Save: Difference between revisions
(add Frondzie) |
(Fix save difficulty for mutation-generated webs) |
||
(28 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
A '''save''' is a term derived from "saving throw", a term originating from tabletop role playing games as a defensive check to see if a player will take or avoid a harmful effect. Saves are usually referred to in the context "a ([[Attributes|attribute]]) save of difficulty (number)". | A '''save''' is a term derived from "saving throw", a term originating from tabletop role playing games as a defensive check to see if a player will take or avoid a harmful effect. Saves are usually referred to in the context "a ([[Attributes|attribute]]) save of difficulty (number)". | ||
By default, this is a {{dice tooltip|1d20}} roll that has the attribute's [[modifier]] added to the result. If this is greater than the difficulty specified, the "save" is successful and the attempted effect to apply will be ignored. | By default, this is a {{dice tooltip|1d20}} [[dice roll]] that has the attribute's [[modifier]] added to the result. If this is greater than the difficulty specified, the "save" is successful and the attempted effect to apply will be ignored. | ||
If a save is against multiple attributes, the best modifier is used. | If a save is against multiple attributes, the best modifier is used. | ||
Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
Some saves are also modified by an attacker's attribute, which adds to the save difficulty. | Some saves are also modified by an attacker's attribute, which adds to the save difficulty. | ||
Most saves fail | Most saves fail when the game rolls a natural 1 (i.e. "critical failure") and succeed on a natural 20 regardless of difficulty and bonuses, meaning you always have at least a 5% chance of success and at least a 5% chance of failure. | ||
Saves include "Vs." tagging to designate what kind of effect they are, so save modifiers can be provided for particular scopes. If any part of a save modifier's scope matches to a part of the save's Vs., the save modifier applies. | Saves include "Vs." tagging to designate what kind of effect they are, so save modifiers can be provided for particular scopes. If any part of a save modifier's scope matches to a part of the save's Vs., the save modifier applies. | ||
You can see the details of all saving throws performed in the game with the debug option "Show saving throw debug text". | You can see the details of all saving throws performed in the game with the debug option "Show saving throw debug text". | ||
__TOC__ | |||
== Movement-Related Saves == | |||
<!-- | |||
This section is excerpted in other places using Template:Excerpt. Please do not change the section title without updating the other pages that excerpt it. | |||
--> | |||
Certain items grant a bonus or penalty to movement-related saves, including {{favilink|magnetized boots}} (+4), {{favilink|rocket skates}} (-4), {{favilink|motorized treads}} (+4), [[cleated]] [[:Category:Footwear|footwear]] (+2-4), and [[stability-based cooking effects]] (+6). | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|+ | |+Movement-Related Saves | ||
!Source | !Source | ||
!Attribute | !Attribute | ||
Line 26: | Line 33: | ||
|4 to 24 | |4 to 24 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|{{favilink|Crypt ferret}} bite (initial) | |||
|[[Agility]] | |||
|LatchOn Move Drag Restraint | |||
|25 | |||
|[[Agility]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{favilink|Crypt ferret}} bite (move) | |||
|[[Strength]] | |||
|LatchOn Move Drag Restraint | |||
|25 | |||
|[[Strength]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{favilink|Crypt ferret}} bite (ongoing) | |||
|[[Strength]] | |||
|LatchOn Continue Grab Restraint Escape | |||
|25 | |||
|[[Strength]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{favilink|Gel}} (walking on) | |||
|[[Agility]] | |||
|Gel Slip Move | |||
|5 to 24 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{favilink|Honey}} (walking on) | |||
|[[Strength]], [[Agility]] | |||
|Honey Stuck Restraint | |||
|1 to 24 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Hook and Drag]] (initial) | |||
|[[Strength]] | |||
|HookAndDrag Move Grab Restraint | |||
|20 | |||
|[[Strength]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Hook and Drag]] (ongoing) | |||
|[[Strength]] | |||
|HookAndDrag Continue Grab Restraint Escape | |||
|20 | |||
|[[Strength]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{favilink|Ink}} (walking on) | |||
|[[Agility]] | |||
|Ink Slip Move | |||
|5 to 24 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Kickback]] | |||
|[[Strength]] | |||
