Save: Difference between revisions
(generalize slog's ranged attack to Bilge Sphincter because slog is not the only one who can have it) |
(Fix save difficulty for mutation-generated webs) |
||
(20 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
A '''save''' is a term derived from "saving throw", a term originating from tabletop role playing games as a defensive check to see if a player will take or avoid a harmful effect. Saves are usually referred to in the context "a ([[Attributes|attribute]]) save of difficulty (number)". | A '''save''' is a term derived from "saving throw", a term originating from tabletop role playing games as a defensive check to see if a player will take or avoid a harmful effect. Saves are usually referred to in the context "a ([[Attributes|attribute]]) save of difficulty (number)". | ||
By default, this is a {{dice tooltip|1d20}} roll that has the attribute's [[modifier]] added to the result. If this is greater than the difficulty specified, the "save" is successful and the attempted effect to apply will be ignored. | By default, this is a {{dice tooltip|1d20}} [[dice roll]] that has the attribute's [[modifier]] added to the result. If this is greater than the difficulty specified, the "save" is successful and the attempted effect to apply will be ignored. | ||
If a save is against multiple attributes, the best modifier is used. | If a save is against multiple attributes, the best modifier is used. | ||
Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
Some saves are also modified by an attacker's attribute, which adds to the save difficulty. | Some saves are also modified by an attacker's attribute, which adds to the save difficulty. | ||
Most saves fail | Most saves fail when the game rolls a natural 1 (i.e. "critical failure") and succeed on a natural 20 regardless of difficulty and bonuses, meaning you always have at least a 5% chance of success and at least a 5% chance of failure. | ||
Saves include "Vs." tagging to designate what kind of effect they are, so save modifiers can be provided for particular scopes. If any part of a save modifier's scope matches to a part of the save's Vs., the save modifier applies. | Saves include "Vs." tagging to designate what kind of effect they are, so save modifiers can be provided for particular scopes. If any part of a save modifier's scope matches to a part of the save's Vs., the save modifier applies. | ||
You can see the details of all saving throws performed in the game with the debug option "Show saving throw debug text". | You can see the details of all saving throws performed in the game with the debug option "Show saving throw debug text". | ||
__TOC__ | |||
== Movement-Related Saves == | |||
<!-- | |||
This section is excerpted in other places using Template:Excerpt. Please do not change the section title without updating the other pages that excerpt it. | |||
--> | |||
Certain items grant a bonus or penalty to movement-related saves, including {{favilink|magnetized boots}} (+4), {{favilink|rocket skates}} (-4), {{favilink|motorized treads}} (+4), [[cleated]] [[:Category:Footwear|footwear]] (+2-4), and [[stability-based cooking effects]] (+6). | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|+ | |+Movement-Related Saves | ||
!Source | !Source | ||
!Attribute | !Attribute | ||
Line 26: | Line 33: | ||
|4 to 24 | |4 to 24 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|{{favilink|Crypt ferret}} bite (initial) | |||
|[[Agility]] | |||
|LatchOn Move Drag Restraint | |||
|25 | |||
|[[Agility]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{favilink|Crypt ferret}} bite (move) | |||
|[[Strength]] | |||
|LatchOn Move Drag Restraint | |||
|25 | |||
|[[Strength]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{favilink|Crypt ferret}} bite (ongoing) | |||
|[[Strength]] | |||
|LatchOn Continue Grab Restraint Escape | |||
|25 | |||
|[[Strength]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{favilink|Gel}} (walking on) | |||
|[[Agility]] | |||
|Gel Slip Move | |||
|5 to 24 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{favilink|Honey}} (walking on) | |||
|[[Strength]], [[Agility]] | |||
|Honey Stuck Restraint | |||
|1 to 24 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Hook and Drag]] (initial) | |||
|[[Strength]] | |||
|HookAndDrag Move Grab Restraint | |||
|20 | |||
|[[Strength]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Hook and Drag]] (ongoing) | |||
|[[Strength]] | |||
|HookAndDrag Continue Grab Restraint Escape | |||
|20 | |||
|[[Strength]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{favilink|Ink}} (walking on) | |||
|[[Agility]] | |||
