Boot sequence: Difference between revisions
(create) |
mNo edit summary |
||
(9 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
A number of items have a "boot sequence" of some kind — some number of turns between when they're equipped, or otherwise activated, and when they're usable. These are typically signaled by three different sounds the item makes: one when the boot sequence starts, one when it completes, and one if it fails in some way or the item shuts down. The current state of the boot sequence is sometimes also visible in the item's display name and/or short description. | A number of items have a "boot sequence" of some kind — some number of turns between when they're equipped, or otherwise activated, and when they're usable. These are typically signaled by three different sounds the item makes: one when the boot sequence starts, one when it completes, and one if it fails in some way or the item shuts down. The current state of the boot sequence is sometimes also visible in the item's display name and/or short description. | ||
Boot sequences frequently appear to take one less turn than shown because the item spends its first turn booting during the same turn that you activate it. If the sequence is affected by compute power, boot time will also be shorter. | |||
Most items with boot sequences use [[energy]], and use more of it while booting. Some use ''much'' more, notably [[Ontological anchor|ontological anchors]]. | Most items with boot sequences use [[energy]], and use more of it while booting. Some use ''much'' more, notably [[Ontological anchor|ontological anchors]]. | ||
Line 13: | Line 15: | ||
!In name? | !In name? | ||
!In description? | !In description? | ||
!Affected by [[Compute power|compute power]]? | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{favilink|Anti-gravity boots}} | ||
|4 | |4 | ||
|beep | |beep | ||
|ding | |ding | ||
|bloop | |bloop | ||
|yes | |||
|yes | |yes | ||
|yes | |yes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{favilink|Bio-scanning bracelet}} | ||
|5 | |5 | ||
|beep | |beep | ||
|ding | |ding | ||
|bloop | |bloop | ||
|yes | |||
|yes | |yes | ||
|yes | |yes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{favilink|Ceremonial vibrokhopesh}} | ||
|3 | |3 | ||
|buzz | |buzz | ||
Line 37: | Line 42: | ||
|no | |no | ||
|no | |no | ||
|yes | |yes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{favilink|Dagasha's spur}} | ||
|100 | |100 | ||
|beep | |beep | ||
|ding | |ding | ||
|bloop | |bloop | ||
|yes | |||
|yes | |yes | ||
|yes | |yes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{favilink|Ganglionic teleprojector}} | ||
| | |||
|100 | |100 | ||
|beep | |beep | ||
Line 69: | Line 60: | ||
|no | |no | ||
|no | |no | ||
|yes | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{favilink|Gyrocopter backpack}} | ||
|10 | |10 | ||
|cough | |cough | ||
|whir | |whir | ||
|sputter | |sputter | ||
|no | |||
|no | |no | ||
|no | |no | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{favilink|Kah's loop}} | ||
|100 | |100 | ||
|beep | |beep | ||
|ding | |ding | ||
|bloop | |bloop | ||
|yes | |||
|yes | |yes | ||
|yes | |yes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{favilink|Nacham's ribbon}} | ||
|100 | |100 | ||
|beep | |beep | ||
|ding | |ding | ||
|bloop | |bloop | ||
|yes | |||
|yes | |yes | ||
|yes | |yes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{favilink|Ontological anchor}} | ||
|2 | |2 | ||
|beep | |beep | ||
Line 100: | Line 95: | ||
|bloop | |bloop | ||
|yes | |yes | ||
|yes | |yes | ||
|yes | |yes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{favilink|Precinct navigator}} | ||
| | |10 | ||
|beep | |beep | ||
|ding | |ding | ||
|bloop | |bloop | ||
|yes | |yes | ||
|yes | |yes | ||
|yes | |yes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{favilink|Point-defense drone}} | ||
|5 | |5 | ||
|beep | |beep | ||
|ding | |ding | ||
|bloop | |bloop | ||
|yes | |||
|yes | |yes | ||
|yes | |yes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{favilink|Powered exoskeleton}} | ||
|5 | |5 | ||
|whine | |whine | ||
|hum | |hum | ||
|thunk | |thunk | ||
|no | |||
|no | |no | ||
|no | |no | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{favilink|Psionic sarcophagus}} | ||
|120 | |120 | ||
|beep | |beep | ||
|ding | |ding | ||
|bloop | |bloop | ||
|yes | |||
|yes | |yes | ||