|Rifle Kickback Knockback | |||
|15 | |||
|[[Strength]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{favilink|Leather whip}} (initial) | |||
|[[Agility]] | |||
|LatchOn Move Drag Restraint | |||
|14 | |||
|[[Agility]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{favilink|Leather whip}} (move) | |||
|[[Strength]] | |||
|LatchOn Move Drag Restraint | |||
|14 | |||
|[[Strength]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{favilink|Leather whip}} (ongoing) | |||
|[[Strength]] | |||
|LatchOn Continue Grab Restraint Escape | |||
|14 | |||
|[[Strength]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{favilink|Madpole}} jaws (initial) | |||
|[[Agility]] | |||
|LatchOn Move Drag Restraint | |||
|15 | |||
|[[Agility]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{favilink|Madpole}} jaws (move) | |||
|[[Strength]] | |||
|LatchOn Move Drag Restraint | |||
|15 | |||
|[[Strength]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{favilink|Madpole}} jaws (ongoing) | |||
|[[Strength]] | |||
|LatchOn Continue Grab Restraint Escape | |||
|15 | |||
|[[Strength]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{favilink|Maghammer}} (initial, move) | |||
|[[Strength]] | |||
|LatchOn Move Drag Restraint | |||
|20 | |||
|[[Strength]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{favilink|Maghammer}} (ongoing) | |||
|[[Strength]] | |||
|LatchOn Continue Grab Restraint Escape | |||
|20 | |||
|[[Strength]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{favilink|Molten wax}} (walking on) | |||
|[[Strength]], [[Agility]] | |||
|Wax Stuck Restraint | |||
|1 to 24 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{favilink|Oil}} (walking on) | |||
|[[Agility]] | |||
|Oil Slip Move | |||
|5 to 24 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{favilink|Sap}} (walking on) | |||
|[[Strength]], [[Agility]] | |||
|Sap Stuck Restraint | |||
|1 to 24 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{favilink|sewage eel}} | |||
|[[Agility]] | |||
|Eel Spawn Knockdown | |||
|16 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{favilink|Slime}} (walking on) | |||
|[[Agility]] | |||
|Slime Slip Move | |||
|5 to 24 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{favilink|Slog of the Cloaca}} (ranged) / [[Bilge Sphincter]] | |||
|[[Strength]], [[Agility]] | |||
|Slog Glands Knockdown | |||
|17 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{favilink|Stopsvalinn}} | |||
|[[Willpower]] | |||
|Robot Stop Restraint | |||
|18 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Stuck]] (grabbed by {{favilink|jilted lover}}) | |||
|[[Strength]] | |||
|Grab Stuck Restraint | |||
|20 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Stuck]] (grabbed by {{favilink|locking machine arm}}) | |||
|[[Strength]] | |||
|Grab Stuck Restraint | |||
|25 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Stuck]] (grabbed by {{favilink|mimic}}) | |||
|[[Strength]] | |||
|Grab Stuck Restraint | |||
|20 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Stuck]] (stuck in {{favilink|web}} or {{favilink|phase web}} created by zone generation) | |||
|[[Strength]] | |||
|Web Stuck Restraint | |||
|15 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Stuck]] (stuck in {{favilink|web}} or {{favilink|phase web}} created by [[Spider Webs]]) | |||
|[[Strength]] | |||
|Web Stuck Restraint | |||
|15 + mutation level | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Stuck]] (stuck in {{favilink|web}} created by {{favilink|Spinnerets}}) | |||
|[[Strength]] | |||
|Web Stuck Restraint | |||
|14 + (2 * mutation level) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Stuck]] (stuck in {{favilink|phase web}} created by {{favilink|Spinnerets}}) | |||
|[[Strength]] | |||
|Web Stuck Restraint | |||
|18 + (2 * mutation level) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Stuck]] (hit by {{favilink|cast net}}) | |||
|[[Strength]] | |||
|Entangle Stuck Restraint | |||
|25 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Stuck]] (hit by {{favilink|honey|honeyed}}, {{favilink|molten wax|waxen}}, {{favilink|sap|sugary}}, or {{favilink|asphalt|tarry}} [[Soupy_sludge#Pseudopod_types|pseudopod]]) | |||
|[[Strength]] | |||
|Stuck Restraint | |||
|15 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Stuck]] (in large pool of liquid as it freezes) | |||
|[[Strength]] | |||
|Frozen Stuck Restraint | |||
|15 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{favilink|Water}} (walking on frozen) | |||
|[[Agility]] | |||
|Ice Slip Move | |||
|10 | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
== Other Saves == | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+Other Saves | |||