|Ink Slip Move | |||
|5 to 24 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Kickback]] | |||
|[[Strength]] | |||
|Rifle Kickback Knockback | |||
|15 | |||
|[[Strength]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{favilink|Leather whip}} (initial) | |||
|[[Agility]] | |||
|LatchOn Move Drag Restraint | |||
|14 | |||
|[[Agility]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{favilink|Leather whip}} (move) | |||
|[[Strength]] | |||
|LatchOn Move Drag Restraint | |||
|14 | |||
|[[Strength]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{favilink|Leather whip}} (ongoing) | |||
|[[Strength]] | |||
|LatchOn Continue Grab Restraint Escape | |||
|14 | |||
|[[Strength]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{favilink|Madpole}} jaws (initial) | |||
|[[Agility]] | |||
|LatchOn Move Drag Restraint | |||
|15 | |||
|[[Agility]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{favilink|Madpole}} jaws (move) | |||
|[[Strength]] | |||
|LatchOn Move Drag Restraint | |||
|15 | |||
|[[Strength]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{favilink|Madpole}} jaws (ongoing) | |||
|[[Strength]] | |||
|LatchOn Continue Grab Restraint Escape | |||
|15 | |||
|[[Strength]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{favilink|Maghammer}} (initial, move) | |||
|[[Strength]] | |||
|LatchOn Move Drag Restraint | |||
|20 | |||
|[[Strength]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{favilink|Maghammer}} (ongoing) | |||
|[[Strength]] | |||
|LatchOn Continue Grab Restraint Escape | |||
|20 | |||
|[[Strength]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{favilink|Molten wax}} (walking on) | |||
|[[Strength]], [[Agility]] | |||
|Wax Stuck Restraint | |||
|1 to 24 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{favilink|Oil}} (walking on) | |||
|[[Agility]] | |||
|Oil Slip Move | |||
|5 to 24 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{favilink|Sap}} (walking on) | |||
|[[Strength]], [[Agility]] | |||
|Sap Stuck Restraint | |||
|1 to 24 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{favilink|sewage eel}} | |||
|[[Agility]] | |||
|Eel Spawn Knockdown | |||
|16 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{favilink|Slime}} (walking on) | |||
|[[Agility]] | |||
|Slime Slip Move | |||
|5 to 24 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{favilink|Slog of the Cloaca}} (ranged) / [[Bilge Sphincter]] | |||
|[[Strength]], [[Agility]] | |||
|Slog Glands Knockdown | |||
|17 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{favilink|Stopsvalinn}} | |||
|[[Willpower]] | |||
|Robot Stop Restraint | |||
|18 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Stuck]] (grabbed by {{favilink|jilted lover}}) | |||
|[[Strength]] | |||
|Grab Stuck Restraint | |||
|20 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Stuck]] (grabbed by {{favilink|locking machine arm}}) | |||
|[[Strength]] | |||
|Grab Stuck Restraint | |||
|25 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Stuck]] (grabbed by {{favilink|mimic}}) | |||
|[[Strength]] | |||
|Grab Stuck Restraint | |||
|20 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Stuck]] (stuck in {{favilink|web}} or {{favilink|phase web}} created by zone generation) | |||
|[[Strength]] | |||
|Web Stuck Restraint | |||
|15 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Stuck]] (stuck in {{favilink|web}} or {{favilink|phase web}} created by [[Spider Webs]]) | |||
|[[Strength]] | |||
|Web Stuck Restraint | |||
|15 + mutation level | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Stuck]] (stuck in {{favilink|web}} created by {{favilink|Spinnerets}}) | |||
|[[Strength]] | |||
|Web Stuck Restraint | |||
|14 + (2 * mutation level) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Stuck]] (stuck in {{favilink|phase web}} created by {{favilink|Spinnerets}}) | |||
|[[Strength]] | |||
|Web Stuck Restraint | |||
|18 + (2 * mutation level) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Stuck]] (hit by {{favilink|cast net}}) | |||
|[[Strength]] | |||
|Entangle Stuck Restraint | |||
|25 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Stuck]] (hit by {{favilink|honey|honeyed}}, {{favilink|molten wax|waxen}}, {{favilink|sap|sugary}}, or {{favilink|asphalt|tarry}} [[Soupy_sludge#Pseudopod_types|pseudopod]]) | |||
|[[Strength]] | |||
|Stuck Restraint | |||
|15 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Stuck]] (in large pool of liquid as it freezes) | |||
|[[Strength]] | |||
|Frozen Stuck Restraint | |||
|15 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{favilink|Water}} (walking on frozen) | |||
|[[Agility]] | |||
|Ice Slip Move | |||
