13 |
Hook and Drag (initial) | Strength | Hook Move Grab Restraint | 20 |
Hook and Drag (ongoing) | Strength | Hook Continue Grab Restraint Escape | 20 |
Immobilized | Agility | Immobilization | 20 - 1 per 5 turns |
ink (walking on) | Agility | Ink Slip Move | 5 to 24 |
leather whip (initial) | Agility | Latch On Move Drag Restraint | 14 |
leather whip (move) | Strength | Latch On Move Drag Restraint | 14 |
leather whip (ongoing) | Strength | Latch On Continue Grab Restraint Escape | 14 |
Madpole jaws (initial) | Agility | Latch On Move Drag Restraint | 15 + attacker Agility bonus |
Madpole jaws (move) | Strength | Latch On Move Drag Restraint | 15 + attacker Strength bonus |
Madpole jaws (ongoing) | Strength | Latch On Continue Grab Restraint Escape | 15 + attacker Strength bonus |
maghammer (initial, move) | Strength | Latch On Move Drag Restraint | 20 |
maghammer (ongoing) | Strength | Latch On Continue Grab Restraint Escape | 20 |
molten wax (walking on) | Strength, Agility | Wax Stuck Restraint | 1 to 24 |
Normality (failing an attempt to overcome it with a mutation) | Willpower | Reality Stabilization Daze | 20 |
oil (walking on) | Agility | Oil Slip Move | 5 to 24 |
sap (walking on) | Strength, Agility | Sap Stuck Restraint | 1 to 24 |
slime (walking on) | Agility | Slime Slip Move | 5 to 24 |
Stuck | Strength | Web Restraint | 15 default but varies by source |
Stunned | Toughness | Stun | 15 |
water (walking on frozen) | Agility | Ice Slip Move | 10 |
|