Save: Difference between revisions
(add lithofex) |
(add stinger) |
||
Line 317: | Line 317: | ||
|10 | |10 | ||
|[[Agility]] | |[[Agility]] | ||
|- | |||
|[[Stinger]] (confusing) | |||
|[[Toughness]] | |||
|Stinger Injected Confusion Poison | |||
|14 | |||
+ mutation level | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Stinger]] (paralyzing) | |||
|[[Toughness]] | |||
|Stinger Injected Paralysis Poison | |||
|14 | |||
+ mutation level | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Stinger]] (poison) | |||
|[[Toughness]] | |||
|Stinger Injected Damaging Poison | |||
|14 | |||
+ mutation level | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Stunning Force]] | |[[Stunning Force]] |
Revision as of 18:40, 11 August 2020
A save is a term derived from "saving throw", a term originating from tabletop role playing games as a defensive check to see if a player will take or avoid a harmful effect. Saves are usually referred to in the context "a (attribute) save of difficulty (number)".
By default, this is a 1d201-20 (Avg: 10.5) roll that has the attribute's modifier added to the result. If this is greater than the difficulty specified, the "save" is successful and the attempted effect to apply will be ignored.
If a save is against multiple attributes, the best modifier is used.
Some saves are also modified by an attacker's attribute, which adds to the save difficulty.
Most saves fail on a "natural 1" and succeed on a "natural 20" regardless of difficulty and bonuses, meaning you always have at least a 5% chance of success and at least a 5% chance of failure.
Saves include "Vs." tagging to designate what kind of effect they are, so save modifiers can be provided for particular scopes. If any part of a save modifier's scope matches to a part of the save's Vs., the save modifier applies.
You can see the details of all saving throws performed in the game with the debug option "Show saving throw debug text".
Source | Attribute | Vs | Difficulty | Attacker Attribute |
---|---|---|---|---|
asphalt (walking on) | Strength, Agility | Tar Stuck Restraint | 4 to 24 | |
black ooze (going prone in) | Toughness | Ooze Disease | 13 | |
blast cannon | Toughness | Stunning Force Stun | 18 | |
Bleeding | Toughness | Bleeding | 20
-1 per save failed |
|
confusion gas | Toughness | Confusion Inhaled Gas | 5
+ gas level + gas density / 10 |
|
crypt ferret bite (initial) | Agility | Latch On Move Drag Restraint | 25 | Agility |
crypt ferret bite (move) | Strength | Latch On Move Drag Restraint | 25 | Strength |
crypt ferret bite (ongoing) | Strength | Latch On Continue Grab Restraint Escape | 25 | Strength |
decarbonizer | Agility | Decarbonizer Beam | 20 | Agility |
fungal spores | Toughness | Fungal Disease Contact Gas | 10
+8 if from Klanq infection |
|
green goo (going prone in) | Toughness | Goo Poison | 30 | |
gel (walking on) | Agility | Gel Slip Move | 5 to 24 | |
Glotrot | Toughness | Glotrot Disease Onset | 13 | |
gamma moth | Toughness | Mutation | 20 | |
green jell | Toughness | Melee Injected Damaging Poison | 20 | |
Holographic bleeding | Intelligence | Hologram Illusion | 20
-1 per save failed |
|
hologram bracelet | Intelligence | Hologram Illusion Distraction | 15 | |
honey (walking on) | Strength, Agility | Honey Stuck Restraint | 1 to 24 | |
Hook and Drag (initial) | Strength | Hook Move Grab Restraint | 20 | Strength |
Hook and Drag (ongoing) | Strength | Hook Continue Grab Restraint Escape | 20 | Strength |
ickslug | Toughness | Melee Injected Damaging Poison | 20 | |
Immobilized | Agility | Immobilization | 20
-1 per 5 turns |
|
ink (walking on) | Agility | Ink Slip Move | 5 to 24 | |
Ironshank | Toughness | Ironshank Disease Onset | 13 | |
Kickback | Strength | Rifle Kickback Knockback | 15 | Strength |
leather whip (initial) | Agility | Latch On Move Drag Restraint | 14 | Agility |
leather whip (move) | Strength | Latch On Move Drag Restraint | 14 | Strength |
leather whip (ongoing) | Strength | Latch On Continue Grab Restraint Escape | 14 | Strength |
lithofex | Toughness | Lithofex Stoning Gaze Beam | 20 | Ego |
Madpole jaws (initial) | Agility | Latch On Move Drag Restraint | 15 | Agility |
Madpole jaws (move) | Strength | Latch On Move Drag Restraint | 15 | Strength |
Madpole jaws (ongoing) | Strength | Latch On Continue Grab Restraint Escape | 15 | Strength |
maghammer (initial, move) | Strength | Latch On Move Drag Restraint | 20 | Strength |
maghammer (ongoing) | Strength | Latch On Continue Grab Restraint Escape | 20 | Strength |
molten wax (walking on) | Strength, Agility | Wax Stuck Restraint | 1 to 24 | |
Monochrome | Toughness | Monochrome Disease Onset | 13 | |
Morphogenetic | Willpower | MorphicShock Daze | 10
+1 per 5 points of damage done + available compute power / 3 -5 for analgesia |
|
Normality (failing an attempt to overcome it with a mutation) | Willpower | Reality Stabilization Daze | 20 | |
oil (walking on) | Agility | Oil Slip Move | 5 to 24 | |
phase spider | Toughness | Melee Injected Phase Damaging Poison | 20 | |
poison-tipped spear | Toughness | Injected Damaging Poison | 15 | |
sap (walking on) | Strength, Agility | Sap Stuck Restraint | 1 to 24 | |
sleep gas | Toughness | Sleep Inhaled Gas | 5
+ gas level + gas density / 10 |
|
slime (walking on) | Agility | Slime Slip Move | 5 to 24 | |
Slog of the Cloaca (melee) | Toughness | Melee Injected Damaging Poison | 20 | |
Slog of the Cloaca (ranged) | Strength, Agility | Slog Glands Knockdown | 17 | |
strip fly | Agility | Disarm | 10 | Agility |
Stinger (confusing) | Toughness | Stinger Injected Confusion Poison | 14
+ mutation level |
|
Stinger (paralyzing) | Toughness | Stinger Injected Paralysis Poison | 14
+ mutation level |
|
Stinger (poison) | Toughness | Stinger Injected Damaging Poison | 14
+ mutation level |
|
Stunning Force | Toughness | Stunning Force Stun | 15
+ mutation level |
|
Stuck | Strength | varies by source but always includes Stuck Restraint | 15 default but varies by source | |
Stunned | Toughness | Stun | 15 | |
Tonic overdose | Toughness | Overdose | 16
+3 per tonic over limit |
|
water (walking on frozen) | Agility | Ice Slip Move | 10 |
|