|10 | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
== Other Saves == | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+Other Saves | |||
!Source | |||
!Attribute | |||
!Vs | |||
!Difficulty | |||
!Attacker Attribute | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{favilink|Black ooze}} (going prone in) | |{{favilink|Black ooze}} (going prone in) | ||
Line 42: | Line 269: | ||
|[[Toughness]] | |[[Toughness]] | ||
|Bleeding | |Bleeding | ||
|20 - 1 per save failed | |20 - 1 per save failed (refer to [[bleeding]] page for more detail) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 54: | Line 281: | ||
|[[Toughness]] | |[[Toughness]] | ||
|Confusion Inhaled Gas | |Confusion Inhaled Gas | ||
|5 | |5 + gas level + gas density / 10 | ||
+ gas level | |||
+ gas density / 10 | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{favilink|decarbonizer}} | |{{favilink|decarbonizer}} | ||
Line 84: | Line 290: | ||
|[[Agility]] | |[[Agility]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{favilink|Frondzie}} | ||
|[[Willpower]] | |[[Willpower]] | ||
|Verbal Taunt | |Verbal Taunt | ||
Line 90: | Line 296: | ||
|[[Ego]] | |[[Ego]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[fungal spores]] | |[[Fungal infections|fungal spores]] | ||
|[[Toughness]] | |[[Toughness]] | ||
|Fungal Disease Contact Gas | |Fungal Disease Contact Gas | ||
Line 100: | Line 306: | ||
|Goo Poison | |Goo Poison | ||
|30 | |30 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 112: | Line 312: | ||
|Glotrot Disease Onset | |Glotrot Disease Onset | ||
|13 | |13 | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{favilink|galgal|possessive}} {{favilink|naser cannon}} [[grounded|grounding]] effect | |||
|[[Agility]] | |||
|Normality Naser Grounding | |||
|40 - target's flight level | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 137: | Line 343: | ||
|15 | |15 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{favilink|Ickslug}} | |{{favilink|Ickslug}} | ||
Line 166: | Line 354: | ||
|Immobilization | |Immobilization | ||
|20 - 1 per 5 turns | |20 - 1 per 5 turns | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 179: | Line 361: | ||
|13 | |13 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{favilink|lithofex}} | |{{favilink|lithofex}} | ||
Line 209: | Line 367: | ||
|20 | |20 | ||
|[[Ego]] | |[[Ego]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Lay Mine / Set Bomb|Mines]] (disarming) | |[[Lay Mine / Set Bomb|Mines]] (disarming) | ||
Line 244: | Line 372: | ||
|Tinkering Mine Disarm | |Tinkering Mine Disarm | ||
|9 + (mark of explosive * 3) - 4 for [[Gadget Inspector]] - 4 for [[Lay Mine / Set Bomb]] | |9 + (mark of explosive * 3) - 4 for [[Gadget Inspector]] - 4 for [[Lay Mine / Set Bomb]] | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 266: | Line 388: | ||
|[[Normality]] (failing an attempt to overcome it with a mutation) | |[[Normality]] (failing an attempt to overcome it with a mutation) | ||
|[[Willpower]] | |[[Willpower]] | ||
| | |RealityStabilization Daze | ||
|20 | |20 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 286: | Line 402: | ||
|Injected Damaging Poison | |Injected Damaging Poison | ||
|15 | |15 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 310: | Line 414: | ||
|Sleep Inhaled Gas | |Sleep Inhaled Gas | ||
|5 + gas level + gas density / 10 | |5 + gas level + gas density / 10 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 322: | Line 420: | ||
|Melee Injected Damaging Poison | |Melee Injected Damaging Poison | ||
|20 | |20 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 364: | Line 450: | ||
|Stunning Force Stun | |Stunning Force Stun | ||
|15 + mutation level | |15 + mutation level | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 379: | Line 459: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Swipe]] (defensive stance) | |[[Swipe]] (defensive stance) | ||
|[[Strength | |[[Strength]] | ||
| | |Disarm | ||
| | |25 | ||
| | |[[Agility]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Tonics|Tonic]] overdose | |[[Tonics|Tonic]] overdose | ||
Line 388: | Line 468: | ||
|Overdose | |Overdose | ||
|16 + 3 per tonic over limit | |16 + 3 per tonic over limit | ||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Battle Mechanics]] | |||
{{Mechanics Navbox}} | {{Mechanics Navbox}} |
Latest revision as of 03:36, 19 June 2022
A save is a term derived from "saving throw", a term originating from tabletop role playing games as a defensive check to see if a player will take or avoid a harmful effect. Saves are usually referred to in the context "a (attribute) save of difficulty (number)".
