Save: Difference between revisions
(add confusion gas) |
(add fungal spores) |
||
Line 62: | Line 62: | ||
|25 | |25 | ||
|[[Strength]] | |[[Strength]] | ||
|- | |||
|{{favilink|fungal spores}} | |||
|[[Toughness]] | |||
|Fungal Disease Contact Gas | |||
|10 (18 if from Klanq infection) | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{favilink|Gel}} (walking on) | |{{favilink|Gel}} (walking on) |
Revision as of 17:01, 11 August 2020
A save is a term derived from "saving throw", a term originating from tabletop role playing games as a defensive check to see if a player will take or avoid a harmful effect. Saves are usually referred to in the context "a (attribute) save of difficulty (number)".
By default, this is a 1d201-20 (Avg: 10.5) roll that has the attribute's modifier added to the result. If this is greater than the difficulty specified, the "save" is successful and the attempted effect to apply will be ignored.
If a save is against multiple attributes, the best modifier is used.
Some saves are also modified by an attacker's attribute, which adds to the save difficulty.
Most saves fail on a "natural 1" and succeed on a "natural 20" regardless of difficulty and bonuses, meaning you always have at least a 5% chance of success and at least a 5% chance of failure.
Saves include "Vs." tagging to designate what kind of effect they are, so save modifiers can be provided for particular scopes. If any part of a save modifier's scope matches to a part of the save's Vs., the save modifier applies.
You can see the details of all saving throws performed in the game with the debug option "Show saving throw debug text".
Source | Attribute | Vs | Difficulty | Attacker Attribute |
---|---|---|---|---|
![]() |
Strength, Agility | Tar Stuck Restraint | 4 to 24 | |
![]() |
Toughness | Ooze Disease | 13 | |
Bleeding | Toughness | Bleeding | starting at 20, reduced by 1 each time | |
![]() |
Toughness | Confusion Inhaled Gas | 5 + gas density / 10 + gas level | |
![]() |
Agility | Latch On Move Drag Restraint | 25 | Agility |
![]() |
Strength | Latch On Move Drag Restraint | 25 | Strength |
![]() |
Strength | Latch On Continue Grab Restraint Escape | 25 | Strength |
File:Fungal spores.pngfungal spores | Toughness | Fungal Disease Contact Gas | 10 (18 if from Klanq infection) | |
![]() |
Agility | Gel Slip Move | 5 to 24 | |
Glotrot | Toughness | Glotrot Disease Onset | 13 | |
![]() |
Toughness | Goo Poison | 30 | |
![]() |
Toughness | Melee Injected Damaging Poison | 20 | |
Holographic bleeding | Intelligence | Hologram Illusion | starting at 20, reduced by 1 each time | |
![]() |
Intelligence | Hologram Illusion Distraction | 15 | |
![]() |
Strength, Agility | Honey Stuck Restraint | 1 to 24 | |
Hook and Drag (initial) | Strength | Hook Move Grab Restraint | 20 | Strength |
Hook and Drag (ongoing) | Strength | Hook Continue Grab Restraint Escape | 20 | Strength |
![]() |
Toughness | Melee Injected Damaging Poison | 20 | |
Immobilized | Agility | Immobilization | 20 - 1 per 5 turns | |
![]() |
Agility | Ink Slip Move | 5 to 24 | |
Ironshank | Toughness | Ironshank Disease Onset | 13 | |
Kickback | Strength | Rifle Kickback Knockback | 15 | Strength |
![]() |
Agility | Latch On Move Drag Restraint | 14 | Agility |
![]() |
Strength | Latch On Move Drag Restraint | 14 | Strength |
![]() |
Strength | Latch On Continue Grab Restraint Escape | 14 | Strength |
Madpole jaws (initial) | Agility | Latch On Move Drag Restraint | 15 | Agility |
Madpole jaws (move) | Strength | Latch On Move Drag Restraint | 15 | Strength |
Madpole jaws (ongoing) | Strength | Latch On Continue Grab Restraint Escape | 15 | Strength |
![]() |
Strength | Latch On Move Drag Restraint | 20 | Strength |
![]() |
Strength | Latch On Continue Grab Restraint Escape | 20 | Strength |
![]() |
Strength, Agility | Wax Stuck Restraint | 1 to 24 | |
Monochrome | Toughness | Monochrome Disease Onset | 13 | |
Normality (failing an attempt to overcome it with a mutation) | Willpower | Reality Stabilization Daze | 20 | |
![]() |
Agility | Oil Slip Move | 5 to 24 | |
![]() |
Toughness | Melee Injected Phase Damaging Poison | 20 | |
![]() |
Strength, Agility | Sap Stuck Restraint | 1 to 24 | |
![]() |
Agility | Slime Slip Move | 5 to 24 | |
![]() |
Toughness | Melee Injected Damaging Poison | 20 | |
![]() |
Agility | Disarm | 10 | Agility |
Stuck | Strength | varies by source but always includes Stuck Restraint | 15 default but varies by source | |
Stunned | Toughness | Stun | 15 | |
![]() |
Agility | Ice Slip Move | 10 |
|