!Source | |||
!Attribute | |||
!Vs | |||
!Difficulty | |||
!Attacker Attribute | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{favilink|Black ooze}} (going prone in) | |{{favilink|Black ooze}} (going prone in) | ||
Line 42: | Line 269: | ||
|[[Toughness]] | |[[Toughness]] | ||
|Bleeding | |Bleeding | ||
|20 - 1 per save failed | |20 - 1 per save failed (refer to [[bleeding]] page for more detail) | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Lay Mine / Set Bomb|Bombs]] (disarming) | |||
|[[Intelligence]] | |||
|Tinkering Bomb Disarm | |||
|9 + (mark of explosive * 3) - 4 for [[Gadget Inspector]] - 4 for [[Lay Mine / Set Bomb]] | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 48: | Line 281: | ||
|[[Toughness]] | |[[Toughness]] | ||
|Confusion Inhaled Gas | |Confusion Inhaled Gas | ||
|5 | |5 + gas level + gas density / 10 | ||
+ gas level | |||
+ gas density / 10 | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{favilink|decarbonizer}} | |{{favilink|decarbonizer}} | ||
Line 78: | Line 290: | ||
|[[Agility]] | |[[Agility]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{favilink|Frondzie}} | ||
|[[Willpower]] | |[[Willpower]] | ||
|Verbal Taunt | |Verbal Taunt | ||
Line 84: | Line 296: | ||
|[[Ego]] | |[[Ego]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[fungal spores]] | |[[Fungal infections|fungal spores]] | ||
|[[Toughness]] | |[[Toughness]] | ||
|Fungal Disease Contact Gas | |Fungal Disease Contact Gas | ||
Line 94: | Line 306: | ||
|Goo Poison | |Goo Poison | ||
|30 | |30 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 106: | Line 312: | ||
|Glotrot Disease Onset | |Glotrot Disease Onset | ||
|13 | |13 | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{favilink|galgal|possessive}} {{favilink|naser cannon}} [[grounded|grounding]] effect | |||
|[[Agility]] | |||
|Normality Naser Grounding | |||
|40 - target's flight level | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 131: | Line 343: | ||
|15 | |15 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{favilink|Ickslug}} | |{{favilink|Ickslug}} | ||
Line 160: | Line 354: | ||
|Immobilization | |Immobilization | ||
|20 - 1 per 5 turns | |20 - 1 per 5 turns | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 173: | Line 361: | ||
|13 | |13 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{favilink|lithofex}} | |{{favilink|lithofex}} | ||
Line 204: | Line 368: | ||
|[[Ego]] | |[[Ego]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Lay Mine / Set Bomb|Mines]] (disarming) | ||
|[[Intelligence]] | |||
|Tinkering Mine Disarm | |||
|9 + (mark of explosive * 3) - 4 for [[Gadget Inspector]] - 4 for [[Lay Mine / Set Bomb]] | |||
| | |||
|[[ | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 254: | Line 388: | ||
|[[Normality]] (failing an attempt to overcome it with a mutation) | |[[Normality]] (failing an attempt to overcome it with a mutation) | ||
|[[Willpower]] | |[[Willpower]] | ||
| | |RealityStabilization Daze | ||
|20 | |20 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 276: | Line 404: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Shield Slam]] | |||
|[[ | |[[Strength]] | ||
| | |Shield Slam | ||
| | |20 | ||
| | |[[Strength]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{favilink|sleep gas}} | |{{favilink|sleep gas}} | ||
Line 286: | Line 414: | ||
|Sleep Inhaled Gas | |Sleep Inhaled Gas | ||
|5 + gas level + gas density / 10 | |5 + gas level + gas density / 10 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 298: | Line 420: | ||
|Melee Injected Damaging Poison | |Melee Injected Damaging Poison | ||
|20 | |20 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 334: | Line 450: | ||
|Stunning Force Stun | |Stunning Force Stun | ||
|15 + mutation level | |15 + mutation level | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 347: | Line 457: | ||
|15 | |15 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|[[Swipe]] (defensive stance) | |||
|[[Strength]] | |||
|Disarm | |||
|25 | |||
|[[Agility]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Tonics|Tonic]] overdose | |[[Tonics|Tonic]] overdose | ||
Line 352: | Line 468: | ||
|Overdose | |Overdose | ||
|16 + 3 per tonic over limit | |16 + 3 per tonic over limit | ||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Battle Mechanics]] | |||
{{Mechanics Navbox}} | {{Mechanics Navbox}} |
Latest revision as of 03:36, 19 June 2022
A save is a term derived from "saving throw", a term originating from tabletop role playing games as a defensive check to see if a player will take or avoid a harmful effect. Saves are usually referred to in the context "a (attribute) save of difficulty (number)".