By default, this is a 1d201-20 (Avg: 10.5) dice roll that has the attribute's modifier added to the result. If this is greater than the difficulty specified, the "save" is successful and the attempted effect to apply will be ignored.
If a save is against multiple attributes, the best modifier is used.
Some saves are also modified by an attacker's attribute, which adds to the save difficulty.
Most saves fail when the game rolls a natural 1 (i.e. "critical failure") and succeed on a natural 20 regardless of difficulty and bonuses, meaning you always have at least a 5% chance of success and at least a 5% chance of failure.
Saves include "Vs." tagging to designate what kind of effect they are, so save modifiers can be provided for particular scopes. If any part of a save modifier's scope matches to a part of the save's Vs., the save modifier applies.
You can see the details of all saving throws performed in the game with the debug option "Show saving throw debug text".
Movement-Related Saves
Certain items grant a bonus or penalty to movement-related saves, including magnetized boots (+4), rocket skates (-4), motorized treads (+4), cleated footwear (+2-4), and stability-based cooking effects (+6).
Source | Attribute | Vs | Difficulty | Attacker Attribute |
---|---|---|---|---|
asphalt (walking on) | Strength, Agility | Tar Stuck Restraint | 4 to 24 | |
crypt ferret bite (initial) | Agility | LatchOn Move Drag Restraint | 25 | Agility |
crypt ferret bite (move) | Strength | LatchOn Move Drag Restraint | 25 | Strength |
crypt ferret bite (ongoing) | Strength | LatchOn Continue Grab Restraint Escape | 25 | Strength |
gel (walking on) | Agility | Gel Slip Move | 5 to 24 | |
honey (walking on) | Strength, Agility | Honey Stuck Restraint | 1 to 24 | |
Hook and Drag (initial) | Strength | HookAndDrag Move Grab Restraint | 20 | Strength |
Hook and Drag (ongoing) | Strength | HookAndDrag Continue Grab Restraint Escape | 20 | Strength |
ink (walking on) | Agility | Ink Slip Move | 5 to 24 | |
Kickback | Strength | Rifle Kickback Knockback | 15 | Strength |
leather whip (initial) | Agility | LatchOn Move Drag Restraint | 14 | Agility |
leather whip (move) | Strength | LatchOn Move Drag Restraint | 14 | Strength |
leather whip (ongoing) | Strength | LatchOn Continue Grab Restraint Escape | 14 | Strength |
madpole jaws (initial) | Agility | LatchOn Move Drag Restraint | 15 | Agility |
madpole jaws (move) | Strength | LatchOn Move Drag Restraint | 15 | Strength |
madpole jaws (ongoing) | Strength | LatchOn Continue Grab Restraint Escape | 15 | Strength |
maghammer (initial, move) | Strength | LatchOn Move Drag Restraint | 20 | Strength |
maghammer (ongoing) | Strength | LatchOn Continue Grab Restraint Escape | 20 | Strength |
molten wax (walking on) | Strength, Agility | Wax Stuck Restraint | 1 to 24 | |
oil (walking on) | Agility | Oil Slip Move | 5 to 24 | |
sap (walking on) | Strength, Agility | Sap Stuck Restraint | 1 to 24 | |
sewage eel | Agility | Eel Spawn Knockdown | 16 | |
slime (walking on) | Agility | Slime Slip Move | 5 to 24 | |
Slog of the Cloaca (ranged) / Bilge Sphincter | Strength, Agility | Slog Glands Knockdown | 17 | |
Stopsvalinn | Willpower | Robot Stop Restraint | 18 | |
Stuck (grabbed by jilted lover) | Strength | Grab Stuck Restraint | 20 | |
Stuck (grabbed by locking machine arm) | Strength | Grab Stuck Restraint | 25 | |
Stuck (grabbed by mimic) | Strength | Grab Stuck Restraint | 20 | |
Stuck (stuck in web or phase web created by zone generation) | Strength | Web Stuck Restraint | 15 | |