|yes | |yes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{favilink|Rocket skates}} | ||
|3 | |3 | ||
|cough | |cough | ||
|fwoosh | |fwoosh | ||
|splutter | |splutter | ||
|no | |||
|no | |no | ||
|no | |no | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{favilink|Structural scanning bracelet}} | ||
|5 | |5 | ||
|beep | |beep | ||
|ding | |ding | ||
|bloop | |bloop | ||
|yes | |||
|yes | |yes | ||
|yes | |yes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{favilink|Telemetric visor}} | ||
|5 | |5 | ||
|beep | |beep | ||
|ding | |ding | ||
|bloop | |bloop | ||
|yes | |||
|yes | |yes | ||
|yes | |yes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{favilink|Ulnar stimulators}} | ||
|5 | |5 | ||
|beep | |beep | ||
|ding | |ding | ||
|bloop | |bloop | ||
|yes | |||
|yes | |yes | ||
|yes | |yes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{favilink|Va'am's lens}} | ||
|100 | |100 | ||
|beep | |beep | ||
|ding | |ding | ||
|bloop | |bloop | ||
|yes | |||
|yes | |yes | ||
|yes | |yes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{favilink|VISAGE}} | ||
|15 | |15 | ||
|beep | |beep | ||
|ding | |ding | ||
|bloop | |bloop | ||
|yes | |||
|yes | |||
|yes | |||
|- | |||
|[[Co-processor]] | |||
|3-6 | |||
|beep | |||
|ding | |||
|bloop | |||
|yes | |||
|yes | |||
|yes | |||
|- | |||
|[[Fitted with suspensors]] | |||
|2-4 | |||
|beep | |||
|ding | |||
|bloop | |||
|no | |||
|no | |||
|yes | |||
|- | |||
|[[Nav]] | |||
|2-4 | |||
|beep | |||
|ding | |||
|bloop | |||
|yes | |||
|yes | |||
|yes | |||
|- | |||
|[[Nulling]] (armor only) | |||
|3-6 | |||
|beep | |||
|ding | |||
|bloop | |||
|yes | |||
|yes | |yes | ||
|yes | |yes | ||
|} | |} | ||
{{Mechanics Navbox}} | |||
[[Category:Mechanics]] | [[Category:Mechanics]] |
Latest revision as of 19:34, 24 March 2022
A number of items have a "boot sequence" of some kind — some number of turns between when they're equipped, or otherwise activated, and when they're usable. These are typically signaled by three different sounds the item makes: one when the boot sequence starts, one when it completes, and one if it fails in some way or the item shuts down. The current state of the boot sequence is sometimes also visible in the item's display name and/or short description.
Boot sequences frequently appear to take one less turn than shown because the item spends its first turn booting during the same turn that you activate it. If the sequence is affected by compute power, boot time will also be shorter.
Most items with boot sequences use energy, and use more of it while booting. Some use much more, notably ontological anchors.
Boot sequences do not necessarily affect all of an item's behaviors.
Item or mod | Turns | Startup noise | Ready noise | Failure noise | In name? | In description? | Affected by compute power? |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
anti-gravity boots | 4 | beep | ding | bloop | yes | yes | yes |
bio-scanning bracelet | 5 | beep | ding | bloop | yes | yes | yes |
ceremonial vibrokhopesh | 3 | buzz | hum | clack | no | no | yes |
Dagasha's spur | 100 | beep | ding | bloop | yes | yes | yes |
ganglionic teleprojector | 100 | beep | ding | bloop | no | no | yes |
gyrocopter backpack | 10 | cough | whir | sputter | no | no | no |
Kah's loop | 100 | beep | ding | bloop | yes | yes | yes |
Nacham's ribbon | 100 | beep | ding | bloop | yes | yes | yes |
ontological anchor | 2 | beep | ding | bloop | yes | yes | yes |
precinct navigator | 10 | beep | ding | bloop | yes | yes | yes |
point-defense drone | 5 | beep | ding | bloop | yes | yes | yes |
powered exoskeleton | 5 | whine | hum | thunk | no | no | no |
psionic sarcophagus | 120 | beep | ding | bloop | yes | yes | yes |
rocket skates | 3 | cough | fwoosh | splutter | no | no | no |
structural scanning bracelet | 5 | beep | ding | bloop | yes | yes | yes |
telemetric visor | 5 | beep | ding | bloop | yes | yes | yes |
ulnar stimulators | 5 | beep | ding | bloop | yes | yes | yes |
Va'am's lens | 100 | beep | ding | bloop | yes | yes | yes |
VISAGE | 15 | beep | ding | bloop | yes | yes | yes |
Co-processor | 3-6 | beep | ding | bloop | yes | yes | yes |
Fitted with suspensors | 2-4 | beep | ding | bloop | no | no | yes |
Nav | 2-4 | beep | ding | bloop | yes | yes | yes |
Nulling (armor only) | 3-6 | beep | ding | bloop | yes | yes | yes |
|