By default, this is a 1d201-20 (Avg: 10.5) dice roll that has the attribute's modifier added to the result. If this is greater than the difficulty specified, the "save" is successful and the attempted effect to apply will be ignored.
If a save is against multiple attributes, the best modifier is used.
Some saves are also modified by an attacker's attribute, which adds to the save difficulty.
Most saves fail when the game rolls a natural 1 (i.e. "critical failure") and succeed on a natural 20 regardless of difficulty and bonuses, meaning you always have at least a 5% chance of success and at least a 5% chance of failure.
Saves include "Vs." tagging to designate what kind of effect they are, so save modifiers can be provided for particular scopes. If any part of a save modifier's scope matches to a part of the save's Vs., the save modifier applies.
You can see the details of all saving throws performed in the game with the debug option "Show saving throw debug text".
Movement-Related Saves
Certain items grant a bonus or penalty to movement-related saves, including magnetized boots (+4),
rocket skates (-4),
motorized treads (+4), cleated footwear (+2-4), and stability-based cooking effects (+6).
Source | Attribute | Vs | Difficulty | Attacker Attribute |
---|---|---|---|---|
![]() |
Strength, Agility | Tar Stuck Restraint | 4 to 24 | |
![]() |
Agility | LatchOn Move Drag Restraint | 25 | Agility |
![]() |
Strength | LatchOn Move Drag Restraint | 25 | Strength |
![]() |
Strength | LatchOn Continue Grab Restraint Escape | 25 | Strength |
![]() |
Agility | Gel Slip Move | 5 to 24 | |
![]() |
Strength, Agility | Honey Stuck Restraint | 1 to 24 | |
Hook and Drag (initial) | Strength | HookAndDrag Move Grab Restraint | 20 | Strength |
Hook and Drag (ongoing) | Strength | HookAndDrag Continue Grab Restraint Escape | 20 | Strength |
![]() |
Agility | Ink Slip Move | 5 to 24 | |
Kickback | Strength | Rifle Kickback Knockback | 15 | Strength |
![]() |
Agility | LatchOn Move Drag Restraint | 14 | Agility |
![]() |
Strength | LatchOn Move Drag Restraint | 14 | Strength |
![]() |
Strength | LatchOn Continue Grab Restraint Escape | 14 | Strength |
![]() |
Agility | LatchOn Move Drag Restraint | 15 | Agility |
![]() |
Strength | LatchOn Move Drag Restraint | 15 | Strength |
![]() |
Strength | LatchOn Continue Grab Restraint Escape | 15 | Strength |
![]() |
Strength | LatchOn Move Drag Restraint | 20 | Strength |
![]() |
Strength | LatchOn Continue Grab Restraint Escape | 20 | Strength |
![]() |
Strength, Agility | Wax Stuck Restraint | 1 to 24 | |
![]() |
Agility | Oil Slip Move | 5 to 24 | |
![]() |
Strength, Agility | Sap Stuck Restraint | 1 to 24 | |
![]() |
Agility | Eel Spawn Knockdown | 16 | |
![]() |
Agility | Slime Slip Move | 5 to 24 | |
![]() |
Strength, Agility | Slog Glands Knockdown | 17 | |
![]() |
Willpower | Robot Stop Restraint | 18 | |
Stuck (grabbed by ![]() |
Strength | Grab Stuck Restraint | 20 | |
Stuck (grabbed by ![]() |
Strength | Grab Stuck Restraint | 25 | |
Stuck (grabbed by ![]() |
Strength | Grab Stuck Restraint | 20 | |
Stuck (stuck in ![]() ![]() |
Strength | Web Stuck Restraint | 15 | |
Stuck (stuck in ![]() ![]() |
Strength | Web Stuck Restraint | 15 + mutation level | |