Stuck (stuck in web or phase web created by Spider Webs) | Strength | Web Stuck Restraint | 15 + mutation level | |
Stuck (stuck in web created by Spinnerets) | Strength | Web Stuck Restraint | 14 + (2 * mutation level) | |
Stuck (stuck in phase web created by Spinnerets) | Strength | Web Stuck Restraint | 18 + (2 * mutation level) | |
Stuck (hit by cast net) | Strength | Entangle Stuck Restraint | 25 | |
Stuck (hit by honeyed, waxen, sugary, or tarry pseudopod) | Strength | Stuck Restraint | 15 | |
Stuck (in large pool of liquid as it freezes) | Strength | Frozen Stuck Restraint | 15 | |
water (walking on frozen) | Agility | Ice Slip Move | 10 |
Other Saves
Source | Attribute | Vs | Difficulty | Attacker Attribute |
---|---|---|---|---|
black ooze (going prone in) | Toughness | Ooze Disease | 13 | |
blast cannon | Toughness | Stunning Force Stun | 18 | |
Bleeding | Toughness | Bleeding | 20 - 1 per save failed (refer to bleeding page for more detail) | |
Bombs (disarming) | Intelligence | Tinkering Bomb Disarm | 9 + (mark of explosive * 3) - 4 for Gadget Inspector - 4 for Lay Mine / Set Bomb | |
confusion gas | Toughness | Confusion Inhaled Gas | 5 + gas level + gas density / 10 | |
decarbonizer | Agility | Decarbonizer Beam | 20 | Agility |
Frondzie | Willpower | Verbal Taunt | 12 | Ego |
fungal spores | Toughness | Fungal Disease Contact Gas | 10 + 8 if from Klanq infection | |
green goo (going prone in) | Toughness | Goo Poison | 30 | |
Glotrot | Toughness | Glotrot Disease Onset | 13 | |
galgal's naser cannon grounding effect | Agility | Normality Naser Grounding | 40 - target's flight level | |
gamma moth | Toughness | Mutation | 20 | |
green jell | Toughness | Melee Injected Damaging Poison | 20 | |
Holographic bleeding | Intelligence | Hologram Illusion | 20 - 1 per save failed | |
hologram bracelet | Intelligence | Hologram Illusion Distraction | 15 | |
ickslug | Toughness | Melee Injected Damaging Poison | 20 | |
Immobilized | Agility | Immobilization | 20 - 1 per 5 turns | |
Ironshank | Toughness | Ironshank Disease Onset | 13 | |
lithofex | Toughness | Lithofex Stoning Gaze Beam | 20 | Ego |
Mines (disarming) | Intelligence | Tinkering Mine Disarm | 9 + (mark of explosive * 3) - 4 for Gadget Inspector - 4 for Lay Mine / Set Bomb | |
Monochrome | Toughness | Monochrome Disease Onset | 13 | |
Morphogenetic | Willpower | MorphicShock Daze | 10 + 1 per 5 points of damage done + (available compute power / 3) - 5 for analgesia | |
Normality (failing an attempt to overcome it with a mutation) | Willpower | RealityStabilization Daze | 20 | |
phase spider | Toughness | Melee Injected Phase Damaging Poison | 20 | |
poison-tipped spear | Toughness | Injected Damaging Poison | 15 | |
Shield Slam | Strength | Shield Slam | 20 | Strength |
sleep gas | Toughness | Sleep Inhaled Gas | 5 + gas level + gas density / 10 | |
Slog of the Cloaca (melee) | Toughness | Melee Injected Damaging Poison | 20 | |
strip fly | Agility | Disarm | 10 | Agility |
Stinger (Confusing Venom) | Toughness | Stinger Injected Confusion Poison | 14 + mutation level | |
Stinger (Paralyzing Venom) | Toughness | Stinger Injected Paralysis Poison | 14 + mutation level | |
Stinger (Poisoning Venom) | Toughness | Stinger Injected Damaging Poison | 14 + mutation level | |
Stunning Force | Toughness | Stunning Force Stun | 15 + mutation level | |
Stunned | Toughness | Stun | 15 | |
Swipe (defensive stance) | Strength | Disarm | 25 | Agility |
Tonic overdose | Toughness | Overdose | 16 + 3 per tonic over limit |
|