Stuck (stuck in ![]() ![]() |
Strength | Web Stuck Restraint | 14 + (2 * mutation level) | |
Stuck (stuck in ![]() ![]() |
Strength | Web Stuck Restraint | 18 + (2 * mutation level) | |
Stuck (hit by ![]() |
Strength | Entangle Stuck Restraint | 25 | |
Stuck (hit by ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Strength | Stuck Restraint | 15 | |
Stuck (in large pool of liquid as it freezes) | Strength | Frozen Stuck Restraint | 15 | |
![]() |
Agility | Ice Slip Move | 10 |
Other Saves
Source | Attribute | Vs | Difficulty | Attacker Attribute |
---|---|---|---|---|
![]() |
Toughness | Ooze Disease | 13 | |
![]() |
Toughness | Stunning Force Stun | 18 | |
Bleeding | Toughness | Bleeding | 20 - 1 per save failed (refer to bleeding page for more detail) | |
Bombs (disarming) | Intelligence | Tinkering Bomb Disarm | 9 + (mark of explosive * 3) - 4 for Gadget Inspector - 4 for Lay Mine / Set Bomb | |
![]() |
Toughness | Confusion Inhaled Gas | 5 + gas level + gas density / 10 | |
![]() |
Agility | Decarbonizer Beam | 20 | Agility |
![]() |
Willpower | Verbal Taunt | 12 | Ego |
fungal spores | Toughness | Fungal Disease Contact Gas | 10 + 8 if from Klanq infection | |
![]() |
Toughness | Goo Poison | 30 | |
Glotrot | Toughness | Glotrot Disease Onset | 13 | |
![]() ![]() |
Agility | Normality Naser Grounding | 40 - target's flight level | |
![]() |
Toughness | Mutation | 20 | |
![]() |
Toughness | Melee Injected Damaging Poison | 20 | |
Holographic bleeding | Intelligence | Hologram Illusion | 20 - 1 per save failed | |
![]() |
Intelligence | Hologram Illusion Distraction | 15 | |
![]() |
Toughness | Melee Injected Damaging Poison | 20 | |
Immobilized | Agility | Immobilization | 20 - 1 per 5 turns | |
Ironshank | Toughness | Ironshank Disease Onset | 13 | |
![]() |
Toughness | Lithofex Stoning Gaze Beam | 20 | Ego |
Mines (disarming) | Intelligence | Tinkering Mine Disarm | 9 + (mark of explosive * 3) - 4 for Gadget Inspector - 4 for Lay Mine / Set Bomb | |
Monochrome | Toughness | Monochrome Disease Onset | 13 | |
Morphogenetic | Willpower | MorphicShock Daze | 10 + 1 per 5 points of damage done + (available compute power / 3) - 5 for analgesia | |
Normality (failing an attempt to overcome it with a mutation) | Willpower | RealityStabilization Daze | 20 | |
![]() |
Toughness | Melee Injected Phase Damaging Poison | 20 | |
![]() |
Toughness | Injected Damaging Poison | 15 | |
Shield Slam | Strength | Shield Slam | 20 | Strength |
![]() |
Toughness | Sleep Inhaled Gas | 5 + gas level + gas density / 10 | |
![]() |
Toughness | Melee Injected Damaging Poison | 20 | |
![]() |
Agility | Disarm | 10 | Agility |
Stinger (Confusing Venom) | Toughness | Stinger Injected Confusion Poison | 14 + mutation level | |
Stinger (Paralyzing Venom) | Toughness | Stinger Injected Paralysis Poison | 14 + mutation level | |
Stinger (Poisoning Venom) | Toughness | Stinger Injected Damaging Poison | 14 + mutation level | |
Stunning Force | Toughness | Stunning Force Stun | 15 + mutation level | |
Stunned | Toughness | Stun | 15 | |
Swipe (defensive stance) | Strength | Disarm | 25 | Agility |
Tonic overdose | Toughness | Overdose | 16 + 3 per tonic over limit |
|